Canberra Autumn 2016


Date
May 21 - 22, 2016
City
Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia
Venue

Lanyon Vikings Club

Address
Heidelberg St, Conder ACT 2906
Website
Canberra Autumn 2016 website
WCA Delegate
Ray Li
Contact

Speedcubing Australia Jayden McNeill

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
42
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Jayden McNeill won with an average of 8.05 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Kirt Protacio finished second (10.19) and Duy Khuu finished third (10.58).

Oceanian records: Jayden McNeill‎ Square-1 10.31 (single), Square-1 11.85 (average), Square-1 9.41 (single), and Square-1 10.80 (average); Tomas Macadam‎ Clock 7.15 (single) and Clock 7.87 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Jayden McNeill 7.62 8.05 Australia 7.627.848.319.758.01
4x4x4 Cube Jayden McNeill 31.84 39.90 Australia DNF37.5731.8444.7237.42
5x5x5 Cube Jayden McNeill 1:08.73 1:22.41 Australia 1:19.921:24.101:08.731:23.201:24.28
6x6x6 Cube Jayden McNeill 2:26.48 2:30.83 Australia 2:35.182:26.482:30.82
7x7x7 Cube Jayden McNeill 3:54.93 4:01.19 Australia 4:12.613:54.933:56.04
3x3x3 Blindfolded Jayden McNeill 1:02.14 DNF Australia 1:02.14DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Jayden McNeill 26 29.67 Australia 333026
3x3x3 One-Handed Jayden McNeill 11.61 14.89 Australia 16.2716.1218.5711.6112.27
Clock Tomas Macadam 7.15 OcR 7.87 OcR Australia 7.157.557.919.478.16
Megaminx Jayden McNeill 1:12.19 1:13.47 Australia 1:13.431:12.281:14.701:15.961:12.19
Pyraminx Jayden McNeill 4.44 5.32 Australia 5.665.847.884.464.44
Skewb Jayden McNeill 4.31 4.91 Australia 5.474.61DNF4.644.31
Square-1 Jayden McNeill 9.41 OcR 10.80 OcR Australia 10.8711.7512.649.799.41
4x4x4 Blindfolded Jayden McNeill 7:46.77 DNF Australia 7:46.77DNSDNS
5x5x5 Blindfolded Jayden McNeill 25:52.00 DNF Australia 25:52.00DNSDNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Brock Hamann 10/10 55:39 Australia 10/10 55:39DNSDNS
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo2 / Bo3 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 5:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo3

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.