Cubing At Sea 2020


Date
Feb 14, 2020
City
Fort Lauderdale, Florida, United States
Venue

Carnival Sunrise

Address
1850 Eller Dr, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33316
Details

The competition will take place on the 9th deck. Exact location will be emailed to competitors.

Organizers
Stephen Griggs and Zachary Garber
WCA Delegate
Zachary Garber
Contact

Contact

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

This competition will take place aboard a cruise ship!
The venue will be moving, the venue will be loud. If this is going to effect you this is not the competition for you!
The location is listed as Fort Lauderdale, Florida due to the ship departing from there. The competition itself will take place on the Caribbean Sea on the 2nd day of the cruise, which is February 14th 2020. The Cruise departs from Fort Lauderdale on February 13th 2020.

We will also be holding 2 unofficial events, mirror blocks and kilominx.

Events
Main event
Competitors
17
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 21 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $1.34 (United States Dollar).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

The registration fee for this competition is $1.34. However, in order for your registration to be approved you MUST provide proof of purchase for the cruise which the competition is taking place on. The exact cruise can be found here

You must send an email with proof of purchase or invoice with intent to purchase full ticket before registration is accepted.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Jesse Hartnett won with an average of 10.65 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Stephen Griggs finished second (11.68) and Greyson Kerr finished third (11.74).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jesse Hartnett 8.40 10.65 United States 11.5610.538.4011.819.87
2 Stephen Griggs 9.93 11.68 United States 11.5614.549.9311.5111.98
3 Greyson Kerr 10.28 11.74 United States 17.0010.6911.1510.2813.38
4 Noah Paredes 11.87 12.83 United States 12.8412.8716.5012.7811.87
5 Parker Sherman 13.29 13.69 United States 13.3615.3514.1513.2913.57
6 Zachary Garber 13.35 14.33 United States 14.7413.4414.8016.7513.35
7 Andy Guo (郭茂成) 14.32 15.33 Hong Kong 16.7014.5014.3214.79DNF
8 Derek Lee Greenwood 14.92 17.52 United States 14.9219.0217.8119.3215.74

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stephen Griggs 9.55 10.76 United States 11.0412.569.5510.3910.86
2 Greyson Kerr 9.82 10.95 United States 10.4910.319.8212.0515.98
3 Parker Sherman 11.11 13.50 United States 12.9513.4511.1114.1015.60
4 Jesse Hartnett 7.50 14.05 United States 17.8713.3016.1012.757.50
5 Zachary Garber 11.98 14.05 United States 12.9314.9211.9814.2915.86
6 Noah Paredes 11.83 14.78 United States 12.6811.8318.01DNF13.65
7 Andy Guo (郭茂成) 15.10 15.88 Hong Kong 15.6015.1016.1915.8418.84
8 Derek Lee Greenwood 14.78 18.29 United States 18.7722.7814.7817.7818.33
9 Bryce Davies 16.56 19.17 Canada 19.7619.3216.5618.8919.29
10 Galen Patrick Andreacchi 17.67 21.31 United States 20.1520.8722.9017.6725.90
11 Zac Carter 18.85 22.20 United States 27.8419.5521.9518.8525.10
12 Isabella Cino 27.96 37.96 United States 51.3338.0727.9641.5234.28
13 Andrey Kaipov 33.99 40.78 United States 34.3755.6341.3033.9946.68
14 Paxton Cava 33.24 44.57 United States 38.141:01.9433.2446.3049.26
15 Jay Boegem 49.57 1:00.03 United States 51.3255.96DNF1:12.8149.57
16 Erika Davies 1:04.10 1:08.62 Canada 1:16.711:05.451:11.951:08.461:04.10
17 Matt DeSanto 1:01.77 1:11.77 United States 1:44.311:19.061:05.501:10.761:01.77

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stephen Griggs 34.34 39.95 United States 40.5948.3240.8834.3438.38
2 Greyson Kerr 41.05 49.12 United States 55.9954.2741.0550.6142.49
3 Jesse Hartnett 47.36 57.18 United States 47.3651.651:01.5958.29DNF
4 Noah Paredes 51.88 59.61 United States 51.8858.421:03.9256.491:07.72
5 Zachary Garber 53.19 1:00.69 United States 1:01.931:00.2459.8953.191:09.88
6 Derek Lee Greenwood 1:04.27 1:14.94 United States 1:15.831:17.631:04.271:11.371:19.87
7 Andy Guo (郭茂成) 1:08.35 1:15.52 Hong Kong DNF1:09.501:10.211:26.841:08.35
8 Parker Sherman 58.31 1:17.21 United States 1:22.4758.311:08.201:20.961:22.46

4x4x4 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stephen Griggs 38.55 40.40 United States 38.8838.5550.1541.1041.23
2 Greyson Kerr 42.56 46.83 United States 46.2156.4548.9642.5645.32
3 Jesse Hartnett 42.08 47.39 United States 47.1345.4542.0852.2449.60
4 Zachary Garber 52.19 57.38 United States 57.4554.7952.191:07.3059.89
5 Noah Paredes 54.96 58.84 United States 56.8858.1654.961:01.471:05.70
6 Parker Sherman 1:12.06 1:20.06 United States 1:27.051:17.601:12.061:15.541:27.31
7 Andy Guo (郭茂成) 1:14.59 1:22.39 Hong Kong DNF1:19.141:24.951:14.591:23.08
8 Derek Lee Greenwood 1:18.15 1:22.68 United States 1:25.991:18.151:18.921:23.141:38.25
9 Bryce Davies 1:31.50 Canada 1:31.501:44.70
10 Zac Carter 1:50.48 United States 1:50.48DNF
11 Isabella Cino 2:26.41 United States 2:27.622:26.41
12 Jay Boegem DNF United States DNFDNF

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stephen Griggs 1:08.53 1:16.32 United States 1:21.591:23.181:12.651:14.731:08.53
2 Jesse Hartnett 1:26.48 1:34.35 United States 1:36.001:33.911:33.131:38.721:26.48
3 Zachary Garber 1:33.45 1:41.32 United States 1:40.551:45.321:45.401:38.091:33.45
4 Noah Paredes 1:40.50 1:44.65 United States 1:45.531:48.671:44.601:40.501:43.83
5 Greyson Kerr 1:38.19 1:44.86 United States 1:38.191:46.711:40.711:53.671:47.17
6 Bryce Davies 3:01.24 Canada 4:10.933:01.24
7 Zac Carter DNF United States DNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Noah Paredes 23.34 25.73 United States 41.2224.3527.8023.3425.04
2 Stephen Griggs 23.10 26.48 United States 28.9425.2440.6225.2523.10
3 Greyson Kerr 23.25 28.65 United States 31.5839.4623.2528.4925.87
4 Parker Sherman 25.66 30.71 United States 25.661:13.5631.6626.3634.10
5 Zachary Garber 26.11 31.50 United States 33.5733.9626.1128.8432.09
6 Jesse Hartnett 27.14 32.11 United States 35.3543.0830.2027.1430.78
7 Bryce Davies 39.45 43.36 Canada 43.0843.5939.4547.6643.42
8 Derek Lee Greenwood 43.08 55.68 United States 43.08DNF58.1352.1056.82
9 Zac Carter 51.06 59.73 United States 1:05.7658.9451.061:00.4759.77
10 Galen Patrick Andreacchi 51.99 1:21.74 United States 1:28.031:33.011:04.1851.99DNF
11 Andrey Kaipov 1:40.35 United States 1:40.351:49.90

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Noah Paredes 3.09 4.09 United States 4.005.115.633.163.09
2 Greyson Kerr 4.66 6.27 United States 6.745.938.754.666.14
3 Stephen Griggs 5.70 7.39 United States 10.095.8510.876.225.70
4 Parker Sherman 3.65 8.58 United States 5.74DNF3.659.6310.36
5 Jesse Hartnett 5.14 10.46 United States 11.1910.055.1412.7610.15
6 Isabella Cino 8.07 10.67 United States 11.528.3816.218.0712.12
7 Derek Lee Greenwood 7.14 11.94 United States 10.57DNF11.927.1413.34
8 Andy Guo (郭茂成) 10.16 13.18 Hong Kong DNF10.1614.7910.6614.08
9 Zachary Garber 8.22 13.53 United States 17.1017.6614.119.398.22
10 Galen Patrick Andreacchi 13.91 17.00 United States 13.9115.6821.0017.2818.05
11 Paxton Cava 13.05 17.55 United States 20.9918.5713.5320.5613.05
12 Zac Carter 8.82 18.03 United States 19.7917.8519.7716.468.82
13 Bryce Davies 15.15 19.47 Canada 22.0317.4321.8215.1519.16
14 Matt DeSanto 12.87 24.16 United States 42.0812.8715.301:09.6215.11
15 Jay Boegem 29.39 44.34 United States 32.7934.211:08.341:06.0329.39