Carte Blanche Kube Open 2019


Date
Mar 2 - 3, 2019
City
Kanchipuram, Tamil Nadu, India
Venue

Madras Institute of Technology

Address
MIT Road, Chromepet, Radha Nagar, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600044
Details

Conference Room, Rajam Lecture Hall Complex (RLHC)

Contact

Organisation team

Organizers
Adithyaa Anand and Chennai Cubing Club
WCA Delegates
Hari Anirudh and Sachin Arvind
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Kindly bring your ID Cards for the sake of identification at the gate.

Events
Main event
Competitors
109
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₹250 (Indian Rupee).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Registration fee
The fee structure is Rs 250 (Base fee includes only one event).

2- 4 events - 500 INR

5 - 10 events - 800 INR

11 -18 events - 1000 INR

Steps to complete register
Step 1 - Register here by selecting the events you want to participate in.
Step 2 - Pay the registration fee by any one method mentioned in Payment method tab

Notes
1. If you fail to do online payment before registration closes, you won't be able to participate even if you had registered in WCA.
2. You can't change the events once the registration closes.
3. The registration fee is non-refundable.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Vijay Kishore won with an average of 8.82 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Anish Rajesh finished second (8.88) and Nithin Babu finished third (9.79).

Asian records: Mohammed Aiman Koli‎ 3x3x3 With Feet 26.65 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Vijay Kishore 8.04 8.82 India 8.909.098.479.328.04
2 Anish Rajesh 8.35 8.88 India 10.989.008.479.178.35
3 Nithin Babu 8.59 9.79 India 9.519.7210.1519.258.59

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anish Rajesh 1.55 2.17 India 2.611.691.554.102.20
2 Nithin Babu 1.25 2.34 India 7.581.711.252.342.96
3 Saravanan Gowthaman 2.58 3.51 India 3.302.584.632.944.30

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Saravanan Gowthaman 30.15 34.91 India 30.1531.5838.7034.4538.88
2 Anish Rajesh 31.68 35.97 India 34.0831.6838.0035.8355.74
3 Nithin Babu 35.12 37.60 India 35.1237.3537.4638.0039.43

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anish Rajesh 49.81 NR 54.97 NR India 56.2555.1658.6249.8153.51
2 Saravanan Gowthaman 57.50 1:04.83 India 1:02.341:05.961:07.231:06.2057.50
3 Nithin Babu 1:03.24 1:11.51 India 1:03.241:15.171:11.401:09.971:13.16

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anish Rajesh 1:50.10 1:53.59 NR India 2:00.421:50.101:50.24
2 Sujai Shakthivel 2:25.12 2:34.99 India 2:25.122:42.682:37.16
3 Pranav Prabhu 2:40.19 2:49.49 India 3:01.762:46.522:40.19

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anish Rajesh 2:36.77 NR 2:45.26 NR India 2:51.872:47.132:36.77
2 Sujai Shakthivel 3:50.90 4:30.85 India 5:23.353:50.904:18.31
3 Nithin Babu 4:35.90 4:49.85 India 4:51.315:02.334:35.90

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Hari Anirudh 26.47 DNF India 26.47DNFDNF
2 Mohammed Aiman Koli 55.50 DNF India 55.50DNFDNF
3 Anirudh Sureshram 1:18.39 DNF India 1:18.39DNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Pranav Prabhu 28 India 28
2 Mohammed Aiman Koli 30 India 30
3 Nitheesh Kumar Elangovan 33 India 33

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sripad Sarma Katrapati 11.56 14.12 India 17.8014.0514.5311.5613.79
2 Nithin Babu 12.60 16.03 India 15.2812.6014.9817.8419.48
3 Kunaal Parekh 14.13 16.55 India 17.1216.9515.5714.1317.94

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Saravanan Gowthaman 5.04 5.85 NR India 5.256.637.245.685.04
2 Vishal Mohanraju 8.81 9.90 India 10.0813.108.8510.788.81
3 Lalith Sashank 13.15 14.57 India 13.3514.3613.1527.4615.99

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Pranav Prabhu 1:04.45 1:10.60 India 1:10.831:04.451:12.621:10.871:10.09
2 Sujai Shakthivel 1:11.32 1:13.74 India 1:13.891:23.571:15.521:11.321:11.80
3 Mohammed Aiman Koli 1:03.23 1:17.20 India 1:15.811:03.231:23.731:17.251:18.54

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mohammed Aiman Koli 2.28 3.48 India 4.016.292.283.862.57
2 Emmanuel Rajapandian 2.64 3.86 India 5.523.322.645.043.21
3 Rajha Sirokshan 2.71 3.95 India 5.046.142.713.553.27

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anish Rajesh 3.86 4.47 India 5.773.864.204.674.55
2 Saravanan Gowthaman 3.63 4.92 India 5.267.803.634.734.76
3 Athul Gokuldas 4.03 5.15 India 6.944.865.415.174.03

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kunaal Parekh 14.70 15.51 India 14.7716.3315.4214.7019.08
2 Hari Anirudh 14.84 17.72 India 22.0115.4121.1414.8416.61
3 Ameya Anand Kamat 20.70 29.49 United States 20.7030.4830.6927.2938.95

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mohammed Aiman Koli 4:19.54 DNF India 4:57.644:19.54DNF
2 Sukesh Kumar 8:09.73 DNF India 8:09.73DNFDNF
3 Anirudh Sureshram 9:14.11 DNF India DNFDNF9:14.11

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mohammed Aiman Koli 16:20.00 DNF India DNFDNF16:20.00
2 Sukesh Kumar 27:43.00 DNF India 27:43.00DNSDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mohammed Aiman Koli 20/22 1:00:00 India 20/22 1:00:00
2 Hari Anirudh 3/4 10:56 India 3/4 10:56
3 Anirudh Sureshram 7/13 55:24 India 7/13 55:24

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mohammed Aiman Koli 24.11 28.18 India 24.1125.8033.7624.9834.87
2 Sandeep Rajaram 40.65 46.84 India 41.6740.6555.0253.4145.43
3 Imruthun Meenakshisundaram 1:01.65 1:07.34 India 1:11.911:07.681:09.421:01.651:04.93