Classic City Spooks 2017


Date
Oct 27 - 29, 2017
City
Athens, Georgia, United States
Venue

Memorial Hall

Address
101 Sanford Drive Athens, GA 30602
Details

Ballroom

Organizers
Jacob Ambrose and Katie Hull
WCA Delegate
Jacob Ambrose
Contact

Classic City Spooks Organizers

Information

The venue for the competition is different on each day of the competition. Please see the Venue tab for full details.

  • Friday and Saturday will be in the Fireside Lounge at Rooker Hall.
  • Sunday will be in the Ballroom at Memorial Hall.

To register, please follow all Instructions on the registration payment tab. Inproper completion of these steps may result in a delay of Registration. If you do not see your name on the compeitors tab after 48 hours of registering, please contact the organizers to resolve the issue.

There will be a costume contest on Sunday! Happy Halloween!

Events
Main event
Competitors
55
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (United States Dollar).
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Nicolás Sánchez won with an average of 8.70 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Katie Hull finished second (10.18) and Ethan Misteri finished third (10.42).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nicolás Sánchez 7.85 8.70 United States 7.858.558.87DNF8.68
2 Katie Hull 9.56 10.18 United States 11.7210.6410.039.889.56
3 Ethan Misteri 9.81 10.42 United States 10.0611.3111.889.899.81

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nicolás Sánchez 1.44 2.48 United States 3.143.791.712.601.44
2 Raymond Goslow 2.32 3.05 United States 3.952.932.533.692.32
3 Jared Stinson 2.08 3.17 United States 3.342.582.083.604.77

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Katie Hull 31.20 33.37 United States 32.2131.2041.9633.2834.61
2 Nicolás Sánchez 28.33 35.06 United States 39.3142.5633.2028.3332.67
3 Jared Stinson 30.66 37.84 United States 30.6636.8634.8241.8541.94

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jared Stinson 1:11.92 1:15.24 United States 1:21.691:15.991:11.921:13.271:16.45
2 Katie Hull 1:10.14 1:15.26 United States 1:17.171:14.141:10.141:17.541:14.46
3 Sean Hartman 1:17.50 1:22.68 United States 1:18.161:17.501:24.151:28.921:25.72

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alvin Yang 2:01.10 2:18.05 China 2:01.102:32.012:21.03
2 Jared Stinson 2:14.04 2:26.39 United States 2:40.272:14.042:24.86
3 Katie Hull 2:06.37 2:28.05 United States 2:31.782:06.372:46.01

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alvin Yang 2:55.90 3:07.75 China 2:55.903:18.413:08.94
2 Jared Stinson 3:09.06 3:27.94 United States 3:28.173:46.603:09.06
3 Noah Joiner 3:40.49 4:10.09 United States 3:40.494:14.644:35.15

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jacob Ambrose 1:56.66 DNF United States DNFDNF1:56.66
2 Jared Stinson 3:00.36 DNF United States DNFDNF3:00.36
3 Sean Hartman 6:41.88 DNF United States 6:41.88DNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Raymond Goslow 27 29.00 United States 273030
2 Jacob Ambrose 28 35.00 United States 282948
3 Noah Joiner 32 35.33 United States 383236

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kieran Dizon 13.93 15.77 United States 18.3717.2413.9314.8215.24
2 Sean Hartman 14.21 18.60 United States 14.2121.0718.0616.6621.58
3 Katie Hull 17.53 18.63 United States 17.6222.2019.1017.5319.16

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Noah Joiner 6.79 6.94 United States 6.946.878.216.797.01
2 Jacob Ambrose 7.81 8.66 United States 8.968.159.117.818.88
3 Silas Starling 7.04 9.11 United States 8.2711.497.049.289.78

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jared Stinson 42.88 50.72 United States 42.8856.7450.1952.1649.80
2 Katie Hull 57.63 1:02.76 United States 57.631:02.201:10.191:07.5158.56
3 Jacob Ambrose 57.71 1:05.70 United States 1:19.481:01.8657.711:14.211:01.03

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Raymond Goslow 3.32 4.88 United States 6.068.094.373.324.21
2 Sean Hartman 4.76 5.13 United States 5.884.764.784.925.69
3 Noah Joiner 4.14 5.54 United States 5.555.135.944.146.69

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sean Skinner 2.85 5.47 United States 6.7014.055.284.442.85
2 Jacob Ambrose 4.41 5.65 United States 4.676.159.056.134.41
3 Noah Joiner 4.24 6.11 United States 7.795.734.246.056.55

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Noah Joiner 9.48 13.21 United States 13.3813.909.4812.3414.28
2 Katie Hull 11.71 13.61 United States 11.7113.5613.1214.1616.94
3 Jared Stinson 13.40 16.13 United States 17.6215.2815.5022.2613.40

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Noah Joiner 6:08.99 DNF United States DNF6:08.99DNF
2 Raymond Goslow 6:49.82 DNF United States 6:49.82DNFDNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Raymond Goslow 14:37.00 DNF United States 15:38.00DNF14:37.00

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Raymond Goslow 10/15 54:31 United States 10/15 54:31DNF
2 Noah Joiner 6/8 30:34 United States 6/8 30:345/8 33:30
3 Jacob Ambrose 2/4 17:57 United States 2/4 17:57DNF

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Raymond Goslow 30.02 33.53 United States 30.0233.7336.83
2 Noah Joiner 1:05.84 1:09.26 United States 1:11.431:10.521:05.84
3 Dalton Padgett 1:05.55 1:13.24 United States 1:05.551:10.031:24.13