Arnold Open 2016


Date
Sep 23 - 25, 2016
City
L'Hospitalet de Llobregat, Spain
Venue

Fira Barcelona Gran Via

Address
Av. Joan Carles I, 64 08908 L'Hospitalet de Llobregat, Barcelona
Website
Arnold Open 2016 website
Organizers
Pablo Nicolás Oshiro Mondoñedo and Pedro Luis Muñoz Yañez
WCA Delegate
Javier Tirado Ortiz
Contact
solucions@hotmail.com, pabloosmo@hotmail.com, jortiz@worldcubeassociation.org
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
86
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Dario Roa Sánchez won with an average of 8.08 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Carlos Carneros Torner finished second (10.09) and Arnau Salmons Gonzalez finished third (11.65).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Dario Roa Sánchez 7.44 8.08 Spain 9.367.447.578.388.30
2x2x2 Cube Carlos Carneros Torner 2.57 3.14 Spain 2.662.573.623.135.15
4x4x4 Cube Dario Roa Sánchez 25.34 NR 32.60 Spain 25.3433.9333.0630.8234.37
5x5x5 Cube Dario Roa Sánchez 58.11 1:05.53 Spain 58.111:08.571:09.9058.121:10.75
6x6x6 Cube Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol 2:39.61 2:45.59 Spain 2:49.812:39.612:47.34
7x7x7 Cube Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol 3:54.66 3:58.49 Spain 4:02.713:54.663:58.11
3x3x3 Blindfolded Berta García Parra 33.99 DNF Spain DNFDNF33.99
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol 32 Spain 32DNS
3x3x3 One-Handed Dario Roa Sánchez 15.19 18.93 Spain 15.1920.1219.7719.9217.10
Clock Javier Tirado Ortiz 8.27 11.45 Spain 8.4714.0911.788.27DNF
Megaminx Dario Roa Sánchez 1:09.17 1:16.65 Spain 1:17.231:14.351:20.711:09.171:18.37
Pyraminx Manuel Prieto de Antón 5.40 5.89 Spain 6.915.685.405.926.06
Skewb Manuel Prieto de Antón 3.50 5.50 Spain 4.963.507.075.715.84
Square-1 Manuel Prieto de Antón 14.33 19.47 Spain 15.7614.3323.2223.7819.44
4x4x4 Blindfolded István Kocza 6:24.73 DNF Hungary 7:45.456:24.73DNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded István Kocza 13:49.00 DNF Hungary DNF13:49.00DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Berta García Parra 16/18 54:15 Spain 16/18 54:1513/18 57:11
3x3x3 With Feet Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol 45.15 NR 55.85 NR Spain 45.1553.181:09.21
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo2 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Skewb Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 2:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.