Cross-strait Cubing Exchange 2014


Date
Aug 9 - 10, 2014
City
Fuzhou, Fujian, China
Venue

Fuzhou University

Address
Shangjie University Town, Minhou, Fuzhou
Details

Knowledgeable Hall at Library

Website
Cross-strait Cubing Exchange 2014 website
Contact

Zhihuang Chen, Yi Wang

WCA Delegates
Fangyuan Chang (常方圆), Hung Lo (羅鴻), and Ming Zheng (郑鸣)
Information

The "Cross-strait Youth Festival 2014" will take place in Aug, 2014 in Fuzhou. As a part of this activity, Cross-strait Cubing Exchange 2014 will promotes the communication between Chinese and Taiwanese cubers, and will push the cubing exchanges across the strait.

Events
Main event
Competitors
119
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Kailong Li (李开隆) won with an average of 9.99 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) finished second (10.09) and Jiayu Wang (王佳宇) finished third (10.48).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kailong Li (李开隆) 8.87 9.99 China 9.7410.549.7510.478.87
2 Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 9.45 10.09 Taiwan 11.069.4510.559.5110.20
3 Jiayu Wang (王佳宇) 8.31 10.48 China 10.128.3110.2713.0611.04

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 2.94 3.62 Taiwan 3.325.783.242.944.29
2 Yan Jin (金岩) 3.00 3.68 China 3.464.003.003.574.09
3 Jiawen Wu (吴嘉文) 2.90 3.77 China 2.903.373.804.254.14

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 33.90 35.52 Taiwan 34.0234.9337.6133.9037.84
2 Hao-Zheng Lin (林浩正) 33.46 38.04 Taiwan 38.6236.6333.4638.8640.28
3 Haowei Fan (樊浩玮) 35.25 39.55 China 44.6835.2539.1740.2139.28

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kailong Li (李开隆) 1:04.02 1:12.35 China 1:16.411:19.111:11.721:04.021:08.92
2 Lin Chen (陈霖) 1:04.61 1:13.21 China 1:21.331:15.311:04.611:16.651:07.66
3 Hao-Zheng Lin (林浩正) 1:14.18 1:18.22 Taiwan 1:14.181:55.961:15.981:18.131:20.56

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lin Chen (陈霖) 2:06.05 2:09.92 China 2:12.042:11.682:06.05
2 I-Hsun Li (李奕勳) 2:26.84 2:38.94 Taiwan 2:39.172:26.842:50.82
3 Kailong Li (李开隆) 2:32.44 2:39.00 China 2:45.622:38.932:32.44

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lin Chen (陈霖) 2:57.17 3:04.99 China 2:57.173:02.293:15.51
2 Shenchuan Mao (毛神川) 3:13.81 3:36.89 China 3:13.814:12.373:24.48
3 Kailong Li (李开隆) 3:32.70 3:42.14 China 3:49.373:32.703:44.35

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zhihuang Chen (陈志煌) 1:02.99 DNF China DNF1:02.991:04.68
2 Jiawen Wu (吴嘉文) 1:21.25 DNF China 1:21.251:21.27DNF
3 Yiqun Fan (樊轶群) 1:27.20 DNF China DNFDNF1:27.20

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jiayu Wang (王佳宇) 12.01 14.65 China 13.5714.2316.1617.1612.01
2 Lin Chen (陈霖) 13.46 15.00 China 15.4615.4714.0813.4615.58
3 Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 14.43 15.61 Taiwan 16.1518.9714.4315.2215.46

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Hung Lo (羅鴻) 7.77 8.46 Taiwan 9.428.487.777.998.92
2 Chia-Liang Tai (戴嘉良) 8.82 9.65 Taiwan 9.1110.119.728.8212.48
3 Jiawen Wu (吴嘉文) 10.25 12.99 China DNF15.8810.2512.5510.53

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Haowei Fan (樊浩玮) 59.37 1:01.69 China 1:06.761:04.641:00.8359.6059.37
2 Mok Mun Wai (莫滿懷) 1:01.47 1:21.16 Hong Kong 1:13.441:30.741:19.311:01.471:46.35
3 Chung-Han Hsu (許鍾瀚) 1:15.43 1:30.54 Taiwan 1:33.991:38.891:26.831:30.791:15.43

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi Wang (王旖) 3.21 3.82 China 4.077.814.163.213.22
2 Chia-Liang Tai (戴嘉良) 3.06 5.18 Taiwan 8.155.294.413.065.84
3 Tao Hu (胡涛) 3.68 5.31 China 3.686.834.347.724.75

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jiejie Du (杜杰杰) 5.26 6.17 China 5.956.446.115.268.04
2 Tao Hu (胡涛) 4.44 6.18 China 4.445.287.726.616.65
3 Boxi Chen (陈博希) 5.75 7.07 China 8.606.925.757.097.19

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Cheng Chen (陈成) 12.91 14.96 China 14.1412.9117.0118.5613.73
2 Ziyuan Lin (林子源) 14.45 16.89 China 14.4519.0116.8622.6614.79
3 Zhinan Jiang (江志楠) 12.93 17.88 China 12.9318.2518.8219.6016.58