Bristol Spring 2010


Date
Mar 27 - 28, 2010
City
Bristol, City of Bristol, United Kingdom
Venue

Trinity Arts Community Centre

Address
Trinity Road, Bristol, BS2 0NW
Website
Bristol Spring 2010 website
Contact

Charlie Cooper

WCA Delegate
Lars Vandenbergh
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
32
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Erik Akkersdijk won with an average of 10.49 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Milán Baticz finished second (11.83) and Bence Barát finished third (11.93).

World records: Simon Crawford‎ Square-1 10.93 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 9.75 10.49 NR Netherlands 9.759.9111.6811.1910.38
2x2x2 Cube Edouard Chambon 3.36 3.50 France 3.433.363.553.563.52
4x4x4 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 40.43 44.64 Netherlands 41.2249.9743.0840.4349.61
5x5x5 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 1:10.50 1:23.64 Netherlands 1:25.581:10.501:25.771:19.961:25.38
6x6x6 Cube Bence Barát 2:46.41 NR 2:50.17 NR Hungary 2:52.682:46.412:51.43
7x7x7 Cube Bence Barát 3:58.27 4:07.81 Hungary 4:10.524:14.633:58.27
3x3x3 Blindfolded Milán Baticz 1:22.52 DNF Hungary DNF1:22.52DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Jude Wright 31 NR United Kingdom 31
Sébastien Auroux 31 Germany 31
3x3x3 One-Handed Milán Baticz 17.43 21.94 Hungary 17.4323.7822.8319.2723.71
Clock Olivér Perge 9.55 10.85 Hungary DNF11.419.5510.9710.18
Megaminx Erik Akkersdijk 1:00.43 1:09.76 Netherlands 1:13.931:14.931:00.43
Pyraminx Erik Akkersdijk 6.18 6.53 Netherlands 7.336.186.666.386.55
Square-1 Simon Crawford 11.86 16.34 NR United Kingdom 18.9115.1611.8614.9420.69
4x4x4 Blindfolded Sébastien Auroux 17:30.00 Germany DNF17:30.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Daniel Sheppard 40:32.00 NR United Kingdom DNF40:32.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Sébastien Auroux 5/6 55:02 Germany 5/6 55:02
Magic Milán Baticz 1.16 1.38 Hungary 1.191.271.693.331.16
Master Magic Bence Barát 2.50 2.72 Hungary 2.652.502.683.832.83
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 8:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo2 / Bo3 2 attempts to get < 3:45.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5
Megaminx Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 2:45.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo2
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo2
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
Magic Final Ao5
Master Magic Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.