Basauri Open 2012


Date
Sep 22 - 23, 2012
City
Basauri (Bilbao), Spain
Venue

Centro Cívico Basozelai

Address
Basozelai, 11, Basauri, 48970
Website
Basauri Open 2012 website
WCA Delegate
Ting Sheng Bao Yang
Contact

Euskal Rubik

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
32
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Ting Sheng Bao Yang won with an average of 12.26 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol finished second (12.57) and Daniel Gracia Ortiz finished third (12.90).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Ting Sheng Bao Yang 11.83 12.26 Spain 11.8614.3812.5912.3311.83
2x2x2 Cube Daniel Gracia Ortiz 2.91 4.01 Spain 2.914.634.256.773.15
4x4x4 Cube Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol 53.40 56.73 Spain 1:00.9653.4055.691:02.5853.55
5x5x5 Cube Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol 1:36.65 1:43.69 Spain 1:39.711:43.341:48.031:52.881:36.65
3x3x3 Blindfolded Denys Lazarenko (Денис Лазаренко) 1:38.02 DNF Ukraine DNF1:47.281:38.02
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Alexander Olleta del Molino 31 Spain 3431
3x3x3 One-Handed Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol 22.61 23.52 Spain 23.4122.6124.6823.5823.58
Clock Ting Sheng Bao Yang 9.36 11.08 Spain 10.93DNF11.059.3611.25
Megaminx Pablo Nicolás Oshiro Mondoñedo 1:23.33 1:28.80 Peru 1:35.611:25.461:25.33DNF1:23.33
Pyraminx Ting Sheng Bao Yang 5.41 7.13 Spain 10.087.036.917.445.41
Square-1 Daniel Gracia Ortiz 14.06 NR 21.61 NR Spain 19.5024.6320.6914.0633.71
4x4x4 Blindfolded Diego Millán Otón 26:47.00 Spain 26:47.00DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Denys Lazarenko (Денис Лазаренко) 6/6 40:47 NR Ukraine 6/6 40:476/8 48:23
3x3x3 With Feet Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol 1:19.19 NR 1:33.81 NR Spain 1:19.191:34.471:47.78
Magic Daniel Gracia Ortiz 1.11 1.31 Spain 1.111.581.191.157.84
Master Magic Daniel Borrajo Gutiérrez 2.91 3.08 Spain 2.912.963.903.332.94
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Final Ao5
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3
Final Bo3
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo2
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Square-1 Final Ao5
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo2
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2
3x3x3 With Feet Final Mo3
Magic Final Ao5
Master Magic Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.