Austrian Open 2012


Date
Mar 31 - Apr 1, 2012
City
Vienna, Austria
Venue

Jugendgästehaus Wien

Address
Details

Brigittenau & Brigittenau Youth Palace

Website
Austrian Open 2012 website
WCA Delegates
Petra Kobal Vogrinec and Sébastien Auroux
Contact

Sanio Kasumovic

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
67
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Stefan Huber won with an average of 11.94 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Moritz Patzelt finished second (12.08) and Matic Omulec finished third (12.21).

World records: Marcell Endrey‎ 5x5x5 Blindfolded 7:59.16 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Stefan Huber 9.91 11.94 Austria 9.9111.4315.0210.9013.50
2x2x2 Cube Bence Barát 2.80 3.13 Hungary 3.182.843.583.382.80
4x4x4 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 35.33 39.37 Netherlands 38.6839.7835.3339.66DNF
5x5x5 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 1:11.63 1:17.55 Netherlands 1:11.631:14.281:24.431:25.941:13.93
6x6x6 Cube Bence Barát 2:23.00 2:36.39 Hungary 2:39.022:47.142:23.00
7x7x7 Cube Bence Barát 3:20.25 NR 3:28.62 NR Hungary 3:20.253:33.973:31.65
3x3x3 Blindfolded Marcell Endrey 40.93 DNF Hungary DNF40.93DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Sébastien Auroux 27 Germany 27
3x3x3 One-Handed Moritz Karl 14.53 16.22 NR Germany 18.1514.5315.2717.8615.53
Clock Sébastien Auroux 10.94 11.76 Germany 12.0813.8310.9411.2711.93
Megaminx Matic Omulec 56.43 1:02.80 Slovenia 1:09.6658.7756.431:05.331:04.30
Pyraminx Brúnó Bereczki 2.84 3.88 Hungary 7.412.845.023.722.90
Square-1 Michael Röhrer 16.33 18.68 NR Austria 20.0316.3318.1117.9121.21
4x4x4 Blindfolded Marcell Endrey 4:26.09 DNF Hungary DNFDNF4:26.09
5x5x5 Blindfolded Marcell Endrey 7:59.16 WR DNF Hungary 7:59.16DNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Marcell Endrey 20/23 51:18 Hungary 20/23 51:18
Magic Hunor Bózsing 1.15 1.42 Hungary 1.162.051.751.151.36
Master Magic Michael Röhrer 2.59 2.68 Austria 2.663.832.612.782.59
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Final Ao5
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Combined Final Bo2 / Bo3 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Final Ao5
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 21.00
Final Ao5
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 45.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1
Magic Final Ao5
Master Magic First round Ao5
Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.