Big Cheese 2019


Date
Feb 2, 2019
City
Viroqua, Wisconsin, United States
Venue

Grace Evangelical Free Church

Address
915 County Road B Viroqua, WI 54665
Details

The competition is being held downstairs

Organizer
Christopher Baird
WCA Delegate
Joshua Feran
Contact
ccbaird1@gmail.com, jferan@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
35
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 40 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $5 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Carter Kucala won with an average of 8.31 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Brian Johnson finished second (9.06) and Yunliang Zhang (张赟量) finished third (9.36).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Carter Kucala 7.49 8.31 United States 7.939.077.49DNF7.93
2 Brian Johnson 7.50 9.06 United States 7.5012.448.637.5411.02
3 Yunliang Zhang (张赟量) 7.52 9.36 China 7.529.398.4715.5610.23
4 Levi Edler 9.83 10.53 United States 11.1910.2310.6110.769.83
5 Simon Kellum 9.61 10.73 United States 10.3212.6710.5711.299.61
6 Joshua Feran 9.53 11.00 United States 10.6118.279.539.6112.78
7 Nathaniel Gee 8.52 11.15 United States 13.439.3213.398.5210.73
8 Aaron Stettner 10.07 11.97 United States 13.8811.2913.8410.7810.07
9 Ant Irizarry 11.98 14.41 United States 14.4911.9812.1824.4816.57
10 Braeden Teifke 13.83 16.24 United States 14.5716.9718.4617.1813.83
11 Ashley Gray 14.59 17.01 United States 22.6116.1614.5915.3119.55
12 Marcus Jack Hletko 16.89 19.48 United States 27.3617.5022.2416.8918.71
13 Reed Hirby 15.29 20.01 United States 19.2115.2924.6318.6622.15
14 Steven Wenckus 17.85 20.13 United States 23.7117.8520.3119.1620.93
15 Austin M. Clark 17.42 21.37 United States 22.7524.9221.4117.4219.96
16 Rachel Feran 16.29 21.96 United States 20.8725.0716.2919.95DNF
17 Kalin Binev 19.90 22.61 Bulgaria 24.7323.6721.8922.2819.90
18 Aidan Rastall 19.47 23.66 United States 24.9019.4723.7822.2931.51
19 Nicolas Cicero 20.85 24.14 United States 26.4920.8521.7524.2326.45
20 Nolan Kohn 20.75 27.55 United States 27.4731.1630.3924.7920.75

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Brian Johnson 7.57 8.64 United States 7.5713.648.628.299.01
2 Carter Kucala 8.04 9.99 United States 10.409.829.7610.848.04
3 Yunliang Zhang (张赟量) 9.11 10.09 China 10.2510.719.1113.299.30
4 Joshua Feran 10.07 10.70 United States 10.9610.6510.0710.5015.04
5 Levi Edler 8.08 11.09 United States 11.6913.409.948.0811.64
6 Nathaniel Gee 11.12 12.06 United States 12.4018.2011.1211.8711.91
7 Simon Kellum 10.63 12.16 United States 12.4912.4911.4910.6313.04
8 Ant Irizarry 11.14 12.77 United States 12.0313.5711.1412.7114.13
9 Aaron Stettner 7.98 13.11 United States 11.5313.0314.877.9814.76
10 Braeden Teifke 13.94 15.34 United States 15.0526.5714.3213.9416.65
11 Ashley Gray 16.43 17.72 United States 18.1617.3022.0517.7116.43
12 Marcus Jack Hletko 16.45 17.89 United States 16.8526.1017.8219.0016.45
13 Steven Wenckus 15.95 18.01 United States 15.9522.3016.5917.4020.05
14 Rachel Feran 14.60 18.25 United States 22.3123.2317.7014.7514.60
15 Aidan Rastall 17.63 18.76 United States 18.4019.3418.5517.6321.76
16 Reed Hirby 17.25 19.43 United States 17.2522.2019.6217.4121.25
17 Austin M. Clark 19.50 21.07 United States 27.7721.1520.0522.0219.50
18 Nicolas Cicero 20.17 24.50 United States 23.5227.8629.1022.1320.17
19 Kalin Binev 22.13 25.38 Bulgaria 27.4025.5224.0626.5522.13
20 Nolan Kohn 23.64 26.25 United States 23.6427.0125.6432.6126.09
21 Andrew Cook 23.92 26.98 United States 26.0623.9228.7031.2526.17
22 Christopher Baird 23.63 27.36 United States 32.2724.7225.0823.63DNF
23 Samuel Ruiter 27.62 29.85 United States 27.6228.8328.7433.5631.97
24 Andy Yasger 29.22 30.02 United States 29.2232.9029.4430.7729.86
25 Isaac Jurgensen 27.02 34.61 United States 27.0232.2242.9128.6944.30
26 Clarke Elke 26.04 36.33 United States 36.2935.8636.8526.0438.04
27 Marlone Barcheski 22.08 38.18 United States 31.8346.8836.4122.0846.29
28 Aaron Michael Pickar 35.49 42.19 United States 41.2535.4944.49DNF40.84
29 Kasey Knueve 26.36 43.47 United States 49.8748.0944.1026.3638.23
30 Arthur Wilson-Pickering 38.91 47.21 United States 44.3654.1547.3538.9149.91
31 Cohen Erickson 45.89 55.82 United States 1:04.411:00.1655.0752.2445.89
32 Grant Ruiter 46.24 57.57 United States 56.521:03.411:00.2755.9146.24
33 Nick Weeden 58.41 1:01.81 United States 1:14.6358.4158.741:02.721:03.97
34 Leo James Kirchner 52.94 1:03.73 United States 1:01.4352.9459.591:10.181:16.75
35 Elisabeth Baird 59.89 1:15.66 United States 59.891:13.751:18.101:15.141:41.27

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Brian Johnson 28.97 33.64 United States 35.4732.7333.9128.9734.27
2 Carter Kucala 31.98 35.39 United States 36.0836.9931.9833.3036.79
3 Yunliang Zhang (张赟量) 34.90 36.57 China 37.9634.9035.8335.9239.12
4 Joshua Feran 41.57 43.59 United States 45.1843.7941.5744.3942.60
5 Levi Edler 42.78 50.71 United States 43.8842.7855.0354.5453.70
6 Simon Kellum 43.77 50.98 United States 52.841:01.9446.5643.7753.54
7 Aaron Stettner 46.86 51.12 United States 52.1346.8648.09DNF53.13
8 Ant Irizarry 47.06 52.43 United States 48.9147.0652.7655.6357.71
9 Ashley Gray 53.21 1:02.03 United States 53.2155.641:11.791:02.351:08.09
10 Steven Wenckus 57.21 1:08.19 United States 1:06.651:09.271:09.581:08.6557.21
11 Rachel Feran 1:05.46 1:09.28 United States 1:05.461:06.811:13.321:08.931:12.11
12 Braeden Teifke 1:01.39 1:13.03 United States 1:11.571:01.391:15.231:20.421:12.28
13 Christopher Baird 1:16.82 1:24.92 United States 1:16.821:26.571:25.601:22.602:02.95
14 Nicolas Cicero 1:19.32 1:27.94 United States 1:29.221:27.071:30.321:19.321:27.54
15 Aidan Rastall 1:22.15 1:35.22 United States 1:34.821:22.151:29.051:41.78DNF
16 Reed Hirby 1:26.45 1:38.45 United States 1:41.271:38.051:26.451:39.801:37.49
17 Nolan Kohn 1:24.13 1:47.85 United States 1:56.751:24.131:57.291:51.031:35.77
18 Marcus Jack Hletko 1:48.01 2:13.72 United States 2:08.641:48.011:58.052:34.46DNF
19 Andy Yasger 2:09.29 United States 2:09.292:10.97
20 Isaac Jurgensen 2:21.50 United States 2:41.732:21.50
21 Kasey Knueve 2:22.45 United States 2:29.382:22.45
22 Aaron Michael Pickar 3:08.88 United States DNF3:08.88
23 Elisabeth Baird 3:22.88 United States 3:22.88DNF
24 Kalin Binev 3:29.58 Bulgaria DNF3:29.58

6x6x6 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yunliang Zhang (张赟量) 1:57.44 2:09.31 China 2:11.031:57.442:19.45
2 Carter Kucala 1:58.96 2:10.94 United States 2:28.922:04.931:58.96
3 Joshua Feran 2:11.18 2:15.60 United States 2:11.182:20.632:15.00
4 Brian Johnson 2:28.97 2:32.91 United States 2:28.972:29.122:40.65
5 Simon Kellum 2:56.33 3:07.28 United States 3:07.053:18.472:56.33
6 Ant Irizarry 2:47.77 3:13.29 United States 3:11.113:40.992:47.77
7 Aaron Stettner 3:28.40 3:42.75 United States 3:28.404:00.413:39.43
8 Levi Edler 3:34.14 4:20.25 United States 3:34.144:53.584:33.02
9 Ashley Gray 3:48.73 4:35.76 United States 3:48.733:56.106:02.44
10 Christopher Baird 5:38.90 United States 5:38.90
11 Nolan Kohn 5:49.40 United States 5:49.40
12 Rachel Feran 5:53.76 United States 5:53.76

7x7x7 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joshua Feran 3:01.66 3:07.62 United States 3:13.503:01.663:07.70
2 Yunliang Zhang (张赟量) 3:14.40 3:23.64 China 3:14.403:22.653:33.87
3 Carter Kucala 3:06.96 3:23.99 United States 3:33.403:06.963:31.60
4 Brian Johnson 3:26.53 3:44.61 United States 3:47.513:59.803:26.53
5 Simon Kellum 4:48.79 4:56.28 United States 5:03.924:48.794:56.13
6 Ant Irizarry 4:43.41 5:01.68 United States 5:30.334:51.294:43.41
7 Ashley Gray 5:55.05 6:04.65 United States 5:57.296:21.605:55.05
8 Christopher Baird 6:30.73 6:44.96 United States 6:55.556:30.736:48.60
9 Rachel Feran 6:42.17 6:51.48 United States 6:51.307:00.976:42.17
10 Levi Edler 6:30.99 7:16.76 United States 6:36.976:30.998:42.33
11 Nolan Kohn 8:28.18 United States 8:28.18

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Carter Kucala 47.92 DNF United States DNF1:06.7947.92
2 Joshua Feran 1:21.68 DNF United States DNF1:21.681:27.84
3 Simon Kellum 2:24.94 DNF United States DNFDNF2:24.94
4 Aaron Stettner DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
4 Brian Johnson DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
4 Christopher Baird DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

Megaminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yunliang Zhang (张赟量) 36.94 38.79 China 40.0736.9441.1537.1439.15
2 Joshua Feran 53.31 55.72 United States 53.3159.9554.2257.4255.52
3 Nathaniel Gee 52.49 58.32 United States 1:03.8552.4957.0359.9457.98
4 Brian Johnson 55.72 1:03.42 United States 55.721:01.001:04.871:04.391:08.15
5 Simon Kellum 1:01.36 1:08.25 United States 1:07.531:15.381:04.171:13.051:01.36
6 Carter Kucala 52.56 1:08.93 United States 1:06.631:10.2852.561:10.301:09.87
7 Aaron Stettner 1:09.32 1:20.17 United States 1:20.241:25.231:15.741:09.321:24.52
8 Braeden Teifke 2:05.34 2:30.84 United States 2:14.602:45.522:05.342:32.402:58.36
9 Nicolas Cicero 2:07.65 2:33.71 United States 2:35.762:39.472:07.652:25.912:57.25
10 Aidan Rastall 2:38.05 2:51.99 United States 2:38.052:51.772:42.193:02.003:31.19
11 Ant Irizarry 2:44.91 2:53.37 United States 2:59.722:44.913:22.082:55.032:45.35
12 Rachel Feran 2:47.01 2:54.54 United States 2:47.012:53.443:32.752:57.382:52.79
13 Reed Hirby 2:31.00 2:54.85 United States 2:58.572:31.002:58.022:47.963:37.75
14 Christopher Baird 2:43.05 3:09.89 United States 3:22.113:07.122:43.053:41.373:00.45
15 Marcus Jack Hletko 2:59.88 3:22.43 United States 3:56.872:59.883:20.223:47.082:59.99

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joshua Feran 7:35.28 DNF United States DNFDNF7:35.28
2 Carter Kucala DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Carter Kucala DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
1 Joshua Feran DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS

3x3x3 With Feet Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nathaniel Gee 35.40 44.66 United States 48.5246.0742.9035.4045.00
2 Joshua Feran 42.96 50.54 United States 42.9653.891:01.9744.4753.25
3 Carter Kucala 46.31 52.28 United States 53.2746.3151.3752.2154.18
4 Brian Johnson 57.91 1:09.18 United States 1:02.271:23.411:21.691:03.5957.91
5 Christopher Baird 1:24.03 1:37.80 United States 1:24.031:44.501:30.161:38.742:30.41

3x3x3 With Feet First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nathaniel Gee 36.62 48.25 United States 53.9859.5351.4639.3236.62
2 Carter Kucala 48.75 55.88 United States 1:34.441:00.5756.2548.7550.82
3 Joshua Feran 48.84 56.04 United States 1:15.2655.5548.8453.7558.83
4 Brian Johnson 1:09.60 1:13.55 United States 1:11.551:09.601:14.031:40.711:15.07
5 Christopher Baird 1:27.32 1:38.00 United States 1:49.941:27.321:31.692:13.851:32.37
6 Simon Kellum 1:42.52 2:14.71 United States 2:22.802:22.951:42.522:53.441:58.37
7 Aaron Stettner 3:26.53 DNF United States 6:35.903:26.53DNFDNSDNS
8 Elisabeth Baird 5:07.93 United States 5:07.936:04.19
9 Rachel Feran DNF United States DNFDNF