APJ BLD Open 2017


Date
Nov 25 - 26, 2017
City
Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
Venue

Tiny Tails, 5th floor, Sharavanee Square

Address
Tiny Tails, Sharavanee Square, No. 745/AB, 24th main, 15th cross, J.P.Nagar, Phase 6, Bengaluru - 560078
Contact
Organization team
Organizer
Speed Cubing Bangalore
WCA Delegate
Somya Srivastava
Information

Online registration ends on 21st November, 2017. On the spot registration is available if the total registration is less than 160 participants. Visit registration and payment tab for details.
If you want to be a full-time volunteer mention it in the "Comment" section during registration.

First time participants
Step 1 - Sign-up on WCA
Step 2 - Register for the competition
Step 3 - Pay using the details given in the payments tab.

Other participants
Step 1 - Sign-in using your email that you used for your previous competitions
Step 2 - Register for the competition (ensure your WCA id is mentioned)
Step 3 - Pay using the details given in the payments tab.

The winner of MBLD event will be declared the competition winner.

Events
Main event
Competitors
91
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 160 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₹400 (Indian Rupee).
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Yash Mehta won with a result of 6/6 36:39 in the 3x3x3 Multi-Blind event. Rajat Sahni finished second (6/6 51:51) and Aniketh Arya finished third (6/7 55:32).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Revanth Sharma Kollegala 10.45 11.42 India 11.6411.3611.2710.4512.15
2 Rithvik Ganesh 11.85 11.97 India 11.8512.5711.9611.9112.04
3 Shlok Mongia 10.94 12.31 India 12.2311.0614.3313.6510.94

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Naren Ramesh 2.05 3.35 India 3.943.093.533.422.05
2 Anudeep Turaga 2.48 3.63 India 3.812.484.472.626.14
3 Shlok Mongia 2.66 3.88 India 5.232.863.546.512.66

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aniketh Arya 1:28.29 DNF India 1:28.29DNFDNF
2 Arjun Shetty 1:29.73 DNF India 1:41.24DNF1:29.73
3 Yash Mehta 1:32.75 DNF India 2:05.33DNF1:32.75

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rithvik Ganesh 15.79 18.54 India 15.7918.0222.0518.2719.32
2 Aniketh Arya 17.23 21.52 India 21.2117.2322.2921.1322.21
3 Yash Mehta 21.14 23.44 India 22.4021.1423.7424.1927.55

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shlok Mongia 7.99 11.45 India 11.967.9911.2611.1412.38
2 Lakshmi Sai Srivatsa 21.17 21.55 India 21.3021.6521.7121.1724.73
3 Sandesh Patil 21.81 28.43 India 30.5725.4929.2231.8121.81

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rithvik Ganesh 1.91 4.39 India 5.933.811.916.363.44
2 Anirudh Sureshram 4.10 5.55 India 4.105.338.195.276.06
3 Naman Jain 4.99 6.25 India 12.166.954.996.015.78

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rithvik Ganesh 5.73 6.44 India 5.8811.595.736.846.61
2 Savithru Kulkarani 6.02 7.25 India 6.188.258.816.027.32
3 Anudeep Turaga 5.83 7.29 India 5.837.886.8412.987.14

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Arjun Shetty 18:34.00 DNF India DNFDNF18:34.00
2 Siva Shanmukh Vetcha 19:07.00 DNF India DNF19:07.00DNF
3 Yash Mehta 19:38.00 DNF India DNF19:38.00DNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yash Mehta 6/6 36:39 India DNS4/4 31:496/6 36:39
2 Rajat Sahni 6/6 51:51 India 4/5 44:416/6 51:513/6 51:08
3 Aniketh Arya 6/7 55:32 India 5/7 56:164/7 55:166/7 55:32