Berlin Open 2013


Date
May 17 - 19, 2013
City
Berlin, Germany
Venue

In aller Munde

Address
Onkel-Tom-Straße 52a-54a, 14169 Berlin
Details

On the first floor in the back, follow the signs.

Website
Berlin Open 2013 website
Organizers
Adrian Lehmann, Andreas Pohl, and Cornelius Dieckmann
WCA Delegate
Sébastien Auroux
Contact

Adrian Lehmann,Andreas Pohl,Cornelius Dieckmann

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
48
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Cornelius Dieckmann won with an average of 9.52 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Adrian Lehmann finished second (11.50) and Joe Nowak finished third (12.79).

World records: Sébastien Auroux‎ 3x3x3 Fewest Moves 26.00 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Cornelius Dieckmann 7.75 9.52 Germany 7.7510.9410.778.978.81
2x2x2 Cube Cornelius Dieckmann 2.75 3.40 Germany 3.274.773.112.753.83
4x4x4 Cube Cornelius Dieckmann 37.93 43.29 Germany 47.8337.9347.6641.4140.81
5x5x5 Cube Cornelius Dieckmann 1:24.72 1:29.89 Germany 1:27.951:33.031:30.711:24.721:31.02
6x6x6 Cube Jan Bentlage 3:21.22 3:26.94 Germany 3:31.783:27.833:21.22
7x7x7 Cube Jan Bentlage 4:50.63 5:00.64 Germany 5:09.225:02.064:50.63
3x3x3 Blindfolded Francisco Javier Lemes Sáez 40.09 DNF Chile DNFDNF40.09
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Sébastien Auroux 23 26.00 WR Germany 252330
3x3x3 One-Handed Cornelius Dieckmann 14.11 15.74 Germany 14.5619.4014.1115.3317.33
Clock Laura Ohrndorf 7.68 9.33 Germany 8.968.41DNF10.637.68
Pyraminx Sébastien Auroux 3.47 5.41 Germany 4.306.213.475.726.34
4x4x4 Blindfolded Kai Jiptner 5:46.22 DNF Germany 9:23.86DNF5:46.22
5x5x5 Blindfolded Jan Bentlage 25:14.00 DNF Germany 25:14.00DNSDNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Sébastien Auroux 3/3 9:14 Germany 3/3 9:14DNS
3x3x3 With Feet Jan Bentlage 1:06.27 1:08.14 NR Germany 1:06.271:11.651:06.50
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 8:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo3
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.