Cube N' Meme 2016


Date
Sep 17 - 18, 2016
City
Kirkkonummi, Finland
Venue

Kirkkoharjun koulu

Address
Kirkkotallintie 6A, 02400 KIRKKONUMMI
Details

C-building, first floor

Website
Cube N' Meme 2016 website
Organizer
Tomi Ronkainen
WCA Delegate
Tomi Ronkainen
Contact

Speedcubing Finland

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
38
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Kim Jokinen won with an average of 8.85 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Tomasz Żołnowski finished second (10.94) and Niko Ronkainen finished third (11.85).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Kim Jokinen 7.80 8.85 Finland 7.808.6810.399.338.55
2x2x2 Cube Niko Ronkainen 1.59 3.07 Finland 4.133.242.831.593.13
4x4x4 Cube Tomasz Żołnowski 41.20 44.26 Poland 41.3441.2047.0644.3949.18
5x5x5 Cube Olli Vikstedt 1:37.22 1:41.01 Finland 1:44.811:41.341:44.171:37.531:37.22
7x7x7 Cube Niko Ronkainen 4:25.25 4:38.60 Finland 4:25.254:40.304:50.26
3x3x3 Blindfolded Janne Lehtimäki 36.76 NR 41.08 NR Finland 46.3940.0936.76
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Niko Ronkainen 27 29.67 Finland 272933
3x3x3 One-Handed Niko Ronkainen 18.12 19.87 Finland 21.2518.1220.2319.1520.22
Clock Niko Ronkainen 6.14 7.80 Finland 7.61DNF6.147.588.21
Megaminx Juho Arjanne 1:50.27 1:58.13 Finland 2:04.491:57.311:57.881:50.271:59.21
Pyraminx Juho Arjanne 5.16 6.00 Finland 6.566.075.365.168.61
Skewb Niko Ronkainen 4.10 5.90 Finland 4.448.116.884.106.39
Square-1 Kim Jokinen 15.65 16.33 NR Finland 16.3015.6516.2316.4729.77
4x4x4 Blindfolded Roman Strakhov 5:33.83 DNF Russia 5:33.83DNFDNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Janne Lehtimäki 9/13 41:29 Finland 9/13 41:29
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.