Austrian Open 2013


Date
May 4 - 5, 2013
City
Vienna, Austria
Venue

Wien Brigittenau - Jugendgästehaus

Address
Adalbert Stifter Straße 73, 1200 Wien
Details

On the first floor in the back, follow the signs.

Website
Austrian Open 2013 website
WCA Delegate
Olivér Perge
Contact

Sanio Kasumovic

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
52
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Stefan Huber won with an average of 10.84 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Matthias Gruber finished second (11.13) and Maximilian Deimel finished third (11.38).

World records: Marcell Endrey‎ 5x5x5 Blindfolded 6:34.83 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Stefan Huber 8.61 10.84 Austria 13.3010.8811.6510.008.61
2x2x2 Cube Mateusz Fydrych 2.78 3.19 Poland DNF2.783.043.363.16
4x4x4 Cube Matthias Gruber 43.34 47.39 Austria 1:02.1949.3643.3447.0345.78
5x5x5 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 1:11.21 1:15.89 Netherlands 1:18.431:11.661:17.581:18.831:11.21
6x6x6 Cube Hunor Bózsing 2:41.28 2:52.37 Hungary 2:41.283:11.842:44.00
7x7x7 Cube Michael Röhrer 4:00.30 4:16.67 Austria 4:26.754:00.304:22.97
3x3x3 Blindfolded Marcell Endrey 29.99 DNF Hungary 29.9942.28DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Moritz Karl 31 Germany 31
3x3x3 One-Handed Hunor Bózsing 14.13 14.90 NR Hungary 15.7815.4014.3614.9314.13
Clock Olivér Perge 9.21 10.09 Hungary 9.8610.619.219.8014.79
Megaminx Michael Röhrer 1:06.10 1:11.96 Austria 1:06.101:16.101:12.461:12.241:11.19
Pyraminx David Burany 3.09 NR 6.31 Austria 6.563.096.945.448.60
Square-1 Michael Röhrer 18.75 27.04 Austria 31.0523.6326.5630.9218.75
4x4x4 Blindfolded Marcell Endrey 2:31.16 DNF Hungary DNF2:31.16DNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Marcell Endrey 6:34.83 WR DNF Hungary DNFDNF6:34.83
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Marcell Endrey 23/27 58:08 Hungary 23/27 58:08
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Combined Final Bo2 / Bo3 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:15.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.