Champagne Open 2016


Date
Sep 10 - 11, 2016
City
Reims, France
Venue

Salle des fêtes de Tinqueux

Address
Rue de la croix Cordier, 51430 Tinqueux
Website
Champagne Open 2016 website
Organizers
Benjamin Sintes, Guillaume Sintes, Joffrey Lenoble, Lina Tissier, and Robin Soral
WCA Delegates
Loïc Petit, Philippe Lucien, and Philippe Virouleau
Contact

Speedcubing Champagne Ardenne

Information

Maximum number of competitors : 80.
Registration is free and end on septembre 5th evening.

Events
Main event
Competitors
84
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Alexandre Carlier won with an average of 8.10 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Juliette Sébastien finished second (9.62) and Victor Chenu finished third (9.86).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Alexandre Carlier 7.23 8.10 France 7.237.238.0711.249.00
2x2x2 Cube Philippe Virouleau 2.34 3.00 France 3.313.262.343.282.47
4x4x4 Cube Alexandre Carlier 30.28 33.60 France 32.1336.4432.2237.9030.28
5x5x5 Cube Alexandre Carlier 1:00.78 1:06.16 France 1:04.391:00.781:07.371:13.321:06.73
6x6x6 Cube Abdelhak Kaddour 2:07.62 2:18.99 France 2:07.622:37.432:11.91
7x7x7 Cube Abdelhak Kaddour 2:59.97 NR 3:15.04 NR France 3:19.453:25.692:59.97
3x3x3 Blindfolded Manu Vereecken 1:00.24 NR 1:11.78 NR Belgium 1:00.241:20.501:14.61
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Emilien Fabre 30 France 30
3x3x3 One-Handed Juliette Sébastien 12.76 14.27 France 16.3717.3712.7613.4013.03
Megaminx Alan Goasdoue 53.55 58.47 NR France 1:04.521:02.7156.9355.7653.55
Pyraminx Jules Desjardin 1.90 2.80 France 3.222.811.902.583.00
Skewb Anthony Lafourcade 3.68 4.03 France 4.305.053.684.013.78
4x4x4 Blindfolded Manu Vereecken 7:37.86 Belgium 7:37.86
5x5x5 Blindfolded Clément Cherblanc 37:57.00 France 37:57.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Maxime Clapié 12/13 54:38 NR France 12/13 54:38
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:20.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo2 / Bo3 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Skewb Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo1 10:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo1 40:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.