Cubing Korea 2019


Date
Dec 28, 2019
City
서울특별시 (Seoul), Republic of Korea
Venue

도봉구민회관 (DoBong-Gu Hall)

Address
서울특별시 도봉구 도봉로 552 (552 Dobong-Roh, Dobong-gu)
Details

2층, 회의실 (second floor, conference room)

Organizer
Korea Cube Culture United
WCA Delegate
Ilkyoo Choi (최일규)
Contact
koreacubecultureunited@gmail.com, ichoi@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

대회 참가 신청 승인은 자동이 아닌 수동으로 이루어집니다.
참가비 입금 후, 3일이 지나도 참가자 명단에 본인의 이름이 올라오지 않았을 경우 이메일을 보내주세요.

Approval of the competitor registrations is done manually, not automatically.
If you name does not appear on the list after 3 days of transferring the competition fees, then please send us an email.

Events
Main event
Competitors
132
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 140 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₩6,000 (South Korean Won).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

참가비: 첫 종목 6천원, 추가 종목당 4천원.
* 예시: 3종목은 6천원+4천원 * 2=1.4만원
* 입금 계좌: 카카오뱅크 3333-08-6700784 (장석원)
* 입금 이후 환불은 가능하지 않습니다.
* 단, 참가자 제한으로 인해 참가자 명단에 들지 못한 경우에만 전액 환불해 드립니다.

  • 반드시 참가 기간내에 입금을 완료하셔야 합니다.
  • 참가 기간이 끝난 이후에 종목 추가 및 변경은 가능하지 않습니다.

참가 신청 + 참가비 입금 = 참가 접수 완료


Registration fee: 6000 WON for the first event, 4000 WON for each additional event.
* Example: 3 events is 6000 WON + 4000 WON * 2 = 14000 WON.
* Please transfer money to this account: Kakao Bank 3333-08-6700784 (장석원)
* For foreign competitors bank transfer is not necessary; you may pay at the competition with cash.
* No refunds, only except if you transferred money and did not make the competitor list.

  • You must pay the registration fee within the registratin period.
  • After the registration period, you cannot modify your event list.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Hyeon Kyo Kyoung won with an average of 6.92 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Seung Hyun Kil (길승현) finished second (7.52) and Doyul Kim (김도율) finished third (7.91).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Hyeon Kyo Kyoung 6.37 6.92 Republic of Korea 6.467.209.147.106.37
2 Seung Hyun Kil (길승현) 6.20 7.52 Republic of Korea 8.527.166.886.208.87
3 Doyul Kim (김도율) 7.18 7.91 Republic of Korea 7.608.617.18DNF7.51

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Seung Hyun Kil (길승현) 24.87 27.48 Republic of Korea 34.6225.2428.9828.2324.87
2 Sooho Lee (이수호) 24.28 29.92 Republic of Korea 29.8533.0224.2835.6126.90
3 Jaemin Chang (장재민) 25.95 30.81 Republic of Korea 25.9531.0132.9331.6229.79

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sooho Lee (이수호) 50.86 56.06 Republic of Korea 1:10.701:00.5955.2952.3050.86
2 DongSu Park (박동수) 51.68 57.35 Republic of Korea 57.411:00.7058.8555.7851.68
3 Kim Min (김민) 55.93 1:00.82 Republic of Korea 58.281:00.631:03.561:10.1555.93

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 DongJae Lee 28.95 DNF Republic of Korea 28.95DNFDNF
2 Heejun Kim (김희준) 31.40 DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNF31.40
3 Ko Youngjin (고영진) 40.02 48.95 Republic of Korea 52.8553.9840.02

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Doyul Kim (김도율) 6.17 7.21 Republic of Korea 8.248.736.176.986.42
2 Yeon Kyun Park (박연균) 7.39 7.60 Republic of Korea 7.477.397.547.789.20
3 Habin Kim (김하빈) 7.53 8.53 Republic of Korea 9.10DNF7.538.737.76
3 Choi Hyo-jin (최효진) 7.53 8.53 Republic of Korea 8.739.807.609.257.53

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chengming Su (苏成明) 25.55 27.54 NR China 30.0226.0225.5532.2326.58
2 Choi Hyo-jin (최효진) 26.38 29.73 Republic of Korea 26.3830.6631.12DNF27.40
3 Kim Min (김민) 26.28 35.54 Republic of Korea 39.1133.8333.6826.2839.91