Cubing Korea December 2011


Date
Dec 31, 2011
City
Yongin, Gyeonggi, Republic of Korea
Venue

College of Public Health & Welfare, Yong In University

Address
470, Samga-dong, Cheoin-gu
Details

1st floor auditorium

Website
Cubing Korea December 2011 website
Contact

Ilkyoo Choi

WCA Delegate
Ilkyoo Choi (최일규)
Information

Registration fee: 3000 won for first event, 2000 won for second event, 1000 won for each additional event

Events
Main event
Competitors
18
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) won with an average of 11.64 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. JeongMin Yu (유정민) finished second (12.13) and Jun Doo-Young (전두영) finished third (12.31).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 10.41 11.64 Republic of Korea 12.4611.5010.4113.9310.96
2 JeongMin Yu (유정민) 9.96 12.13 Republic of Korea 12.069.9611.0614.4613.27
3 Jun Doo-Young (전두영) 11.28 12.31 Republic of Korea 15.0512.4613.0911.2811.38
4 Sungho Hong (홍성호) 10.19 12.52 Republic of Korea 12.8612.5312.1613.6510.19
5 Lee Jin-Hyung (이진형) 11.66 12.61 Republic of Korea 12.6514.2812.5911.6612.59
6 SeungWoon Lee (이승운) 10.55 13.27 Republic of Korea 13.1310.5512.5914.0914.31
7 Jinseong Kim (김진성) 9.84 13.44 Republic of Korea 9.8420.0312.5014.8812.94
8 Lee Dong-Ju 13.25 14.98 Republic of Korea 14.9715.2513.2515.5914.72
9 Hee Lock Choi (최희락) 14.08 16.86 Republic of Korea 14.0814.7519.2216.8119.03

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 JeongMin Yu (유정민) 10.91 11.19 Republic of Korea 10.9310.9111.4412.5611.21
2 Sungho Hong (홍성호) 10.65 11.74 Republic of Korea 10.7511.4110.6513.0617.47
3 Lee Jin-Hyung (이진형) 11.89 12.44 Republic of Korea 11.9419.3213.2212.1611.89
4 Lee Dong-Ju 11.47 12.64 Republic of Korea 11.4713.9111.9613.5512.41
5 SeungWoon Lee (이승운) 11.38 12.77 Republic of Korea 13.4611.9612.9014.5011.38
6 Jinseong Kim (김진성) 10.93 12.83 Republic of Korea 10.9712.5010.9315.0216.03
7 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 9.46 13.46 Republic of Korea 9.4614.1116.0913.6112.65
8 Hee Lock Choi (최희락) 14.13 14.83 Republic of Korea 14.1315.6514.6914.1516.50
9 Jun Doo-Young (전두영) 12.33 15.06 Republic of Korea 17.6115.3815.9413.8612.33
10 Kang Jun Lee (이광준) 14.28 16.43 Republic of Korea 17.5816.5020.0015.2214.28
11 Choi Do-Hee 15.11 18.14 Republic of Korea 18.93DNF15.8319.6615.11
12 HongSeon Choe 15.11 18.55 Republic of Korea 23.2117.1915.1117.5520.91

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 10.36 11.06 Republic of Korea 10.4110.5810.3612.1813.18
2 JeongMin Yu (유정민) 11.15 11.70 Republic of Korea 11.6111.4412.0614.3811.15
3 Sungho Hong (홍성호) 11.58 12.10 Republic of Korea 15.6811.5811.8312.6811.80
4 SeungWoon Lee (이승운) 12.00 12.60 Republic of Korea 12.7213.5212.6312.4612.00
5 Jinseong Kim (김진성) 10.94 12.85 Republic of Korea DNF10.9411.9612.3114.28
6 Jun Doo-Young (전두영) 11.09 13.01 Republic of Korea 11.0914.9411.27DNF12.81
7 Lee Jin-Hyung (이진형) 11.83 13.34 Republic of Korea 11.8313.4415.2214.2112.36
8 Lee Dong-Ju 13.91 14.61 Republic of Korea 14.6315.0814.4413.9114.75
9 Hee Lock Choi (최희락) 13.55 15.85 Republic of Korea 18.8417.5015.9114.1413.55
10 Kang Jun Lee (이광준) 13.43 16.23 Republic of Korea 16.7222.4313.4316.2515.71
11 HongSeon Choe 15.19 16.83 Republic of Korea 16.8416.4715.1917.1817.83
12 Choi Do-Hee 16.19 17.39 Republic of Korea 18.0618.3316.6917.4316.19
13 Nam Yun-Sang (남윤상) 16.03 17.66 Republic of Korea 18.6919.7816.0316.7217.58
14 Ilkyoo Choi (최일규) 16.00 18.12 Republic of Korea 17.5520.6316.19DNF16.00
15 Sung Hyun Park (박성현) 14.88 18.61 Republic of Korea 18.6914.8817.2520.4619.88
16 SeungWook Eun (은승욱) 14.38 20.69 Republic of Korea 52.4114.3814.3815.5932.09
17 Young Joon Kim (김영준) 24.69 32.88 Republic of Korea 24.6949.4033.9028.2236.52

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yunsu Nam (남윤수) 2.65 3.98 Republic of Korea 4.093.444.414.582.65
2 Jinseong Kim (김진성) 4.02 4.33 Republic of Korea 4.186.684.654.154.02
3 Sungho Hong (홍성호) 3.65 4.42 Republic of Korea 3.654.785.134.803.68
4 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 3.77 4.69 Republic of Korea 5.164.315.313.774.59
5 Lee Jin-Hyung (이진형) 4.50 5.16 Republic of Korea 11.556.154.694.634.50
6 SeungWook Eun (은승욱) 4.50 5.30 Republic of Korea 6.406.345.034.534.50
7 SeungWoon Lee (이승운) 4.06 5.62 Republic of Korea 4.094.066.969.095.80
8 Jun Doo-Young (전두영) 4.38 5.88 Republic of Korea 6.915.866.714.385.06
9 Kang Jun Lee (이광준) 5.61 7.64 Republic of Korea 7.885.617.919.417.13

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yunsu Nam (남윤수) 2.41 3.07 Republic of Korea 3.682.412.962.586.40
2 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 3.19 4.65 Republic of Korea 3.196.507.713.503.96
3 Jun Doo-Young (전두영) 4.68 4.88 Republic of Korea 5.194.974.684.964.71
4 Jinseong Kim (김진성) 4.43 4.94 Republic of Korea 4.524.434.865.446.53
5 Sungho Hong (홍성호) 3.68 5.19 Republic of Korea 5.333.685.554.696.22
6 SeungWoon Lee (이승운) 3.05 6.19 Republic of Korea 4.587.246.743.057.77
7 Kang Jun Lee (이광준) 5.50 6.35 Republic of Korea 6.666.805.505.5811.77
8 SeungWook Eun (은승욱) 5.61 6.42 Republic of Korea 5.617.095.666.529.86
9 Lee Jin-Hyung (이진형) 5.97 6.64 Republic of Korea 9.096.095.977.446.40
10 Sung Hyun Park (박성현) 5.81 6.86 Republic of Korea 5.817.068.566.507.03
11 Ilkyoo Choi (최일규) 6.25 7.52 Republic of Korea 7.888.056.256.638.47
12 Nam Yun-Sang (남윤상) 5.93 8.96 Republic of Korea 9.937.009.965.9310.05
13 Young Joon Kim (김영준) 8.65 10.15 Republic of Korea 8.6511.539.559.3611.86

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 38.81 46.86 Republic of Korea 39.4338.8147.711:07.7253.44
2 Yunsu Nam (남윤수) 41.78 47.20 Republic of Korea 58.0249.7743.8847.9641.78
3 Jinseong Kim (김진성) 51.00 51.59 Republic of Korea 51.9151.3451.0055.0051.53
4 Jun Doo-Young (전두영) 51.40 54.76 Republic of Korea 1:01.3352.4459.6551.4052.20
5 Sungho Hong (홍성호) 49.11 56.36 Republic of Korea 55.2856.7757.041:09.9749.11
6 SeungWoon Lee (이승운) 54.77 1:02.76 Republic of Korea 59.751:02.501:06.031:08.5054.77
7 SeungWook Eun (은승욱) 1:02.72 1:07.21 Republic of Korea 1:26.131:04.751:06.281:02.721:10.59
8 Hee Lock Choi (최희락) 56.41 1:10.13 Republic of Korea 1:15.111:09.6356.411:12.471:08.28
9 Kang Jun Lee (이광준) 1:19.33 1:24.78 Republic of Korea 2:09.191:27.271:26.781:20.301:19.33

4x4x4 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 39.09 44.48 Republic of Korea 59.9039.0941.5843.1348.72
2 Yunsu Nam (남윤수) 46.77 50.50 Republic of Korea 52.7750.3153.6348.4146.77
3 Jinseong Kim (김진성) 46.06 51.95 Republic of Korea 51.75DNF51.4452.6646.06
4 Sungho Hong (홍성호) 49.78 54.79 Republic of Korea 54.6649.7854.1155.6159.77
5 Jun Doo-Young (전두영) 49.44 56.88 Republic of Korea 59.9757.0859.3149.4454.25
6 SeungWoon Lee (이승운) 53.96 59.40 Republic of Korea 1:06.5058.0859.091:01.0253.96
7 SeungWook Eun (은승욱) 52.52 1:02.55 Republic of Korea 1:05.251:02.6352.5259.771:08.78
8 Hee Lock Choi (최희락) 1:02.38 1:07.80 Republic of Korea 1:06.411:12.781:02.381:04.221:32.53
9 Kang Jun Lee (이광준) 1:17.83 1:21.80 Republic of Korea 1:25.301:17.831:21.931:18.181:32.52
10 Choi Do-Hee 1:15.44 1:24.46 Republic of Korea 1:23.841:34.151:25.361:15.441:24.19
11 Sung Hyun Park (박성현) 1:20.32 1:28.60 Republic of Korea 1:31.011:31.641:20.321:47.331:23.15
12 Ilkyoo Choi (최일규) 1:42.02 1:44.76 Republic of Korea 1:42.022:05.021:45.251:43.831:45.21
13 Nam Yun-Sang (남윤상) 1:50.40 2:08.07 Republic of Korea 2:08.053:02.082:15.151:50.402:01.00

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 1:14.43 1:23.99 Republic of Korea 1:38.861:21.361:26.431:14.431:24.18
2 Sungho Hong (홍성호) 1:34.88 1:42.72 Republic of Korea 1:51.901:40.111:36.161:34.88DNF
3 Jinseong Kim (김진성) 1:45.36 1:55.72 Republic of Korea 1:45.361:58.161:58.931:50.062:08.43
4 Jun Doo-Young (전두영) 1:46.40 1:57.97 Republic of Korea 2:23.661:55.771:46.401:57.692:00.46
5 SeungWook Eun (은승욱) 2:01.68 2:17.23 Republic of Korea 2:33.662:01.682:19.052:19.252:13.38
6 SeungWoon Lee (이승운) 2:16.43 2:22.66 Republic of Korea 2:24.782:19.342:32.772:16.432:23.86

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nam Yun-Sang (남윤상) 1:26.90 DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNF1:26.90
2 Lee Jin-Hyung (이진형) 1:40.16 DNF Republic of Korea 1:51.65DNF1:40.16
3 Lee Dong-Ju 1:49.21 DNF Republic of Korea 1:49.21DNFDNF
4 Jinseong Kim (김진성) 1:57.05 DNF Republic of Korea 2:23.62DNF1:57.05
5 SeungWoon Lee (이승운) 3:30.19 DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNF3:30.19
6 Kang Jun Lee (이광준) DNF DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNFDNS
6 SeungWook Eun (은승욱) DNF DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNFDNF
6 Sungho Hong (홍성호) DNF DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNFDNF
6 Yunsu Nam (남윤수) DNF DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 12.80 NR 17.63 NR Republic of Korea 19.2520.7116.2217.4312.80
2 Jinseong Kim (김진성) 15.63 20.25 Republic of Korea 24.7221.3122.7115.6316.72
3 SeungWoon Lee (이승운) 16.58 20.33 Republic of Korea 20.9022.1626.0516.5817.94
4 Yunsu Nam (남윤수) 18.11 20.58 Republic of Korea 22.1820.3418.1119.2222.59
5 Kang Jun Lee (이광준) 23.88 24.69 Republic of Korea 23.8824.6324.4729.6924.97
6 SeungWook Eun (은승욱) 22.21 26.33 Republic of Korea 22.2126.6125.4734.1326.91
7 Sungho Hong (홍성호) 18.15 27.47 Republic of Korea 29.97DNF29.1823.2718.15
8 Jun Doo-Young (전두영) 20.58 27.97 Republic of Korea 33.0328.2820.5839.9722.59

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 17.94 18.83 Republic of Korea 17.9430.2818.6319.7518.11
2 Yunsu Nam (남윤수) 19.55 20.45 Republic of Korea 22.4019.9620.6619.5520.72
3 SeungWoon Lee (이승운) 18.15 20.81 Republic of Korea 18.1519.58DNF22.0620.80
4 Jinseong Kim (김진성) 20.09 22.50 Republic of Korea 24.5220.1522.8425.2720.09
5 SeungWook Eun (은승욱) 21.47 24.05 Republic of Korea 30.1521.4723.4326.6922.03
6 Kang Jun Lee (이광준) 20.81 24.06 Republic of Korea 26.2523.6822.2620.8145.59
7 Jun Doo-Young (전두영) 22.69 24.52 Republic of Korea 22.6925.8024.2124.4624.90
8 Sungho Hong (홍성호) 23.38 26.29 Republic of Korea 25.3623.3825.8129.9427.70
9 Lee Dong-Ju 27.94 29.19 Republic of Korea 30.1628.0629.36DNF27.94
10 Nam Yun-Sang (남윤상) 25.61 31.06 Republic of Korea 29.1925.6155.1137.4326.55
11 Hee Lock Choi (최희락) 30.31 32.27 Republic of Korea 33.4131.40DNF30.3132.00
12 Sung Hyun Park (박성현) 32.61 34.60 Republic of Korea 34.9135.5532.6133.3436.09
13 Ilkyoo Choi (최일규) 57.58 1:11.03 Republic of Korea 57.581:21.681:21.471:02.691:08.93

Clock Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ilkyoo Choi (최일규) 14.38 17.59 Republic of Korea DNF16.4721.7814.3814.52
2 Lee Jin-Hyung (이진형) 17.46 DNF Republic of Korea DNF17.4622.09DNFDNF

Megaminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 1:05.53 NR 1:14.80 NR Republic of Korea 1:05.531:14.531:27.411:10.691:19.18
2 Choi Do-Hee 1:33.46 1:43.28 Republic of Korea 1:45.681:45.311:40.831:43.711:33.46
3 Sungho Hong (홍성호) 2:06.72 2:30.18 Republic of Korea 2:20.532:36.472:06.72DNF2:33.55
4 Kang Jun Lee (이광준) 2:28.66 2:37.91 Republic of Korea 2:28.663:02.772:40.442:29.812:43.47

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 6.52 7.45 Republic of Korea 8.007.867.386.527.11
2 Sungho Hong (홍성호) 6.97 8.01 Republic of Korea 6.978.617.888.657.53
3 Jinseong Kim (김진성) 6.90 8.49 Republic of Korea 6.907.667.4611.9010.34
4 Sung Hyun Park (박성현) 10.61 12.37 Republic of Korea 13.5610.6111.5214.0012.03
5 Nam Yun-Sang (남윤상) 12.44 14.33 Republic of Korea 24.0612.4412.9015.6214.46
6 Ilkyoo Choi (최일규) 20.50 33.29 Republic of Korea 49.4732.7829.9137.1820.50

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lee Dong-Ju 3/4 28:23 Republic of Korea 3/4 28:23
2 Jinseong Kim (김진성) DNF Republic of Korea DNF
2 Lee Jin-Hyung (이진형) DNF Republic of Korea DNF
2 Nam Yun-Sang (남윤상) DNF Republic of Korea DNF
2 SeungWoon Lee (이승운) DNF Republic of Korea DNF

3x3x3 With Feet Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yunsu Nam (남윤수) 33.09 43.03 Republic of Korea 33.0949.5346.47
2 Nam Yun-Sang (남윤상) 1:24.36 1:42.84 Republic of Korea 2:12.711:24.361:31.46
3 Jinseong Kim (김진성) 1:27.19 DNF Republic of Korea DNF1:27.19DNF
4 Lee Jin-Hyung (이진형) 2:36.66 DNF Republic of Korea 2:36.662:36.96DNF
5 Ilkyoo Choi (최일규) 10:58.00 DNF Republic of Korea 10:58.00DNSDNS

Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kang Jun Lee (이광준) 1.43 1.63 Republic of Korea 1.931.771.561.561.43
2 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 1.18 1.69 Republic of Korea 1.271.182.521.274.40
3 Sungho Hong (홍성호) 1.43 1.72 Republic of Korea 2.061.431.592.651.52
4 Sung Hyun Park (박성현) 1.80 2.61 Republic of Korea 2.061.80DNF2.473.30
5 Ilkyoo Choi (최일규) 2.22 3.32 Republic of Korea 2.222.758.664.213.00
6 Jinseong Kim (김진성) 2.72 DNF Republic of Korea 3.462.72DNFDNSDNS

Magic First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 1.25 1.51 Republic of Korea 1.584.411.271.251.69
2 Sungho Hong (홍성호) 1.18 1.73 Republic of Korea 1.221.251.18DNF2.72
3 Kang Jun Lee (이광준) 1.63 1.88 Republic of Korea 1.661.752.431.632.22
4 Jinseong Kim (김진성) 1.52 1.90 Republic of Korea 1.711.522.131.862.47
5 Ilkyoo Choi (최일규) 2.08 2.32 Republic of Korea 2.272.272.082.432.72
6 Sung Hyun Park (박성현) 1.71 3.00 Republic of Korea 2.803.472.721.713.59
7 Young Joon Kim (김영준) 2.72 3.08 Republic of Korea 2.934.163.133.182.72
8 Nam Yun-Sang (남윤상) 2.65 4.02 Republic of Korea 3.665.5239.842.882.65
9 Lee Jin-Hyung (이진형) 3.15 4.42 Republic of Korea 3.774.217.115.283.15

Master Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sungho Hong (홍성호) 3.86 4.55 Republic of Korea 3.865.224.184.614.86
2 Nam Yun-Sang (남윤상) 4.25 5.43 Republic of Korea 13.055.214.686.414.25
3 Lee Jin-Hyung (이진형) 5.09 5.69 Republic of Korea 5.865.095.535.697.68
4 Sung Hyun Park (박성현) 5.69 6.33 Republic of Korea 6.13DNF5.695.717.15