Akash Open 2015


Date
Jun 27 - 28, 2015
City
Gautam Buddha Nagar, Uttar Pradesh, India
Venue

Billabong High International School

Address
A-73, Block A, Sector 34, Noida, Uttar Pradesh 201301
Details

Auditorium

Website
Akash Open 2015 website
WCA Delegate
Ayush Kumar
Contact

Ansh Arora
Capital Cubing

Information

Please visit website for details and registration.

Events
Main event
Competitors
97
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Akash Rupela won with an average of 11.06 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Shubham Kumar finished second (11.33) and Bhargav Narasimhan finished third (11.46).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Akash Rupela 9.01 11.06 India 10.8911.6910.609.0111.97
2x2x2 Cube Abhay Agarwal 2.91 3.41 India 2.912.944.226.383.06
4x4x4 Cube Bhargav Narasimhan 46.16 50.46 India 56.8146.1652.1447.3051.93
5x5x5 Cube Akash Rupela 1:17.45 1:29.65 India 1:46.471:26.051:17.451:27.041:35.85
3x3x3 Blindfolded Shivam Bansal 46.03 DNF India 46.03DNF1:18.60
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Shivam Bansal 30 India 30
3x3x3 One-Handed Bhargav Narasimhan 13.20 14.16 India 13.6022.7213.2013.9914.90
Pyraminx Abhi Gawande 4.42 5.69 India 4.425.129.055.066.90
Skewb Arnav Wagh 3.83 6.53 India 7.095.626.883.837.88
Square-1 Akash Rupela 19.15 21.75 India 23.9119.1521.5319.8032.12
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Shivam Bansal 18/20 56:20 NR India 18/20 56:20
3x3x3 With Feet Adithyaa Anand 39.38 54.04 India 56.6639.381:06.07
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 50.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:15.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.