Cube Camp in Kanazawa 2016


Date
Aug 5 - 7, 2016
City
Kanazawa, Ishikawa, Japan
Venue

Kanazawa Yuwaku Sousaku no mori

Address
36 e kitabukuromachi
Details

Craft and Culture facility

Website
Cube Camp in Kanazawa 2016 website
Organizer
Tatsuya Tsukamoto (塚本達也)
WCA Delegates
Sakae Tokuda (徳田栄) and Tatsuya Tsukamoto (塚本達也)
Contact

JRCA Hokuriku

Information

Cube Camp in Kanazawa 2016 is very popular competition in Japan.

Events
Main event
Competitors
44
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Yu Sajima (佐島優) won with an average of 10.46 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Shuhei Omura (大村周平) finished second (10.53) and Wataru Hashimura (端村航) finished third (10.71).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Yu Sajima (佐島優) 8.55 10.46 Japan 9.3013.0510.1811.918.55
2x2x2 Cube Sinpei Araki (荒木慎平) 2.15 3.49 Japan 3.663.902.902.158.80
4x4x4 Cube Shuto Ueno (上野柊斗) 37.56 40.39 Japan 40.5940.1640.4337.5647.55
5x5x5 Cube Takayuki Ookusa (大艸尊之) 1:04.43 1:15.46 Japan 1:04.431:11.721:19.021:16.161:18.50
3x3x3 Blindfolded Taku Yanai (矢内拓) 34.83 DNF Japan DNFDNF34.83
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Tomoaki Okayama (岡山友昭) 25 28.00 Japan 253029
Clock Noriyuki Okada (岡田典之) 8.52 9.97 Japan 13.008.529.5911.119.21
Megaminx Arifumi Fushimi (伏見有史) 1:00.31 1:04.40 Japan 1:17.311:06.111:00.311:02.431:04.65
Pyraminx Minato Imai (今井港) 4.09 5.13 Japan 5.384.094.935.086.81
Skewb Noriyuki Okada (岡田典之) 3.86 4.13 NR Japan 3.864.094.844.363.93
Square-1 Rui-Jun Liu (劉睿鈞) 10.44 10.68 NR Taiwan 11.8810.9610.4710.6110.44
4x4x4 Blindfolded Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 9:13.56 DNF Japan 9:13.569:49.88DNF
3x3x3 With Feet Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 31.99 41.02 Japan 33.6531.9957.43
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3
Clock Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.