Champagne Summer Open 2014


Date
Sep 13 - 14, 2014
City
Reims, France
Venue

Maison des Associations de Tinqueux

Address
Rue de la croix Cordier, 51430 Tinqueux
Website
Champagne Summer Open 2014 website
WCA Delegate
Loïc Petit
Contact

Joffrey Lenoble, Lina Tissier

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
46
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Antoine Piau won with an average of 9.58 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Abdelhak Kaddour finished second (10.97) and Valentin Hoffmann finished third (11.08).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Antoine Piau 8.71 9.58 France 8.719.069.949.7511.43
2x2x2 Cube Kévin Cagnon 2.96 3.13 France 3.343.033.662.963.03
4x4x4 Cube Abdelhak Kaddour 34.25 38.32 France 34.251:14.0935.3138.4341.22
5x5x5 Cube Abdelhak Kaddour 1:11.43 1:14.50 NR France 1:14.831:11.431:25.151:12.771:15.90
6x6x6 Cube Abdelhak Kaddour 2:37.72 2:43.16 France 2:37.722:48.562:43.19
7x7x7 Cube Abdelhak Kaddour 3:38.77 NR 3:51.88 NR France 4:04.813:38.773:52.06
3x3x3 Blindfolded François Courtès 1:00.06 1:02.23 France 1:06.281:00.341:00.06
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Quentin Lefebvre 31 France 31
3x3x3 One-Handed Victor Colin 16.52 17.00 France 16.9916.5817.4316.5222.36
Megaminx Simon Blanchard 1:07.08 1:11.38 France 1:15.501:08.771:09.861:17.711:07.08
Pyraminx Antoine Piau 5.65 7.27 France 5.657.839.477.756.24
Skewb Anthony Lafourcade 4.56 5.71 NR France 5.774.566.4710.054.89
Square-1 Antoine Piau 20.36 23.33 France 24.3422.9625.6922.6920.36
4x4x4 Blindfolded François Courtès 6:42.66 France 6:42.66
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Thomas Ortega 2/3 26:03 France 2/3 26:03
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 15:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo2 / Bo3 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 5:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 35.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo1 10:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo1 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.