Australian Nationals 2012


Date
Sep 1 - 2, 2012
City
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Venue

RMIT University

Address
330 Swanston Street, Melbourne VIC 3000
Details

Cafeteria

Website
Australian Nationals 2012 website
WCA Delegates
Dene Beardsley and Tim McMahon
Contact

RMIT Rubik's Cube Club

Information

Registration Fee: AU$10, Free (RMIT Students)

Events
Main event
Competitors
41
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Feliks Zemdegs won with an average of 7.53 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Kirt Protacio finished second (10.70) and Florian Kreyssig finished third (12.65).

World records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 3x3x3 Cube 7.53 (average), 4x4x4 Cube 26.75 (single), 5x5x5 Cube 51.31 (single), 5x5x5 Cube 57.64 (average), and 5x5x5 Cube 51.09 (single).

Oceanian records: Bryson Azzopardi‎ Master Magic 2.88 (single); Feliks Zemdegs‎ 2x2x2 Cube 0.88 (single), 4x4x4 Cube 27.94 (single), 4x4x4 Cube 27.81 (single), 4x4x4 Cube 33.47 (average), 4x4x4 Cube 31.55 (average), 6x6x6 Cube 2:02.75 (average), 6x6x6 Cube 1:54.91 (single), 6x6x6 Cube 2:00.87 (average), 7x7x7 Cube 3:24.02 (single), 7x7x7 Cube 3:25.04 (average), and Pyraminx 2.65 (single); Zane Carney‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 31.02 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 6.78 7.53 WR Australia 7.566.787.1611.447.86
2x2x2 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 0.88 OcR 2.63 Australia 2.133.563.580.882.21
4x4x4 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 26.75 WR 31.55 OcR Australia 32.5326.7534.2131.8630.25
5x5x5 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 51.09 WR 59.98 Australia 58.5356.3851.091:06.051:05.03
6x6x6 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 1:54.91 OcR 2:00.87 OcR Australia 1:54.912:04.312:03.38
7x7x7 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 3:24.02 OcR 3:25.04 OcR Australia 3:24.963:24.023:26.13
3x3x3 Blindfolded Zane Carney 31.02 OcR DNF Australia 31.02DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Jayden McNeill 33 Australia 33
3x3x3 One-Handed Feliks Zemdegs 13.72 13.99 Australia 13.9613.7214.6514.1313.88
Clock Brock Hamann 12.83 14.45 Australia 15.0814.5913.6815.9612.83
Megaminx Alexandra Daryl Ariawan 1:36.19 1:50.72 Indonesia 1:54.552:04.441:47.811:49.801:36.19
Pyraminx Jason Kilbourn 4.03 5.93 Australia 5.164.038.489.284.15
Square-1 Alexandra Daryl Ariawan 20.61 23.32 Indonesia 23.1627.6621.9320.6124.86
4x4x4 Blindfolded Brock Hamann 13:23.00 DNF Australia DNF13:23.00DNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Feliks Zemdegs 3/5 25:04 Australia 3/5 25:04DNS
Magic Alexandra Daryl Ariawan 1.22 1.27 Indonesia 1.33DNF1.251.221.22
Master Magic Brock Hamann 2.94 3.49 Australia 3.475.963.112.943.88
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5
6x6x6 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
Final Mo3
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3
Final Bo3
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Megaminx Final Ao5
Pyraminx First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Square-1 Final Ao5
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
Magic Final Ao5
Master Magic Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.