Beijing Open 2015


Date
Oct 24 - 25, 2015
City
Beijing, China
Venue

No.18 High School

Address
No.11, the second region of Fangxingyuan Fangzhuang, Fengtai District
Details

Music Hall

Website
Beijing Open 2015 website
Organizer
Fangyuan Chang (常方圆)
WCA Delegates
Fangyuan Chang (常方圆) and Ming Zheng (郑鸣)
Contact
fchang@worldcubeassociation.org, mzheng@worldcubeassociation.org
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
144
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Sheng Cao (曹晟) won with an average of 10.42 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Guanchen Zhou (周冠辰) finished second (11.22) and Hang Li (李航) finished third (11.36).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Sheng Cao (曹晟) 9.75 10.42 China 10.5010.7712.389.999.75
2x2x2 Cube Sheng Cao (曹晟) 2.61 3.86 China 2.613.844.084.933.67
4x4x4 Cube Jingzheng Wang (王景正) 34.14 36.50 China 34.1435.7036.9736.8249.10
5x5x5 Cube Jingzheng Wang (王景正) 1:15.54 1:23.63 China 1:27.751:15.541:29.971:20.941:22.19
6x6x6 Cube Jingzheng Wang (王景正) 2:17.75 2:21.73 China 2:17.752:24.132:23.30
7x7x7 Cube Jingzheng Wang (王景正) 3:23.93 3:30.68 China 3:28.963:39.163:23.93
3x3x3 Blindfolded Chuang Zhou (周闯) 31.32 DNF China DNF33.9131.32
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Bo Huang (黄镈) 26 28.33 NR China 292630
3x3x3 One-Handed Sheng Cao (曹晟) 16.19 16.80 China 17.2216.1916.8917.9716.30
Clock Yunke Zhang (张云柯) 6.49 7.35 China 7.4112.017.786.856.49
Megaminx Sheng Cao (曹晟) 1:00.42 1:02.92 China 1:02.021:06.161:00.421:03.501:03.25
Pyraminx Sheng Cao (曹晟) 3.98 5.10 China 3.984.844.296.736.18
Skewb Zongyang Li (李宗阳) 3.11 4.22 China 26.283.833.843.114.98
Square-1 Ziyuan Lin (林子源) 10.09 15.63 China 14.5517.0610.0915.2917.08
4x4x4 Blindfolded Xin Shi (石欣) 5:46.00 DNF China DNF5:46.00DNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Yuxin Wang (王宇欣) 29:09.00 DNF China 29:09.00DNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Yuxin Wang (王宇欣) 20/20 58:18 China 20/20 58:18
3x3x3 With Feet Sheng Cao (曹晟) 1:07.70 1:10.68 China 1:14.021:10.331:07.70
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:20.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Skewb Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 25:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Mo3 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.