Chattahoochee Spring competition 2007


Date
Mar 24, 2007
City
Alpharetta, Georgia, United States
Venue

Chattahoochee High School

Address
5230 Taylor Road Alpharetta, GA 30022, USA
Details

Cafeteria

Website
Chattahoochee Spring competition 2007 website
WCA Delegate
Chris Hardwick
Contact

Joy Wang

Information

Registration time: 9-9:45am
Tournament time: 10am-4pm

Events
Main event
Competitors
39
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Andrew Kang won with an average of 16.18 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Mike Stewart finished second (19.25) and Richard Patterson finished third (19.57).

World records: Chris Hardwick‎ 5x5x5 Blindfolded 19:55.00 (single).

North American records: Andrew Kang‎ 4x4x4 Cube 1:04.62 (average).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andrew Kang 14.05 16.18 United States 16.0014.0518.0416.4616.08
2 Mike Stewart 17.34 19.25 United States 23.8419.0617.3419.7918.91
3 Richard Patterson 17.89 19.57 United States 18.8117.8918.3424.3121.56
4 Andrew Chow 19.76 21.48 United States 20.8921.5821.9729.3119.76
5 Joshua Satterfield 21.59 23.28 United States 23.8923.8422.1224.4921.59
6 Christopher Brownlee 23.01 26.48 United States 23.0125.5729.3524.5235.95
7 Ben Lam 26.08 28.34 United States DNF26.0826.2832.2726.46
8 Aron Yu 18.68 NR 28.60 China 30.1527.1328.5318.6836.86
9 Kelvin Wey 27.74 30.78 United States 27.7431.4729.9630.9033.02
10 Andrew Lei 27.09 31.98 United States 27.0931.4034.3730.8333.72
11 Gene Park 32.08 DNF United States 32.08DNFDNSDNSDNS
12 Daniel Xiao 36.01 DNF United States 36.01DNFDNSDNSDNS
13 Joy Wang 41.34 DNF United States 41.34DNFDNSDNSDNS
14 Ethan Everett 54.57 DNF United States 55.7654.57DNSDNSDNS

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andrew Kang 11.87 United States 11.8714.3815.82
2 Mike Stewart 17.57 United States 17.5724.7427.31
3 Richard Patterson 20.75 United States 22.3323.3420.75
4 Andrew Chow 21.91 United States 37.5621.9124.78
5 Kelvin Wey 23.21 United States 30.8833.8923.21
6 Joshua Satterfield 24.23 United States 34.3324.2329.37
7 Aron Yu 26.15 China 26.1533.2426.26
8 Ben Lam 26.57 United States 35.3129.5926.57
9 Christopher Brownlee 30.06 United States 35.3138.0030.06
10 Andrew Lei 32.03 United States 32.0340.7640.43
11 Josh Chu 32.29 United States 32.2954.8749.40
12 Gene Park 35.77 United States 35.7736.3137.28
13 Joy Wang 36.55 United States 36.5552.9838.17
14 Daniel Chung 42.15 United States 1:02.6542.1559.86
15 Daniel Xiao 42.57 United States 42.5747.3753.39
16 Ethan Everett 43.31 United States 1:02.4153.9543.31
17 Sam Kang 43.36 United States 46.5943.3647.89
18 Ruobin Ling 44.40 United States 44.4049.031:12.53
19 Taylor Lemm 45.17 United States 45.1750.6352.68
20 Jacob Wildes 47.17 United States 57.0147.1754.09
21 Colleen Lu 47.34 United States 48.6847.3458.28
22 Jessica Cheun 48.22 United States 50.6548.2254.12
23 Joe Lee 48.84 United States 50.6456.4248.84
24 Simon Chanin 53.42 United States 53.421:00.3556.09
25 Jesus Rosendo 54.96 United States 1:14.9654.961:11.59
26 Alex Law 58.80 United States 1:22.621:08.2758.80
27 Ian Webster 1:00.35 United States 1:10.831:06.941:00.35
28 Corey Jones 1:06.46 United States DNF1:06.461:06.62
29 Lauren McManus 1:09.41 United States 1:25.881:18.881:09.41
30 Joshua Wang 1:09.78 United States 1:53.871:09.78DNF
31 Michael Phantja 1:10.59 United States DNF1:10.591:18.93
32 Mark Murray 1:11.59 United States 1:42.831:11.592:39.60
33 Grace Greenwood 1:16.06 United States DNF1:16.06DNF
34 Andrew Nelen 1:26.87 United States DNF1:26.871:27.47
35 Andy Tzao 1:34.85 United States 2:01.701:34.851:43.00
36 Dennis Law 1:45.88 United States 3:07.731:45.883:32.31
37 Jay Satterfield 1:55.22 United States DNF2:05.891:55.22

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andrew Kang 1:00.19 1:04.62 NAR United States 1:10.961:06.731:02.571:00.191:04.56
2 Richard Patterson 1:14.08 1:27.02 United States 2:36.871:21.551:36.511:23.001:14.08
3 Andrew Chow 1:56.74 2:07.87 United States 2:01.212:13.091:56.742:19.142:09.32
4 Aron Yu 2:04.31 2:22.98 China 2:04.312:27.082:25.182:30.462:16.68

4x4x4 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andrew Kang 1:04.22 United States 1:25.341:19.871:04.22
2 Richard Patterson 1:15.82 United States 1:37.711:23.401:15.82
3 Andrew Chow 2:07.82 United States 2:11.312:07.822:14.96
4 Aron Yu 2:20.38 China 2:20.383:04.672:23.91
5 Christopher Brownlee 2:36.06 United States DNF2:36.062:38.67
6 Joshua Satterfield 2:51.62 United States 5:26.382:51.623:02.39
7 Simon Chanin 3:07.68 United States 3:57.593:07.68DNF
8 Ethan Everett 3:28.81 United States 4:11.403:43.173:28.81
9 Alex Law 5:34.30 United States 5:34.308:17.785:43.74
10 Dennis Law 8:04.79 United States 8:04.7914:04.0014:43.00

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andrew Kang 2:06.77 2:35.63 United States DNF2:06.772:58.872:11.022:37.00
2 Richard Patterson 2:44.16 3:00.31 United States 3:08.742:44.163:00.102:52.103:13.08
3 Daniel Beyer 3:46.40 3:58.13 United States 4:29.604:04.093:52.873:57.423:46.40
4 Andrew Chow 4:10.55 5:37.26 United States 6:28.654:45.746:16.924:10.555:49.11
5 Aron Yu 5:10.28 NR 5:38.79 NR China 6:53.185:23.845:10.285:14.476:18.06
6 Simon Chanin 6:22.54 7:38.48 United States 7:02.477:55.316:22.547:57.658:02.96
7 Christopher Brownlee 3:39.56 DNF United States DNF3:39.56DNF3:57.284:19.36
8 Ethan Everett 8:46.13 United States 8:46.138:59.28
9 Alex Law 11:24.00 United States 11:24.0013:56.00
10 Joshua Satterfield DNF United States DNFDNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chris Hardwick DNF United States DNFDNF
1 Daniel Beyer DNF United States DNFDNF
1 Richard Patterson DNF United States DNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andrew Kang 29.00 United States 33.0529.00DNF
2 Andrew Chow 38.77 United States 42.0938.7739.94
3 Richard Patterson 44.40 United States 44.4045.531:24.06
4 Aron Yu 1:01.47 China 2:04.281:07.261:01.47
5 Joshua Satterfield 1:40.09 United States 2:11.561:40.091:55.66
6 Christopher Brownlee 1:47.56 United States 1:47.56DNFDNS
7 Jacob Wildes 1:58.89 United States 2:44.081:58.892:22.12
8 Ethan Everett 2:05.75 United States 2:05.753:16.533:18.26
9 Mark Murray 2:38.25 United States 2:38.255:03.635:33.53
10 Simon Chanin 2:45.18 United States 3:02.902:45.183:03.91
11 Alex Law 4:12.40 United States 7:12.605:18.684:12.40
12 Andrew Nelen 4:14.11 United States 5:07.39DNF4:14.11
13 Dennis Law 9:32.65 United States 11:35.00DNF9:32.65

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chris Hardwick 9:11.05 United States 9:11.05DNF
2 Daniel Beyer 19:49.00 United States DNF19:49.00

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chris Hardwick 19:55.00 WR United States 19:55.00
2 Daniel Beyer DNF United States DNF