Bratislava Mental Breakdown 2018


Date
Aug 18 - 19, 2018
City
Bratislava, Slovakia
Venue

Slovak University of Technology

Address
Pionierska 15, 831 02
Details

On the first floor in the back, follow the signs.

Contact

Europe Cubing

Organizers
Bence Barát, Niki Placskó, and europe.cubing.net
WCA Delegate
Niki Placskó
Information

Competitors limit is 50 people/event. For more information, check the tabs!

Events
Main event
Competitors
31
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
The base registration fee for this competition is €15 (Euro).

We consider a registration complete, when the WCA ID has been connected to the WCA account, or if the competitor has not competed before, but has a complete WCA account, providing all the personal data. Accepting completed registrations are on a first come first serve basis.

The registration fee is 15 €, which must be paid on-site.

If you register to the competition, but don't show up (and don't let us know before the deadline of the online registration), afterwards you can only take part at competitions organised by us, if you pay this registration fee as well.

Please make sure to check your e-mail address on a regular basis, because registrations will need to be confirmed via e-mail.

On-site registration will not be possible.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Arthur Garcin won with a single solve of 23.44 seconds in the 3x3x3 Blindfolded event. Ádám Barta finished second (25.74) and Bence Barát finished third (53.15).

European records: Ádám Barta‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 23.57 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Matěj Grohmann 7.07 7.89 NR Czech Republic 7.139.147.397.0710.24
2 Reto Bubendorf 8.34 9.04 Finland 8.3411.359.848.878.42
3 Samuel Simko 8.56 9.22 Slovakia 9.798.958.938.56DNF

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Matěj Grohmann 1.69 2.28 Czech Republic 1.692.093.262.612.13
2 Reto Bubendorf 2.21 2.62 Finland 2.523.762.272.213.06
3 Marek Majerik 2.21 2.82 Slovakia 3.374.192.212.462.64

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bence Barát 1:53.89 1:55.96 Hungary 1:53.891:59.691:54.31
2 Luboš Bartík 1:59.22 2:01.67 Czech Republic 2:01.781:59.222:04.01
3 Matěj Grohmann 2:02.08 2:04.14 Czech Republic 2:02.322:02.082:08.03

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bence Barát 2:46.82 2:47.95 Hungary 2:46.822:48.102:48.92
2 Matěj Grohmann 2:45.56 2:49.87 Czech Republic 2:45.562:53.472:50.57
3 Luboš Bartík 2:49.41 3:06.76 Czech Republic 3:05.862:49.413:25.00

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Arthur Garcin 23.44 DNF France 23.4429.73DNF
2 Ádám Barta 25.74 DNF Hungary 25.7426.29DNF
3 Bence Barát 53.15 DNF Hungary 57.11DNF53.15

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bence János Csuti 24 25.67 NR Hungary 242924
2 Reto Bubendorf 24 27.00 Finland 302724
3 Matěj Grohmann 27 28.00 Czech Republic 282927

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Arthur Garcin 4:13.19 DNF France DNFDNF4:13.19
2 Bence Barát 7:27.11 DNF Hungary 7:27.11DNFDNF
3 István Kocza 7:37.77 DNF Hungary 7:37.77DNFDNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ádám Barta 9:27.88 DNF Hungary DNF9:27.88DNF
2 Arthur Garcin 10:06.00 DNF France DNF10:07.0010:06.00
3 Gregor Billing 10:21.00 DNF Germany DNF10:21.00DNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ádám Barta 16/18 51:49 Hungary 16/18 51:4916/20 1:00:00
2 Dieter Amberger 14/14 57:53 Austria 14/14 57:53DNF
3 Arthur Garcin 15/18 1:00:00 France 9/15 46:3215/18 1:00:00