Champagne Summer Open 2013


Date
Sep 14 - 15, 2013
City
Reims, France
Venue

CIS de Champagne

Address
21 Chaussée Bocquaine, 51100 Reims
Details

Room 14

Website
Champagne Summer Open 2013 website
WCA Delegate
Loïc Petit
Contact

Speedcubing Champagne-Ardenne,J. Lenoble,L. Tissier,V. Cullot

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
57
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Antoine Piau won with an average of 11.64 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Hippolyte Moreau finished second (11.83) and Abdelhak Kaddour finished third (11.99).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Antoine Piau 10.09 11.64 France 11.4112.8310.0910.6813.09
2x2x2 Cube Quentin Lefebvre 2.72 3.67 France 2.723.034.633.534.44
4x4x4 Cube Abdelhak Kaddour 38.25 45.57 France 59.3645.7248.5038.2542.50
5x5x5 Cube Abdelhak Kaddour 1:12.55 1:19.02 France 1:12.551:19.051:22.941:17.091:20.91
6x6x6 Cube Abdelhak Kaddour 2:30.09 2:41.70 France 2:30.092:46.772:48.25
7x7x7 Cube Abdelhak Kaddour 3:42.19 NR 3:52.37 NR France 3:46.224:08.693:42.19
3x3x3 Blindfolded Hippolyte Moreau 2:24.83 DNF France 2:24.83DNF2:26.53
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Clément Gallet 28 France 28
3x3x3 One-Handed Valentin Hoffmann 19.59 22.07 France 21.9119.5924.2123.6520.66
Clock Hippolyte Moreau 12.63 13.42 France 13.4313.4013.4316.4112.63
Megaminx Hippolyte Moreau 1:17.02 1:24.37 France 1:21.551:34.441:44.441:17.111:17.02
Pyraminx Hippolyte Moreau 4.55 7.01 France 7.555.684.5512.057.81
Square-1 Antoine Piau 14.55 19.19 France 19.1625.3418.7219.6814.55
4x4x4 Blindfolded François Courtès 6:54.94 France 6:54.94
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Gilles Cayol 3/3 24:09 France 3/3 24:09
3x3x3 With Feet Hippolyte Moreau 1:39.90 1:45.11 France 1:39.901:45.771:49.66
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 30:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo2 / Bo3 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 5:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 35.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo1 10:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo1 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 15:00.00 1 attempt to get < 2:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.