China Championship 2017


Information

The competitor limit is 800.
Every event has its qualifying time. Competitors must meet the qualifying times before 2017-07-12 00:00:00 GMT+8.
Please check the competition website for more details like schedule, transportation, etc.

Events
Main event
Competitors
566
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) won with an average of 6.95 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Mats Valk finished second (7.91) and Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) finished third (8.09).

World records: Baiqiang Dong (董百强)‎ 3x3x3 Fewest Moves 24.33 (average); Kaijun Lin (林恺俊)‎ 4x4x4 Blindfolded 1:34.66 (single).

Asian records: Kaijun Lin (林恺俊)‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 23.06 (average); Ruohan Qiu (邱若寒)‎ 3x3x3 With Feet 24.86 (single); Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁)‎ 3x3x3 Cube 4.90 (single), 3x3x3 Cube 6.43 (average), 4x4x4 Cube 25.55 (average), 5x5x5 Cube 43.89 (single), 5x5x5 Cube 48.31 (average), and 3x3x3 One-Handed 11.29 (average); Wong Kin Lok (黃健樂)‎ 6x6x6 Cube 1:38.23 (single) and 6x6x6 Cube 1:44.39 (average); Xiaojie Jiang (蒋孝杰)‎ 3x3x3 With Feet 31.78 (average); Zeyu Hu (胡泽宇)‎ Skewb 2.88 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) 6.42 6.95 Republic of Korea 7.157.497.056.666.42
2x2x2 Cube Jiekang Pan (潘杰康) 1.95 2.04 China 7.281.952.042.032.05
4x4x4 Cube Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) 24.16 25.55 AsR Republic of Korea 25.1124.1625.6726.8225.88
5x5x5 Cube Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) 43.89 AsR 48.31 AsR Republic of Korea 50.3547.7246.8552.5943.89
6x6x6 Cube Wong Kin Lok (黃健樂) 1:43.28 1:50.69 Hong Kong 1:43.852:04.931:43.28
7x7x7 Cube Wong Kin Lok (黃健樂) 2:33.53 2:38.74 Hong Kong 2:36.912:33.532:45.78
3x3x3 Blindfolded Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 26.59 DNF China 27.9426.59DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Baiqiang Dong (董百强) 21 24.33 WR China 252721
3x3x3 One-Handed Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) 10.09 11.94 Republic of Korea 10.0910.2012.2318.0413.39
Clock Tairan Zhong (钟泰然) 4.89 5.54 China 5.684.898.445.325.62
Megaminx Junze Zhao (赵俊泽) 42.83 46.89 China 49.2542.83DNF43.3748.06
Pyraminx Yulun Wu (吴宇伦) 2.91 2.99 China 2.984.963.062.932.91
Skewb Zeyu Hu (胡泽宇) 1.77 NR 3.02 China 1.773.722.643.053.38
Square-1 Yongyi Xiong (熊永一) 8.46 12.92 China 8.4612.9615.2517.4410.56
4x4x4 Blindfolded Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 1:34.66 WR DNF China DNF1:34.661:51.36
5x5x5 Blindfolded Wenxuan Yue (岳文轩) 7:48.03 DNF China DNFDNF7:48.03
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Yucheng Chen (陈裕铖) 37/39 58:06 NR China 37/39 58:062/2 1:5025/42 57:35
3x3x3 With Feet Xiaojie Jiang (蒋孝杰) 29.69 31.78 AsR China 33.6532.0029.69
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo3 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 2:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.