Bay Area Speedcubin' 16 2019


Date
May 11, 2019
City
San Francisco, California, United States
Venue

San Francisco Friends School

Address
250 Valencia Street, San Francisco, CA 94103
Details

Gymnasium

Contact

Christopher Yen

Organizers
Christopher Yen and Michael Chai (柴天方)
WCA Delegates
Nitin Subramanian and Ryan Jew
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Competition Day Timing

  • The competition will begin at the scheduled start time.
  • Events will begin as soon as the previous event is wrapping up. Exception: All First Round events will not start more than 20 minutes early.
  • Competitors may not compete in an event if they miss last call for that event. In general, last call is a few minutes after the last group is called.
Events
Main event
Competitors
87
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $15 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Adding/Dropping Events

  • Competitors may request (by email) to be added to more events BEFORE registration closes.
  • Competitors may not add events after registration closes.
  • Competitors may request (by email) to remove events from their registration. It is also acceptable to not show up for any event you do not wish to compete in. If there is a chance you will want to do an event, you should register for it!
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Paul Mahvi won with an average of 7.53 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Christopher Yen finished second (7.81) and Heidi Chan finished third (8.11).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Paul Mahvi 6.82 7.53 United States 8.089.536.827.277.23
2 Christopher Yen 7.30 7.81 United States 7.5310.198.047.307.87
3 Heidi Chan 7.28 8.11 United States 7.698.698.837.287.95

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Christopher Yen 1.63 2.34 United States 3.811.632.832.271.92
2 Varun Mohanraj 1.81 2.73 United States 3.012.153.025.291.81
3 Riley Woo 2.15 2.99 United States 3.012.713.403.262.15

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Paul Mahvi 55.04 1:00.25 United States 1:06.2259.7057.381:03.6655.04
2 Christopher Yen 1:01.08 1:07.19 United States 1:14.191:08.471:06.971:01.081:06.12
3 Isaac Langer 1:02.24 1:10.75 United States 1:11.671:02.241:06.761:20.521:13.81

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Christopher Yen 13.04 14.96 United States 17.1714.5615.9113.0414.41
2 Isaac Langer 11.81 15.49 United States 17.4416.7114.8614.9111.81
3 Tiffany Chien 13.64 15.82 United States 15.5118.1213.6415.1916.75

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aaron Paskow 2.10 3.14 United States 3.972.582.105.882.86
2 Siddharth Manchkanti 2.29 3.82 United States 3.723.632.29DNF4.11
3 Varun Mohanraj 2.41 4.11 United States 6.122.432.413.856.04

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Calix Tang 10.20 10.86 United States 13.8810.8510.2810.2011.46
2 Tyler Howlett 11.01 11.88 United States 12.0214.4611.6611.0111.95
3 Nolan Yiu 11.67 13.00 United States 11.6712.4614.4312.3714.16