Cubing in Cill Chainnigh 2019


Date
Aug 31 - Sep 1, 2019
City
Kilkenny, Ireland
Venue

Ormonde Hotel, Kilkenny

Address
Ormonde street, Gardens, Kilkenny
Details

Kilbride and Anner Suite

Contact

Speedcubing Ireland

Organizers
Ciarán Beahan, Rachel Madden, and Richard Madden
WCA Delegates
David Lim and Mary Hennessy
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
124
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 150 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €15 (Euro).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

The appropriate registration fee must be paid via Paypal in order to be accepted.

1-3 events €15
4-15 events €20

Please allow up to 48 hours for your registration to be accepted. Registrations will not be accepted until the appropriate registration fee has been received.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Tymon Kolasiński won with an average of 6.82 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Philipp Weyer finished second (7.13) and Sebastian Weyer finished third (7.53).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tymon Kolasiński 5.31 6.82 Poland 8.757.565.316.496.40
2 Philipp Weyer 6.69 7.13 Germany 8.146.697.676.836.88
3 Sebastian Weyer 6.00 7.53 Germany 7.736.4012.878.476.00

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jacob Chambers 2.50 3.09 United Kingdom 3.472.922.872.505.67
2 Kai Roff 2.72 3.15 United Kingdom 2.823.214.762.723.42
3 Callum Hales-Jepp 2.66 3.62 United Kingdom 3.002.664.013.855.92

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sebastian Weyer 21.03 23.05 Germany 22.2223.2225.5521.0323.70
2 Ciarán Beahan 22.79 25.12 Ireland 23.9125.1128.9526.3422.79
3 Tymon Kolasiński 24.99 29.62 Poland 29.3324.9932.7528.7830.76

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sebastian Weyer 42.73 45.80 NR Germany 44.5646.5548.0042.7346.30
2 Ciarán Beahan 42.83 47.48 Ireland 47.3351.2948.5046.6042.83
3 Tymon Kolasiński 48.36 53.40 NR Poland 55.8054.9449.4548.3655.86

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ciarán Beahan 1:24.62 1:29.08 Ireland 1:36.211:24.621:26.42
2 Sebastian Weyer 1:30.43 1:34.92 Germany 1:35.681:30.431:38.65
3 Tymon Kolasiński 1:36.28 1:49.80 Poland 1:36.281:49.292:03.84

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ciarán Beahan 2:09.41 2:16.44 Ireland 2:28.732:09.412:11.18
2 Tymon Kolasiński 2:36.02 2:47.38 Poland 2:49.512:56.612:36.02
3 Steven Kearns 3:05.88 3:09.18 United Kingdom 3:06.133:05.883:15.52

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Callum Hales-Jepp 34.83 DNF United Kingdom 34.83DNFDNF
2 Steven Kearns 40.36 DNF United Kingdom 40.36DNFDNF
3 Matthew Prestwich 1:06.51 DNF United Kingdom DNF1:06.511:08.08

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kai Roff 30 United Kingdom 30
2 James Golding 31 United Kingdom 31
3 Callum Hales-Jepp 34 United Kingdom 34

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Philipp Weyer 10.93 12.87 Germany 15.5610.9312.5813.9612.08
2 Ciarán Beahan 14.27 15.00 Ireland 15.8314.2714.2814.9017.15
3 Sean Moran 16.15 17.36 United Kingdom 16.1517.9218.7516.6317.52

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jacob Chambers 4.41 5.75 NR United Kingdom 5.516.936.285.454.41
2 Oliver Castledine 6.71 7.81 United Kingdom 8.228.1514.397.056.71
3 Matthew Prestwich 6.06 7.90 United Kingdom DNF7.326.068.717.66

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sean Moran 42.89 46.08 United Kingdom 47.4248.1247.0342.8943.78
2 Katie Davies 44.85 47.28 United Kingdom 47.4647.7144.85DNF46.66
3 Stephen Waller 51.44 1:00.38 United Kingdom 1:01.0351.441:02.2257.881:06.01

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tymon Kolasiński 2.03 3.51 Poland 4.472.03DNF3.033.04
2 Kai Roff 2.82 3.78 United Kingdom 3.322.824.524.763.51
3 Ciarán Beahan 3.68 4.58 Ireland 4.043.684.335.376.47

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Matthew Prestwich 2.98 4.85 United Kingdom 6.442.985.554.005.01
2 Sean Moran 2.70 5.54 United Kingdom 6.382.705.804.437.92
3 Callum Hales-Jepp 3.39 6.05 United Kingdom 7.343.396.055.866.24

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 John O'Connell 12.89 16.11 Ireland 12.8924.2617.2513.4217.65
2 Oliver Castledine 11.18 17.20 United Kingdom 11.18DNF17.1716.4517.97
3 Richard Madden 15.62 19.68 Ireland 15.6218.7725.7317.6722.61

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Steven Kearns 22/30 59:48 United Kingdom 22/30 59:48
2 Callum Hales-Jepp 15/19 56:31 United Kingdom 15/19 56:31
3 Ben Keogh 2/2 17:28 Ireland 2/2 17:28