Beijing Winter 2009


Date
Dec 20, 2009
City
Beijing, China
Venue

63926 Troops Guesthouse

Address
Details

A1 Qinghexiaoying, Haidian district, Beijing

Website
Beijing Winter 2009 website
Contact

Luchen Zhang

WCA Delegate
Chris Krueger
Information

Competitors may choose to register for either 3x3 FMC or 3x3 multi-BLD. The events will be held simultaneously, and competitors cannot compete in both events.

Events
Main event
Competitors
38
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Shenjia Zhang (张砷镓) won with an average of 12.32 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Pascal So (蘇柏熙) finished second (12.90) and Rui Yang (杨睿) finished third (13.44).

Asian records: Yunqi Ouyang (欧阳韵奇)‎ 3x3x3 Fewest Moves 29 (single).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shenjia Zhang (张砷镓) 11.55 12.32 China 11.5511.8612.9413.4412.15
2 Pascal So (蘇柏熙) 12.22 12.90 Hong Kong 14.08DNF12.2212.3312.28
3 Rui Yang (杨睿) 11.21 13.44 China 13.9411.2113.6612.7114.36

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Pascal So (蘇柏熙) 3.09 3.80 NR Hong Kong 5.653.094.443.113.84
2 Rui Yang (杨睿) 4.19 4.89 China 5.214.564.194.905.22
3 Yunqi Ouyang (欧阳韵奇) 4.71 5.18 China 5.534.914.715.0910.13

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Pascal So (蘇柏熙) 47.66 53.27 Hong Kong 52.5253.9657.7747.6653.34
2 Rui Yang (杨睿) 46.13 53.32 China 54.281:00.4152.7246.1352.96
3 Shuang Chen (陈霜) 49.27 58.36 China 59.2756.2759.551:00.1549.27

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yunqi Ouyang (欧阳韵奇) 1:38.38 1:48.44 China 2:03.181:38.381:47.931:52.691:44.69
2 Pascal So (蘇柏熙) 1:42.40 1:49.87 Hong Kong 1:56.471:54.771:46.471:42.401:48.38
3 Rui Yang (杨睿) 1:37.52 1:53.68 China 1:37.521:43.342:12.902:00.021:57.68

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yunqi Ouyang (欧阳韵奇) 3:48.97 3:50.71 NR China 3:50.053:48.973:53.11
2 Fang Qin (秦方) 3:52.30 4:05.56 China 3:52.304:10.134:14.25
3 Pascal So (蘇柏熙) 3:55.00 4:12.84 Hong Kong 4:01.973:55.004:41.55

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yunqi Ouyang (欧阳韵奇) 5:34.46 5:47.27 China 5:40.256:07.115:34.46
2 Baiqiang Dong (董百强) 5:46.96 5:56.46 China 5:46.966:10.195:52.22
3 Rui Yang (杨睿) 6:32.59 6:46.67 China 6:32.596:43.057:04.36

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yunqi Ouyang (欧阳韵奇) 1:38.44 DNF China 2:14.27DNF1:38.44
2 Luchen Zhang (张录辰) 1:40.09 DNF China DNFDNF1:40.09
3 Yan Xuan (宣炎) 1:53.05 DNF China 2:28.19DNF1:53.05

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yunqi Ouyang (欧阳韵奇) 29 AsR China 29
2 Yucheng Lu (陆宇澄) 30 China 30
3 Rui Yang (杨睿) 37 China 37
3 Shuang Chen (陈霜) 37 China 37

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi Ren (任逸) 15.97 NR 22.07 China 21.7215.9721.5322.9623.91
2 Shuang Chen (陈霜) 20.33 22.96 China 24.1927.0022.7820.3321.90
3 Pascal So (蘇柏熙) 19.97 23.15 Hong Kong 24.9125.2119.9724.4020.15

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ge Song (宋鸽) 8.94 NR 10.53 NR China 10.509.7811.318.94DNF
2 Yunqi Ouyang (欧阳韵奇) 11.22 12.02 China 12.7513.4411.9611.2211.36
3 Fubo Wang (王富博) 17.75 19.63 China 20.2118.8817.7519.8127.21

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Liping Shang (商立平) 24.84 27.34 China 29.1635.3324.8426.7226.15
2 Pascal So (蘇柏熙) 22.00 30.09 Hong Kong 33.3633.2724.1932.8022.00
3 Ge Song (宋鸽) 27.18 33.77 China 35.1632.1327.1840.7234.02

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ge Song (宋鸽) 0.97 1.02 China 1.051.021.021.020.97
2 Ming Gao (高鸣) 1.03 1.12 China 1.151.661.161.051.03
3 Yi Ren (任逸) 1.08 1.19 China 1.211.221.191.181.08

Master Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Xu Zhao (赵旭) 2.08 2.27 China 2.182.332.082.332.31
2 Ming Gao (高鸣) 2.65 2.85 China 2.862.833.252.652.86
3 Fubo Wang (王富博) 3.15 3.53 China 3.753.433.154.593.41