Chojnice Open 2013


Date
Aug 17 - 18, 2013
City
Chojnice, Poland
Venue

Pedagogics and Psychological Clinic

Address
March of Josef Pilsudski 30 str, 89-620
Website
Chojnice Open 2013 website
Contact

Piotr ChoderaMarcin Jakubowski

WCA Delegate
Adam Polkowski
Information

First competition in Chojnice

Events
Main event
Competitors
88
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Przemysław Kaleta won with an average of 9.42 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Tomasz Żołnowski finished second (10.57) and Michał Halczuk finished third (10.90).

European records: Michał Halczuk‎ 6x6x6 Cube 2:05.45 (average) and 7x7x7 Cube 2:57.36 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Przemysław Kaleta 8.54 9.42 Poland 10.889.968.949.378.54
2x2x2 Cube Jakub Wolniewicz 2.00 2.57 Poland 2.002.162.752.803.69
4x4x4 Cube Przemysław Kaleta 37.24 40.80 Poland 44.9937.24DNF39.7737.63
5x5x5 Cube Michał Halczuk 1:04.56 1:10.04 Poland 1:17.331:12.001:04.561:09.551:08.58
6x6x6 Cube Michał Halczuk 1:59.75 2:05.45 ER Poland 1:59.752:00.162:16.44
7x7x7 Cube Michał Halczuk 3:04.40 3:11.77 Poland 3:18.503:04.403:12.41
3x3x3 Blindfolded Marcin Zalewski 29.36 DNF Poland 29.36DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Piotr Michał Padlewski 36 Poland DNF36
Marcin Stachura 36 Poland DNF36
3x3x3 One-Handed Przemysław Kaleta 16.10 17.39 Poland 17.2318.2416.1016.7018.40
Clock Marcin Jakubowski 7.75 9.18 Poland 8.169.3110.0813.217.75
Megaminx Artur Kristof 1:05.89 1:10.65 Poland 1:16.431:05.891:07.151:12.551:12.26
Pyraminx Jakub Wolniewicz 3.31 3.50 NR Poland 3.413.335.313.313.75
Square-1 Michał Halczuk 13.99 17.48 Poland 18.2617.1613.9919.0317.03
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Marcin Kowalczyk 30/32 55:50 Poland 30/32 55:5028/32 42:41
3x3x3 With Feet Przemysław Kaleta 40.66 53.18 Poland 40.661:07.8351.04
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 8.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:25.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:15.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 15:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:30.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Second round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo2 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:50.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 10.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 2:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.