Athens Summer Omega 2016


Date
Jun 4 - 5, 2016
City
Athens, Georgia, United States
Venue

Cindy Rooker Fireside Lounge at The University of Georgia

Address
385 River Rd. Athens, GA, 30602, USA
Details

Upon entering Rooker Hall, this room is located directly ahead down a hallway.

Website
Athens Summer Omega 2016 website
Contact

Chris TranKatie HullJacob Ambrose

Organizers
Jacob Ambrose and Katie Hull
WCA Delegate
Chris Tran
Information

Registration fee is 15 USD.

Events
Main event
Competitors
55
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Daniel Wannamaker won with an average of 8.40 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. David Ludwig finished second (9.10) and Katie Hull finished third (10.88).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Daniel Wannamaker 7.29 8.40 United States 8.698.948.107.298.40
2x2x2 Cube Daniel Wannamaker 1.88 2.64 United States 4.442.461.883.222.23
4x4x4 Cube Daniel Wannamaker 29.98 35.30 United States 33.6140.0835.0429.9837.25
5x5x5 Cube Daniel Wannamaker 1:02.29 1:08.71 United States 1:12.621:02.291:14.791:07.861:05.65
6x6x6 Cube Daniel Wannamaker 2:16.56 2:17.63 United States 2:19.252:16.562:17.08
7x7x7 Cube Daniel Wannamaker 3:32.99 3:40.44 United States 3:32.993:42.533:45.80
3x3x3 Blindfolded Sydney Weaver 55.39 DNF United States 55.39DNF1:04.85
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Daniel Wannamaker 34 United States 34
3x3x3 One-Handed David Ludwig 13.57 16.03 United States 17.0714.2417.9816.7713.57
Clock Daniel Wannamaker 9.99 11.44 United States DNF9.9912.3711.2410.70
Megaminx Sydney Weaver 59.67 1:07.12 United States 1:06.951:11.201:10.8459.671:03.57
Pyraminx Noah Joiner 3.86 4.55 United States 4.843.864.554.258.48
Skewb Daniel Coble 4.70 6.15 United States 5.869.424.705.367.23
Square-1 Daniel Wannamaker 17.56 18.84 United States 22.1517.5618.0418.1920.30
4x4x4 Blindfolded Raymond Goslow 7:00.81 DNF United States 7:00.81DNSDNS
3x3x3 With Feet Raymond Goslow 59.92 1:18.24 United States 59.921:31.941:22.85
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Mo3 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.