China Championship 2015


Date
Oct 2 - 4, 2015
City
Guangzhou, Guangdong, China
Venue

Guangzhou Nanwu High School (North Campus)

Address
362 Tongfu Middle Rd., Haizhu District, Guangzhou, Guangdong
Details

Qunxuetang Hall, 5F

Website
China Championship 2015 website
WCA Delegates
Fangyuan Chang (常方圆) and Ming Zheng (郑鸣)
Contact
mzheng@worldcubeassociation.org, fchang@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

Aside from the official podiums, we will set a podiums for awarding the top 3 citizens of China, Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan.

Events
Main event
Competitors
513
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Feliks Zemdegs won with an average of 7.45 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Collin Burns finished second (7.69) and Mats Valk finished third (7.98).

World records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 4x4x4 Cube 21.54 (single), 5x5x5 Cube 47.25 (single), and 5x5x5 Cube 50.23 (average); Kaijun Lin (林恺俊)‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 21.05 (single).

Asian records: Jiayu Wang (王佳宇)‎ 3x3x3 One-Handed 12.77 (average); Kaijun Lin (林恺俊)‎ 5x5x5 Blindfolded 7:02.25 (single); Lin Chen (陈霖)‎ 6x6x6 Cube 1:56.23 (single) and 7x7x7 Cube 2:49.45 (average); Yueh-Lin Tsai (蔡岳霖)‎ 5x5x5 Cube 1:01.50 (average).

Oceanian records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 6x6x6 Cube 1:38.32 (single).

European records: Mats Valk‎ 3x3x3 Cube 7.34 (average).

North American records: Antoine Cantin‎ 3x3x3 With Feet 33.54 (single) and 3x3x3 With Feet 38.68 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 6.53 7.45 Australia 6.856.538.057.997.52
2x2x2 Cube Yinghao Wang (王鹰豪) 1.89 2.24 China 2.292.401.892.044.39
4x4x4 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 25.47 28.05 Australia 25.4727.3126.1330.8430.71
5x5x5 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 50.32 52.99 Australia 53.3352.9550.3252.6954.94
6x6x6 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 1:38.32 OcR 1:48.38 Australia 1:50.221:38.321:56.59
7x7x7 Cube Lin Chen (陈霖) 2:45.10 2:49.45 AsR China 2:53.412:49.832:45.10
3x3x3 Blindfolded Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 21.05 WR DNF China DNFDNF21.05
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Mats Valk 27 27.67 NR Netherlands 282728
3x3x3 One-Handed Feliks Zemdegs 11.68 11.99 Australia 13.4411.7812.0411.6812.15
Clock Zijia Feng (冯子甲) 6.03 7.29 China 6.8710.176.496.038.50
Megaminx Jacky Koo Chun Ki (顧俊祺) 54.05 57.08 Hong Kong 59.8654.0554.401:17.6456.99
Pyraminx Yi Wang (王旖) 3.36 3.62 China 3.363.713.443.718.23
Skewb Qijun Miao (缪其隽) 3.50 3.72 China 3.583.546.984.053.50
Square-1 Bingliang Li (李炳良) 9.52 11.75 China 9.5210.4511.5413.2513.26
4x4x4 Blindfolded Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 2:28.34 DNF China DNF2:28.34DNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 7:02.25 AsR DNF China DNF7:02.25DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Hongbin Chang (常宏彬) 16/17 56:00 China 13/15 54:2816/17 56:00
3x3x3 With Feet Xiaojie Jiang (蒋孝杰) 31.09 34.56 NR China 37.0631.0935.53
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:50.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.