Barby Cube 2022


Date
Sep 10 - 11, 2022
City
Barby, France
Venue

Ecole élémentaire

Address
Square de la Mairie, 73230, Barby
Details

In the School's gymnasium - Dans le gymnase de l'école

Contact
Organization team
Organizers
Didier Limal, Dimitri Wyss, and Ilona Ansel
WCA Delegates
Abdelhak Kaddour and Jules Desjardin
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Pensez à consulter les onglets, en particulier celui du planning. Merci également de lire attentivement les conditions d'inscription.

Vous n'êtes pas obligé d'arriver au moment de l'enregistrement, nous vous accepterons sans aucun problème si vous arrivez dans la journée. Essayez simplement d'être là au moins 30 minutes avant votre première épreuve.
Une pièce d'identité vous sera demandée si c'est votre première compétition.
Merci de nous prévenir par e-mail si finalement vous ne pouvez pas participer à la compétition.


Make sure to read the information in the tabs, especially the one with the schedule. Also, please read the registration conditions carefully.

You are not obliged to be here at registration time, we will accept you if you come during the day. Try to be here at least 30 minutes before your first event.
We'll ask for an ID if it's your first competition.
Please send us an email if you cannot participate after all.

Events
Main event
Competitors
65
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 70 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €2 (Euro).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
Registrants on the waiting list may be accepted onto the competitor list until .
If you are a registered competitor you may change your registered events until on the Register tab.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Any spectator can attend for free.

Avant la compétition l'équipe d'organisation est susceptible de vous envoyer un ou plusieurs mails. Merci de bien vouloir répondre dans les délais, une absence de réponse pourrait nous conduire à supprimer votre inscription s'il y a une liste d'attente.

Si vous êtes adhérent AFS ou que c'est votre première compétition, l'inscription est gratuite, vous n'avez donc pas à payer en ligne, attendez tout simplement qu'on accepte votre inscription.
Plus d'informations ici.

LES INSCRIPTIONS SONT TRAITÉES MANUELLEMENT et peuvent donc prendre un peu de temps, merci de votre patience.
Les inscriptions sont acceptées dans l'ordre où elles nous arrivent complètes, ce qui signifie :
-Pour les personnes qui n'ont pas besoin de payer, nous prenons en compte l'heure à laquelle la personne s'est inscrite.
-Pour les personnes qui doivent payer, nous prenons en compte l'heure a laquelle la personne a payé.

Notez que vous resterez sur liste d'attente tant que votre inscription n'est pas valide. Si vous êtes dans le cas où un paiement est nécessaire, notez bien que vous ne pourrez quittez la liste d'attente que si votre paiement est effectué et que le nombre limite de participant·e·s n'est pas atteint (ou que quelqu'un se désiste).
Nous rembourserons les personnes qui seront restées sur liste d'attente après la compétition.

N'hésitez pas à faire un don lors de votre inscription pour soutenir l'AFS afin de permettre à cette dernière d'acheter et de renouveler le matériel français.


Before the competition, the organisation team may send you one or multiple emails. Please answer them in time. Not answering to these mails might make us delete your registration, if there is a waiting list.

If you're an AFS member or if it's your first competition, the competition is free, you don't need to pay online, just wait for us to accept your registration.
For more information, please click here (in French, please contact organizers if you have questions).

REGISTRATIONS ARE HANDLED MANUALLY and can take a bit of time, thank you for your patience.
Registrations are accepted in the order that the registration is completed, which means :
-For the people who don't need to pay, we take into accound the time where the person registered.
-For the people who need to pay, we take into account the time where the person paid.

You will stay on the waiting list until your registration is valid. If you are required to pay an entrance fee, please note that your registration will be eligible to leave the waiting list only if you've paid and the competitors limit has not been reached (or if someone deletes their registration).
We will refund your registration if you did not leave the waiting list after the competition.

Do not hesitate to make a donation in order to support the AFS and allow it to buy and renew the French equipment.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Juliette Sébastien won with an average of 7.12 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Nicolas Gertner finished second (7.44) and Mathis Luc finished third (7.53).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Juliette Sébastien 6.05 7.12 France DNF7.736.056.646.98
2x2x2 Cube Juliette Sébastien 1.20 2.20 France 1.852.141.202.603.12
4x4x4 Cube Abdelhak Kaddour 28.09 29.04 France 29.5931.8328.2229.3028.09
5x5x5 Cube Abdelhak Kaddour 46.93 53.14 France 52.1955.0046.931:04.2252.22
6x6x6 Cube Abdelhak Kaddour 1:32.89 1:37.07 France 1:32.891:35.061:43.25
7x7x7 Cube Abdelhak Kaddour 2:18.77 2:24.01 France 2:27.172:26.092:18.77
3x3x3 Blindfolded Quentin Rivault 51.52 1:00.53 France 51.5252.901:17.16
3x3x3 One-Handed Juliette Sébastien 7.93 NR 11.30 France 11.087.9311.9610.9811.85
Clock Matteo Dummar 5.06 5.16 NR Italy 6.715.065.285.075.14
Megaminx Juliette Sébastien 37.47 42.71 France 41.0537.4738.9348.14DNF
Pyraminx Diego Alfonso 1.30 2.32 France 1.302.211.753.013.59
Skewb Diego Fraile 3.85 4.68 France 4.903.854.128.135.03
Square-1 Lucas Déglise 7.63 9.63 France 10.327.6314.199.858.72
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 30 advance to next round
Second round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3 30:00.00 total for 7x7x7 Cube Final and 6x6x6 Cube Final **
7x7x7 Cube Final Mo3 30:00.00 total for 7x7x7 Cube Final and 6x6x6 Cube Final **
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Clock Final Ao5 1:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Skewb First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Barby.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Paris.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (September 10, 2022)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Enregistrement / Registration
Salle principale
From 09:00 AM
To 09:50 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Salle principale
Format
Bo3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
From 09:50 AM
To 10:00 AM
Tutoriel pour les nouveaux compétiteurs / Tutorial for new competitors
Salle principale
From 10:00 AM
To 11:40 AM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Salle principale
Format
Mo3
Time limit
30:00.00 total for 7x7x7 Cube Final and 6x6x6 Cube Final **
From 10:00 AM
To 11:40 AM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Salle principale
Format
Mo3
Time limit
30:00.00 total for 7x7x7 Cube Final and 6x6x6 Cube Final **
From 11:40 AM
To 12:20 PM
Square-1 Final
Salle principale
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 12:20 PM
To 01:20 PM
Déjeuner / Lunch
Salle principale
From 01:20 PM
To 02:20 PM
5x5x5 Cube First round
Salle principale
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:20 PM
To 03:00 PM
Skewb First round
Salle principale
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:50 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Salle principale
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 30 advance to next round
From 03:50 PM
To 04:30 PM
Pyraminx First round
Salle principale
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 05:20 PM
Megaminx First round
Salle principale
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 05:20 PM
To 06:00 PM
Clock Final
Salle principale
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:20 PM
Skewb Final
Salle principale
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
From 06:20 PM
To 06:40 PM
Pyraminx Final
Salle principale
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00

Schedule for Sunday (September 11, 2022)

From 08:30 AM
To 08:50 AM
Enregistrement / Registration
Salle principale
From 08:50 AM
To 09:00 AM
Tutoriel pour les nouveaux compétiteurs / Tutorial for new competitors
Salle principale
From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Salle principale
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 10:50 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Salle principale
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 10:50 AM
To 11:40 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Salle principale
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:40 AM
To 12:20 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Salle principale
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:20 PM
To 01:00 PM
Déjeuner / Lunch
Salle principale
From 01:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Salle principale
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 01:30 PM
To 02:00 PM
Megaminx Final
Salle principale
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 02:00 PM
To 02:20 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Salle principale
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 02:20 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Salle principale
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Salle principale
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Salle principale
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
From 04:00 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Salle principale
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
Cérémonie / Awards
Salle principale

[Français]
Si c'est votre première compétition, voici ce que vous devez savoir :

  • Vous devez vous inscrire ou vous connecter sur le site de la WCA.
  • Vous devez vous inscrire à la compétition (sur la page de la compétition, onglet "S'inscrire").
  • Vous n'avez pas à payer les 2€, l'Association Française de Speedcubing prend en charge votre inscription.
  • Il est indispensable de lire le règlement WCA (la traduction française est ici).
  • Nous vous invitons fortement à assister au "tutoriel" (si le planning ne contient pas de "tutoriel", celui-ci aura lieu un peu avant le 3x3)
  • Vous devez apporter une pièce d'identité le jour de la compétition ou nous la scanner par mail avant la compétition.

Également, nous vous recommandons de lire les tutoriels de l'AFS


[English]
If it's gonna be your first competition, here's what you need to know:

  • You must register or login on the WCA website.
  • You must register to the competition (tab "Register" on the competition page).
  • You do not need to pay the 2€ fee, the French Association will handle your registration.
  • You must read the WCA regulations (translations are here).
  • We strongly advise you to come see the tutorial (if it's not in the schedule, it will be before 3x3).
  • You must bring an identification paper (ID, passport, driving license) the day of the competition or scan and send it by email before the competition.

The AFS wrote some tutorials but they are in French only…

AFS

[Français] L'Association Française de Speedcubing rend cette compétition possible en mettant son matériel à notre disposition !

[English] The French Speedcubing Association (AFS) makes this competition possible by providing its competition equipment!

Image AFS

GAN CUBE

[Français] GANCUBE sponsorise la compétition en offrant un cube pour chaque compétiteur (Gan Air SM, Monstergo 3 AI ou Gan 356) !

[English] GANCUBE supports the competition by offering each competitor a cube (Gan Air SM, Monstergo 3 AI or Gan 356) !

GAN CUBE

[Français]
Vous devez prendre connaissance du règlement WCA et l'accepter. Version anglaise (la plus à jour) ou version française
Vous devez vous inscrire en ligne en cliquant sur "S'inscrire" sur la gauche de cette page. Si vous avez déjà participé à une compétition WCA et que vous n'êtes pas membre de l'AFS, votre inscription ne sera valide qu'une fois le paiement de 2€ effectué. (Les inscriptions sur place seront acceptées si et seulement si le nombre limite de participant·e·s n'est pas atteint !)
Vous n'êtes pas obligé d'arriver au moment de l'enregistrement, nous vous accepterons sans aucun problème si vous arrivez dans la journée. Essayez simplement d'être là au moins 30 minutes avant votre première épreuve.
Une pièce d'identité vous sera demandée si c'est votre première compétition.
Merci de nous prévenir par e-mail si finalement vous ne pouvez pas participer à la compétition.

REPAS DU SAMEDI SOIR
Le samedi soir, un repas collectif sera organisé sur le lieu de la compétition.

2 menus seront proposés :

  • diots + légumes + fromage + dessert (dans un souci de logistique, ce menu sera disponible pour 30 personnes au maximum).
  • pizza, au choix parmi 5 variétées proposées + dessert

Nous vous enverrons un lien vers un formulaire d'inscription quelques semaines avant la compétition.

Un LaserGame sera aussi probablement organisé, nous vous tiendrons informés !


[English]
You must read and accept the WCA Regulations.
You must register online by clicking on "Register" in the left block. If you've competed in a WCA competition before and you're not a member of the AFS (French Speedcubing Association), your registration will be considered valid once you paid the 2€ fees. (Walk-in registrations will be accepted if and only if we don't reach the competitiors limit!)
You are not obliged to be here at registration time, we will accept you if you come during the day. Try to be here at least 30 minutes before your first event.
We'll ask for an ID if it's your first competition.
Please send us an email if you cannot participate after all.

*DINER ON SATURDAY EVENING *

On Saturday evening, a diner will be organised at the competition venue.

2 menus will be proposed:

  • diots + vegetables + cheese + dessert (because of logistical reasons, this menu will be available for 30 people maximum).
  • pizza, to choose from 3 varieties + dessert

We will send you a link to a registration form a few weeks before the competition.

A LaserGame will probably be organised too, we will let you know when we have more informations !

Barby est situé à une dizaine de minutes de Chambéry, et de la gare de Chambéry Challes-Les-Eaux en voiture.

En bus, il faut compter 20 minutes. Pour rejoindre la salle à partir de la gare en bus :

En sortant de la gare, prenez la rue à gauche en direction de l'avenue des Ducs, où se situe l'arrêt des Ducs.

Vous pouvez alors emprunter la ligne B, en direction de Roc Noir, et descendre à l'arrêt Barby Centre, qui est situé à une centaine de mètres de la salle.
Pour plus d'informations sur les lignes de bus :
https://synchro.grandchambery.fr

N'hésitez pas à nous contacter si vous avez le moindre doute ou question !


Barby is located about ten minutes from Chambéry, and Chambéry Challes-Les-Eaux train station by car.

By bus, it takes 20 minutes.
To reach the room from the railway station by bus :

When leaving the station, take the street on the left towards the Avenue des Ducs, where the stop "Arrêt des Ducs" is located.

You can take the B line, towards "Roc Noir", and get off at the stop "Arrêt Barby Centre", which is located a hundred meters from the room.

For more information on bus lines :
https://synchro.grandchambery.fr

Do not hesitate to contact us if you have any doubt or question!

GAN CUBE

[Français] GANCUBE sponsorise la compétition en offrant un cube pour chaque compétiteur (Gan Air SM, Monstergo 3 AI ou Gan 356) !

[English] GANCUBE supports the competition by offering each competitor a cube (Gan Air SM, Monstergo 3 AI or Gan 356) !

GAN CUBE

[FR] La limite de compétiteurs ayant été atteinte, voici la liste d'attente :
Si vous vous êtes inscrit et que vous ne figurez pas sur la liste, merci de vérifier si vous avez bien payé les 2€ ou la cotisation à l'AFS avant de nous contacter.

[EN] Since the competitors limit has been reached, here is the waiting list :
If you registered but you don't appear on the list, please check if you have payed the 2€ or the AFS membership fee before contacting us.

  1. Antoine Piau
  2. Paulin Andreys
  3. Christian Rapello
  4. Roget Ricard
  5. Ivann Prunier Vecchio
  6. Adrien Varlez
  7. Enzo Effantin
  8. Piotr Zambrzycki
  9. Arsène Laffarre
  10. Annabelle Edieux
  11. Elyas Aouad
  12. Mayron Blain
  13. Benoit Formet
  14. Batiste Laloi Fernand Paul

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced across rounds (see Guideline A1a2++).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.