Cebu Open 2010


Date
Dec 7, 2010
City
Cebu City, Philippines
Venue

Cebu Institute of Technology - University

Address
N. Bacalso Avenue
Details

Open area in front of the New Academic Building

Website
Cebu Open 2010 website
Contact

PCA Organization Team

WCA Delegate
James Benedict Cañares
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
28
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

James Benedict Cañares won with an average of 13.56 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Lorenzo Bonoan finished second (14.40) and Paul Tan II finished third (14.61).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 James Benedict Cañares 11.00 13.56 Philippines 14.5513.3312.8111.0014.75
2 Lorenzo Bonoan 12.83 14.40 Philippines 13.8412.8313.8415.8815.53
3 Paul Tan II 14.46 14.61 Philippines 14.4714.4614.7814.5916.41
4 Keenie Jel Cabahug 15.19 16.25 Philippines 15.1916.1117.4417.8615.21
5 Rex Zaldy Aytona 13.53 16.44 Philippines 13.5318.2523.0214.6816.38
6 Jemco Casquejo 14.65 17.36 Philippines 19.0518.2420.2114.6514.78
7 Joseph Ricle Cabahug 14.32 17.85 Philippines 17.1614.3221.4916.3520.03
8 Gian Sebastian Lucero 15.44 18.11 Philippines 16.0515.4417.1621.1123.71
9 Jedrick Remonde 17.00 18.25 Philippines 17.0018.4017.5518.8020.47
10 AC Griffith Caruana 17.97 21.28 Philippines 23.3119.5822.5517.9721.71

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lorenzo Bonoan 11.90 13.58 Philippines 12.5215.1311.9014.5813.65
2 Paul Tan II 12.81 13.60 Philippines 13.0514.0915.4112.8113.65
3 James Benedict Cañares 12.96 13.79 Philippines 12.9617.4715.3113.0812.97
4 Jemco Casquejo 13.71 15.39 Philippines 18.4314.1315.6616.3813.71
5 Rex Zaldy Aytona 13.25 15.76 Philippines 16.5315.2213.2515.6816.38
6 Gian Sebastian Lucero 13.46 16.50 Philippines 16.6815.8613.4616.9721.16
7 Joseph Ricle Cabahug 16.19 18.24 Philippines 17.3818.6116.1918.7220.83
8 AC Griffith Caruana 14.91 18.37 Philippines 14.9119.9315.6622.0319.51
9 Keenie Jel Cabahug 15.50 18.51 Philippines 18.3315.5019.7717.9019.31
10 Jedrick Remonde 16.00 19.01 Philippines 16.0017.8020.7820.6518.58
11 Arneil John Mercado 17.97 19.21 Philippines 19.4019.5517.9720.7518.68
12 Von Perquet Corum 15.71 19.35 Philippines 19.2515.7118.2820.5221.93
13 JMson Calalang 18.16 19.78 Philippines 20.2821.0020.3418.7118.16
14 Marco Alexis Maghuyop 21.13 22.61 Philippines 23.2122.3024.5222.3321.13
15 Marvin Bacayo 19.53 22.73 Philippines 22.6519.5321.7123.8424.21
16 Darwin Ernest Cruz 19.63 23.18 Philippines 34.5919.6324.0623.5521.94
17 Klart Dominic Sanchez 20.66 23.49 Philippines 26.7820.6623.3424.1922.93
18 Jerald Paulo 18.03 23.63 Philippines 19.6118.03DNF24.5026.78

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 James Benedict Cañares 11.77 13.70 Philippines 15.3412.2113.8015.0811.77
2 Paul Tan II 12.47 14.85 Philippines 14.0513.5217.5012.4716.97
3 Keenie Jel Cabahug 14.33 16.03 Philippines 19.5516.2514.3315.6316.22
4 Lorenzo Bonoan 15.11 16.33 Philippines 15.1517.1324.6816.7215.11
5 Gian Sebastian Lucero 15.19 17.48 Philippines 15.6821.8519.4415.1917.33
6 JMson Calalang 17.16 18.33 Philippines 17.4317.8419.7117.1623.65
7 Marco Alexis Maghuyop 18.31 18.88 Philippines 18.3119.0018.8420.7518.81
8 Joseph Ricle Cabahug 18.10 18.95 Philippines 18.2118.4021.1618.1020.23
9 Rex Zaldy Aytona 12.25 19.30 Philippines 15.9320.9123.5821.0512.25
10 Jedrick Remonde 17.97 19.70 Philippines 19.6819.6317.9720.1119.80
11 Arneil John Mercado 16.25 19.99 Philippines 16.2517.9019.5522.5223.36
12 Harries Andaya 16.92 20.20 Philippines 20.3020.3219.98DNF16.92
13 Von Perquet Corum 19.15 20.51 Philippines 20.3619.1520.0321.13DNF
14 AC Griffith Caruana 16.75 20.52 Philippines DNF16.7519.4622.9419.15
15 Darwin Ernest Cruz 15.90 20.91 Philippines 15.9018.3324.7221.9622.43
16 Marvin Bacayo 19.97 21.48 Philippines 21.5119.97DNF21.5421.40
17 Alberto Gallardo Jr. 20.25 23.23 Philippines 20.5926.9320.2522.7726.33
18 Jemco Casquejo 17.50 23.44 Philippines 21.9717.5019.59DNF28.75
19 Klart Dominic Sanchez 19.55 23.85 Philippines 26.1321.0619.5524.3627.46
20 Jerald Paulo 20.90 24.73 Philippines 27.1925.1120.9025.5223.55
21 Emman Meier Resmeros 24.43 25.29 Philippines 24.4325.1326.3124.4433.13
22 Danjick Earvin Lim 22.72 25.39 Philippines 22.7226.7125.3426.5324.31
23 Gretchen Cuizon 26.69 29.69 Philippines DNF26.6927.2130.7831.08
24 Dennis Alvarez 28.28 34.83 Philippines 46.2828.2830.5240.2133.77
25 Mervin Galagnara 39.50 43.95 Philippines 39.50DNF42.8148.6840.36
26 Dominic Cabasa 50.81 1:05.29 Philippines 51.971:46.3450.811:30.5553.36
27 Edbert Cabras 46.09 1:07.33 Philippines 1:06.4446.09DNF1:08.281:07.27
28 Luis Cabasa 55.77 1:08.85 Philippines 1:31.1355.771:24.0257.771:04.77

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lorenzo Bonoan 4.47 6.19 Philippines 7.274.88DNF4.476.43
2 James Benedict Cañares 6.21 7.78 Philippines 8.416.217.909.037.03
3 Jedrick Remonde 5.78 7.81 Philippines 9.038.555.786.258.63
4 Gian Sebastian Lucero 6.59 8.68 Philippines 10.386.598.327.34DNF
5 Danjick Earvin Lim 9.00 10.51 Philippines 9.009.0513.1117.049.37
6 Marco Alexis Maghuyop 8.76 10.66 Philippines 10.4010.2911.3021.378.76
7 Emman Meier Resmeros 8.77 11.01 Philippines 10.2812.3010.44DNF8.77
8 Keenie Jel Cabahug 8.71 11.18 Philippines 20.0311.318.719.3412.88
9 JMson Calalang 6.93 11.51 Philippines 8.976.9313.0218.0812.55
10 Arneil John Mercado 9.03 12.88 Philippines 10.089.0311.7516.8120.30
11 Marvin Bacayo 10.46 13.43 Philippines 15.5810.4611.15DNF13.56
12 Klart Dominic Sanchez 14.43 19.40 Philippines DNF15.2814.4322.7520.16

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jemco Casquejo 59.90 1:03.78 Philippines 1:02.661:03.661:05.0359.901:06.05
2 Lorenzo Bonoan 54.06 1:05.78 Philippines 1:06.021:01.7554.061:09.581:15.05
3 Rex Zaldy Aytona 59.80 1:07.34 Philippines 59.801:00.471:12.211:09.341:12.90
4 Marco Alexis Maghuyop 1:13.36 1:18.25 Philippines 1:13.361:30.051:22.081:16.561:16.11
5 Gian Sebastian Lucero 1:22.23 1:31.24 Philippines 1:38.901:33.031:24.731:22.231:35.97
6 Jedrick Remonde 1:25.15 1:37.77 Philippines 1:49.531:44.681:33.341:25.151:35.28

4x4x4 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jemco Casquejo 52.44 1:01.48 Philippines 58.081:06.031:03.531:02.8452.44
2 Lorenzo Bonoan 57.18 1:07.84 Philippines 1:02.0957.18DNF1:18.061:03.36
3 Rex Zaldy Aytona 1:08.65 1:13.03 Philippines 1:15.971:09.001:08.651:18.721:14.11
4 Marco Alexis Maghuyop 1:14.28 1:18.84 Philippines 1:28.581:14.661:21.051:20.811:14.28
5 Gian Sebastian Lucero 1:14.91 1:27.30 Philippines 1:14.91DNF1:27.151:27.471:27.27
6 Jedrick Remonde 1:22.06 1:32.76 Philippines 1:32.501:41.11DNF1:24.681:22.06
7 Alberto Gallardo Jr. 1:33.16 1:46.75 Philippines 1:42.001:57.651:40.591:33.162:12.03
8 Jerald Paulo 2:16.71 2:22.52 Philippines 2:20.332:27.022:20.222:31.962:16.71
9 Arneil John Mercado 1:55.35 2:24.18 Philippines DNF1:55.352:10.442:19.252:42.84

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lorenzo Bonoan 1:23.78 NR 1:38.60 NR Philippines 1:47.971:33.211:49.751:34.631:23.78
2 Jemco Casquejo 1:37.23 1:41.46 Philippines 1:46.491:47.211:37.231:39.971:37.92
3 Gian Sebastian Lucero 2:26.06 2:28.06 Philippines 2:27.752:33.752:26.062:28.032:28.41
4 Rex Zaldy Aytona 2:25.52 2:33.19 Philippines 2:25.522:30.032:26.002:47.592:43.53
5 Gretchen Cuizon 2:41.69 2:51.20 Philippines 2:59.682:41.692:45.792:48.143:09.23
6 Danjick Earvin Lim 2:57.78 3:22.19 Philippines 3:25.183:44.472:57.783:18.183:23.22
7 Arneil John Mercado 6:01.78 DNF Philippines 6:01.786:16.88DNSDNSDNS

7x7x7 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jemco Casquejo 6:12.93 6:16.00 Philippines 6:13.866:12.936:21.21
2 Gian Sebastian Lucero 8:12.53 9:10.82 Philippines 9:28.169:51.778:12.53
3 Danjick Earvin Lim 8:20.59 10:10.00 Philippines 9:17.6112:51.008:20.59
4 Lorenzo Bonoan 9:51.97 DNF Philippines 9:51.97DNSDNS

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 JMson Calalang DNF DNF Philippines DNFDNFDNF
1 Keenie Jel Cabahug DNF DNF Philippines DNFDNFDNF
1 Lorenzo Bonoan DNF DNF Philippines DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rex Zaldy Aytona 20.46 22.50 Philippines 23.4020.4620.6624.0623.44
2 Lorenzo Bonoan 19.97 23.42 Philippines 47.6519.9723.5522.2524.46
3 Jedrick Remonde 22.30 24.75 Philippines 31.1222.3027.5823.1623.51
4 Keenie Jel Cabahug 32.03 33.47 Philippines 34.6633.4332.0332.3339.55
5 Harries Andaya 35.21 39.78 Philippines 44.2738.6836.40DNF35.21
6 Arneil John Mercado 31.30 40.19 Philippines 39.78DNF44.0536.7531.30
7 Gian Sebastian Lucero 35.10 41.16 Philippines 41.1348.6336.7435.1045.61
8 JMson Calalang 33.06 41.55 Philippines 37.7233.061:00.6540.3846.56
9 Klart Dominic Sanchez 38.34 46.61 Philippines 50.39DNF42.0438.3447.41
10 Marco Alexis Maghuyop 36.43 48.00 Philippines 57.0636.4346.43DNF40.50
11 Emman Meier Resmeros 42.96 49.34 Philippines 42.9649.8049.1149.1155.59
12 Joseph Ricle Cabahug 46.30 51.11 Philippines 54.2259.5547.7851.3446.30
13 Darwin Ernest Cruz 44.28 51.86 Philippines 47.7744.2848.0059.81DNF
14 Alberto Gallardo Jr. 40.53 52.81 Philippines 54.9040.5357.63DNF45.90
15 Jerald Paulo 48.03 54.70 Philippines 50.931:02.9750.1948.031:32.34

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gian Sebastian Lucero 4.38 6.37 Philippines 6.937.225.534.386.66
2 Jerald Paulo 8.21 14.46 Philippines 14.3326.8316.0613.008.21
3 Marvin Bacayo 12.25 15.56 Philippines 14.9016.4915.2912.2525.04
4 AC Griffith Caruana 11.52 17.21 Philippines 17.71DNF14.9011.5219.03
5 Rex Zaldy Aytona 15.19 17.53 Philippines 15.1915.9531.0915.2521.40
6 Von Perquet Corum 13.05 18.91 Philippines 15.71DNF13.0526.3314.68

Pyraminx First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gian Sebastian Lucero 4.27 NR 5.13 NR Philippines 4.414.864.276.446.11
2 Von Perquet Corum 11.75 15.52 Philippines 13.1111.75DNF17.9115.55
3 Jerald Paulo 11.00 16.35 Philippines 11.6324.1117.5511.0019.86
4 AC Griffith Caruana 13.90 17.33 Philippines 18.1317.7722.8813.9016.09
5 Marvin Bacayo 12.94 17.50 Philippines 13.7525.4312.94DNF13.33
6 Rex Zaldy Aytona 9.77 17.99 Philippines 20.509.7710.7822.6835.22
7 Emman Meier Resmeros 12.08 18.46 Philippines 12.8622.6619.8627.3612.08
8 Lorenzo Bonoan 16.27 20.28 Philippines 22.1320.0218.6926.1816.27
9 James Benedict Cañares 11.13 22.00 Philippines 24.6618.2811.1323.8123.90
10 Arneil John Mercado 11.68 24.50 Philippines 16.6811.6826.0330.7840.13