Austrian Open 2010


Date
Jul 31 - Aug 1, 2010
City
Vienna, Austria
Venue

WUK Verein zur Schaffung offener Kultur- und Werkstättenhäuser

Address
Währinger Straße 59, 1090 Wien
Website
Austrian Open 2010 website
WCA Delegate
Olivér Perge
Contact

Sanio Kasumovic

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Tomasz Żołnowski won with an average of 10.56 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Milán Baticz finished second (10.89) and Stefan Huber finished third (12.09).

World records: Bence Barát‎ 7x7x7 Cube 3:33.25 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Tomasz Żołnowski 9.27 10.56 Poland 11.919.839.279.94DNF
2x2x2 Cube Bence Barát 2.22 2.99 NR Hungary 2.503.273.903.212.22
4x4x4 Cube Milán Baticz 40.46 NR 45.46 NR Hungary 47.0846.5642.7556.2240.46
5x5x5 Cube Bence Barát 1:14.30 1:23.53 Hungary 1:24.651:25.341:32.431:14.301:20.60
6x6x6 Cube Bence Barát 2:32.43 2:38.25 Hungary 2:34.182:32.432:48.13
7x7x7 Cube Bence Barát 3:33.25 WR 3:45.39 Hungary 3:33.253:59.903:43.02
3x3x3 Blindfolded Marcell Endrey 1:18.25 DNF Hungary 1:31.81DNF1:18.25
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Sébastien Auroux 27 NR Germany 27
3x3x3 One-Handed Milán Baticz 15.47 19.91 NR Hungary 20.6523.4419.9615.4719.13
Clock Olivér Perge 9.71 10.15 Hungary 10.949.8310.5010.119.71
Megaminx David Gugl 57.91 NR 1:07.87 Austria 1:03.611:12.751:09.7757.911:10.22
Pyraminx Dániel Varga 3.97 6.51 Hungary 6.097.303.9710.536.15
Square-1 Bence Barát 14.53 16.22 NR Hungary 15.0314.5316.3017.3319.25
4x4x4 Blindfolded Marcell Endrey 10:32.00 Hungary 10:32.00DNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded István Kocza 23:13.00 NR Hungary 23:13.00DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind István Kocza 8/9 59:35 Hungary 8/9 59:35
Magic Milán Baticz 1.02 1.14 Hungary 1.161.022.411.181.09
Master Magic Bence Barát 2.43 2.72 Hungary 2.884.382.712.582.43
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 8:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo2 / Bo3 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 27.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5
Pyraminx First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo2
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo2
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
Magic Final Ao5
Master Magic Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.