Cubing Korea December 2011


Date
Dec 31, 2011
City
Yongin, Gyeonggi, Republic of Korea
Venue

College of Public Health & Welfare, Yong In University

Address
470, Samga-dong, Cheoin-gu
Details

1st floor auditorium

Website
Cubing Korea December 2011 website
Contact

Ilkyoo Choi

WCA Delegate
Ilkyoo Choi (최일규)
Information

Registration fee: 3000 won for first event, 2000 won for second event, 1000 won for each additional event

Events
Main event
Competitors
18
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) won with an average of 11.64 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. JeongMin Yu (유정민) finished second (12.13) and Jun Doo-Young (전두영) finished third (12.31).

Choi Do-Hee - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 11 15.11 18.14 Republic of Korea 18.93DNF15.8319.6615.11
First round 12 16.19 17.39 Republic of Korea 18.0618.3316.6917.4316.19
4x4x4 Cube First round 10 1:15.44 1:24.46 Republic of Korea 1:23.841:34.151:25.361:15.441:24.19
Megaminx Final 2 1:33.46 1:43.28 Republic of Korea 1:45.681:45.311:40.831:43.711:33.46

Hee Lock Choi (최희락) - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 9 14.08 16.86 Republic of Korea 14.0814.7519.2216.8119.03
Second round 8 14.13 14.83 Republic of Korea 14.1315.6514.6914.1516.50
First round 9 13.55 15.85 Republic of Korea 18.8417.5015.9114.1413.55
4x4x4 Cube Final 8 56.41 1:10.13 Republic of Korea 1:15.111:09.6356.411:12.471:08.28
First round 8 1:02.38 1:07.80 Republic of Korea 1:06.411:12.781:02.381:04.221:32.53
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 11 30.31 32.27 Republic of Korea 33.4131.40DNF30.3132.00

HongSeon Choe - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 12 15.11 18.55 Republic of Korea 23.2117.1915.1117.5520.91
First round 11 15.19 16.83 Republic of Korea 16.8416.4715.1917.1817.83

Ilkyoo Choi (최일규) - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 14 16.00 18.12 Republic of Korea 17.5520.6316.19DNF16.00
2x2x2 Cube First round 11 6.25 7.52 Republic of Korea 7.888.056.256.638.47
4x4x4 Cube First round 12 1:42.02 1:44.76 Republic of Korea 1:42.022:05.021:45.251:43.831:45.21
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 13 57.58 1:11.03 Republic of Korea 57.581:21.681:21.471:02.691:08.93
Clock Final 1 14.38 17.59 Republic of Korea DNF16.4721.7814.3814.52
Pyraminx Final 6 20.50 33.29 Republic of Korea 49.4732.7829.9137.1820.50
3x3x3 With Feet Final 5 10:58.00 DNF Republic of Korea 10:58.00DNSDNS
Magic Final 5 2.22 3.32 Republic of Korea 2.222.758.664.213.00
First round 5 2.08 2.32 Republic of Korea 2.272.272.082.432.72

JeongMin Yu (유정민) - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 2 9.96 12.13 Republic of Korea 12.069.9611.0614.4613.27
Second round 1 10.91 11.19 Republic of Korea 10.9310.9111.4412.5611.21
First round 2 11.15 11.70 Republic of Korea 11.6111.4412.0614.3811.15

Jinseong Kim (김진성) - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 7 9.84 13.44 Republic of Korea 9.8420.0312.5014.8812.94
Second round 6 10.93 12.83 Republic of Korea 10.9712.5010.9315.0216.03
First round 5 10.94 12.85 Republic of Korea DNF10.9411.9612.3114.28
2x2x2 Cube Final 2 4.02 4.33 Republic of Korea 4.186.684.654.154.02
First round 4 4.43 4.94 Republic of Korea 4.524.434.865.446.53
4x4x4 Cube Final 3 51.00 51.59 Republic of Korea 51.9151.3451.0055.0051.53
First round 3 46.06 51.95 Republic of Korea 51.75DNF51.4452.6646.06
5x5x5 Cube Final 3 1:45.36 1:55.72 Republic of Korea 1:45.361:58.161:58.931:50.062:08.43
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 4 1:57.05 DNF Republic of Korea 2:23.62DNF1:57.05
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 2 15.63 20.25 Republic of Korea 24.7221.3122.7115.6316.72
First round 4 20.09 22.50 Republic of Korea 24.5220.1522.8425.2720.09
Pyraminx Final 3 6.90 8.49 Republic of Korea 6.907.667.4611.9010.34
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 2 DNF Republic of Korea DNF
3x3x3 With Feet Final 3 1:27.19 DNF Republic of Korea DNF1:27.19DNF
Magic Final 6 2.72 DNF Republic of Korea 3.462.72DNFDNSDNS
First round 4 1.52 1.90 Republic of Korea 1.711.522.131.862.47

Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 1 10.41 11.64 Republic of Korea 12.4611.5010.4113.9310.96
Second round 7 9.46 13.46 Republic of Korea 9.4614.1116.0913.6112.65
First round 1 10.36 11.06 Republic of Korea 10.4110.5810.3612.1813.18
2x2x2 Cube Final 4 3.77 4.69 Republic of Korea 5.164.315.313.774.59
First round 2 3.19 4.65 Republic of Korea 3.196.507.713.503.96
4x4x4 Cube Final 1 38.81 46.86 Republic of Korea 39.4338.8147.711:07.7253.44
First round 1 39.09 44.48 Republic of Korea 59.9039.0941.5843.1348.72
5x5x5 Cube Final 1 1:14.43 1:23.99 Republic of Korea 1:38.861:21.361:26.431:14.431:24.18
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 1 12.80 NR 17.63 NR Republic of Korea 19.2520.7116.2217.4312.80
First round 1 17.94 18.83 Republic of Korea 17.9430.2818.6319.7518.11
Megaminx Final 1 1:05.53 NR 1:14.80 NR Republic of Korea 1:05.531:14.531:27.411:10.691:19.18
Pyraminx Final 1 6.52 7.45 Republic of Korea 8.007.867.386.527.11
Magic Final 2 1.18 1.69 Republic of Korea 1.271.182.521.274.40
First round 1 1.25 1.51 Republic of Korea 1.584.411.271.251.69

Jun Doo-Young (전두영) - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 3 11.28 12.31 Republic of Korea 15.0512.4613.0911.2811.38
Second round 9 12.33 15.06 Republic of Korea 17.6115.3815.9413.8612.33
First round 6 11.09 13.01 Republic of Korea 11.0914.9411.27DNF12.81
2x2x2 Cube Final 8 4.38 5.88 Republic of Korea 6.915.866.714.385.06
First round 3 4.68 4.88 Republic of Korea 5.194.974.684.964.71
4x4x4 Cube Final 4 51.40 54.76 Republic of Korea 1:01.3352.4459.6551.4052.20
First round 5 49.44 56.88 Republic of Korea 59.9757.0859.3149.4454.25
5x5x5 Cube Final 4 1:46.40 1:57.97 Republic of Korea 2:23.661:55.771:46.401:57.692:00.46
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 8 20.58 27.97 Republic of Korea 33.0328.2820.5839.9722.59
First round 7 22.69 24.52 Republic of Korea 22.6925.8024.2124.4624.90

Kang Jun Lee (이광준) - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 10 14.28 16.43 Republic of Korea 17.5816.5020.0015.2214.28
First round 10 13.43 16.23 Republic of Korea 16.7222.4313.4316.2515.71
2x2x2 Cube Final 9 5.61 7.64 Republic of Korea 7.885.617.919.417.13
First round 7 5.50 6.35 Republic of Korea 6.666.805.505.5811.77
4x4x4 Cube Final 9 1:19.33 1:24.78 Republic of Korea 2:09.191:27.271:26.781:20.301:19.33
First round 9 1:17.83 1:21.80 Republic of Korea 1:25.301:17.831:21.931:18.181:32.52
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 6 DNF DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNFDNS
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 5 23.88 24.69 Republic of Korea 23.8824.6324.4729.6924.97
First round 6 20.81 24.06 Republic of Korea 26.2523.6822.2620.8145.59
Megaminx Final 4 2:28.66 2:37.91 Republic of Korea 2:28.663:02.772:40.442:29.812:43.47
Magic Final 1 1.43 1.63 Republic of Korea 1.931.771.561.561.43
First round 3 1.63 1.88 Republic of Korea 1.661.752.431.632.22

Lee Dong-Ju - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 8 13.25 14.98 Republic of Korea 14.9715.2513.2515.5914.72
Second round 4 11.47 12.64 Republic of Korea 11.4713.9111.9613.5512.41
First round 8 13.91 14.61 Republic of Korea 14.6315.0814.4413.9114.75
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 3 1:49.21 DNF Republic of Korea 1:49.21DNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 9 27.94 29.19 Republic of Korea 30.1628.0629.36DNF27.94
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 1 3/4 28:23 Republic of Korea 3/4 28:23

Lee Jin-Hyung (이진형) - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 5 11.66 12.61 Republic of Korea 12.6514.2812.5911.6612.59
Second round 3 11.89 12.44 Republic of Korea 11.9419.3213.2212.1611.89
First round 7 11.83 13.34 Republic of Korea 11.8313.4415.2214.2112.36
2x2x2 Cube Final 5 4.50 5.16 Republic of Korea 11.556.154.694.634.50
First round 9 5.97 6.64 Republic of Korea 9.096.095.977.446.40
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 2 1:40.16 DNF Republic of Korea 1:51.65DNF1:40.16
Clock Final 2 17.46 DNF Republic of Korea DNF17.4622.09DNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 2 DNF Republic of Korea DNF
3x3x3 With Feet Final 4 2:36.66 DNF Republic of Korea 2:36.662:36.96DNF
Magic First round 9 3.15 4.42 Republic of Korea 3.774.217.115.283.15
Master Magic Final 3 5.09 5.69 Republic of Korea 5.865.095.535.697.68

Nam Yun-Sang (남윤상) - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 13 16.03 17.66 Republic of Korea 18.6919.7816.0316.7217.58
2x2x2 Cube First round 12 5.93 8.96 Republic of Korea 9.937.009.965.9310.05
4x4x4 Cube First round 13 1:50.40 2:08.07 Republic of Korea 2:08.053:02.082:15.151:50.402:01.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 1 1:26.90 DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNF1:26.90
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 10 25.61 31.06 Republic of Korea 29.1925.6155.1137.4326.55
Pyraminx Final 5 12.44 14.33 Republic of Korea 24.0612.4412.9015.6214.46
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 2 DNF Republic of Korea DNF
3x3x3 With Feet Final 2 1:24.36 1:42.84 Republic of Korea 2:12.711:24.361:31.46
Magic First round 8 2.65 4.02 Republic of Korea 3.665.5239.842.882.65
Master Magic Final 2 4.25 5.43 Republic of Korea 13.055.214.686.414.25

SeungWook Eun (은승욱) - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 16 14.38 20.69 Republic of Korea 52.4114.3814.3815.5932.09
2x2x2 Cube Final 6 4.50 5.30 Republic of Korea 6.406.345.034.534.50
First round 8 5.61 6.42 Republic of Korea 5.617.095.666.529.86
4x4x4 Cube Final 7 1:02.72 1:07.21 Republic of Korea 1:26.131:04.751:06.281:02.721:10.59
First round 7 52.52 1:02.55 Republic of Korea 1:05.251:02.6352.5259.771:08.78
5x5x5 Cube Final 5 2:01.68 2:17.23 Republic of Korea 2:33.662:01.682:19.052:19.252:13.38
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 6 DNF DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 6 22.21 26.33 Republic of Korea 22.2126.6125.4734.1326.91
First round 5 21.47 24.05 Republic of Korea 30.1521.4723.4326.6922.03

SeungWoon Lee (이승운) - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 6 10.55 13.27 Republic of Korea 13.1310.5512.5914.0914.31
Second round 5 11.38 12.77 Republic of Korea 13.4611.9612.9014.5011.38
First round 4 12.00 12.60 Republic of Korea 12.7213.5212.6312.4612.00
2x2x2 Cube Final 7 4.06 5.62 Republic of Korea 4.094.066.969.095.80
First round 6 3.05 6.19 Republic of Korea 4.587.246.743.057.77
4x4x4 Cube Final 6 54.77 1:02.76 Republic of Korea 59.751:02.501:06.031:08.5054.77
First round 6 53.96 59.40 Republic of Korea 1:06.5058.0859.091:01.0253.96
5x5x5 Cube Final 6 2:16.43 2:22.66 Republic of Korea 2:24.782:19.342:32.772:16.432:23.86
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 5 3:30.19 DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNF3:30.19
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 3 16.58 20.33 Republic of Korea 20.9022.1626.0516.5817.94
First round 3 18.15 20.81 Republic of Korea 18.1519.58DNF22.0620.80
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 2 DNF Republic of Korea DNF

Sung Hyun Park (박성현) - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 15 14.88 18.61 Republic of Korea 18.6914.8817.2520.4619.88
2x2x2 Cube First round 10 5.81 6.86 Republic of Korea 5.817.068.566.507.03
4x4x4 Cube First round 11 1:20.32 1:28.60 Republic of Korea 1:31.011:31.641:20.321:47.331:23.15
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 12 32.61 34.60 Republic of Korea 34.9135.5532.6133.3436.09
Pyraminx Final 4 10.61 12.37 Republic of Korea 13.5610.6111.5214.0012.03
Magic Final 4 1.80 2.61 Republic of Korea 2.061.80DNF2.473.30
First round 6 1.71 3.00 Republic of Korea 2.803.472.721.713.59
Master Magic Final 4 5.69 6.33 Republic of Korea 6.13DNF5.695.717.15

Sungho Hong (홍성호) - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 4 10.19 12.52 Republic of Korea 12.8612.5312.1613.6510.19
Second round 2 10.65 11.74 Republic of Korea 10.7511.4110.6513.0617.47
First round 3 11.58 12.10 Republic of Korea 15.6811.5811.8312.6811.80
2x2x2 Cube Final 3 3.65 4.42 Republic of Korea 3.654.785.134.803.68
First round 5 3.68 5.19 Republic of Korea 5.333.685.554.696.22
4x4x4 Cube Final 5 49.11 56.36 Republic of Korea 55.2856.7757.041:09.9749.11
First round 4 49.78 54.79 Republic of Korea 54.6649.7854.1155.6159.77
5x5x5 Cube Final 2 1:34.88 1:42.72 Republic of Korea 1:51.901:40.111:36.161:34.88DNF
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 6 DNF DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 7 18.15 27.47 Republic of Korea 29.97DNF29.1823.2718.15
First round 8 23.38 26.29 Republic of Korea 25.3623.3825.8129.9427.70
Megaminx Final 3 2:06.72 2:30.18 Republic of Korea 2:20.532:36.472:06.72DNF2:33.55
Pyraminx Final 2 6.97 8.01 Republic of Korea 6.978.617.888.657.53
Magic Final 3 1.43 1.72 Republic of Korea 2.061.431.592.651.52
First round 2 1.18 1.73 Republic of Korea 1.221.251.18DNF2.72
Master Magic Final 1 3.86 4.55 Republic of Korea 3.865.224.184.614.86

Young Joon Kim (김영준) - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 17 24.69 32.88 Republic of Korea 24.6949.4033.9028.2236.52
2x2x2 Cube First round 13 8.65 10.15 Republic of Korea 8.6511.539.559.3611.86
Magic First round 7 2.72 3.08 Republic of Korea 2.934.163.133.182.72

Yunsu Nam (남윤수) - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
2x2x2 Cube Final 1 2.65 3.98 Republic of Korea 4.093.444.414.582.65
First round 1 2.41 3.07 Republic of Korea 3.682.412.962.586.40
4x4x4 Cube Final 2 41.78 47.20 Republic of Korea 58.0249.7743.8847.9641.78
First round 2 46.77 50.50 Republic of Korea 52.7750.3153.6348.4146.77
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 6 DNF DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 4 18.11 20.58 Republic of Korea 22.1820.3418.1119.2222.59
First round 2 19.55 20.45 Republic of Korea 22.4019.9620.6619.5520.72
3x3x3 With Feet Final 1 33.09 43.03 Republic of Korea 33.0949.5346.47