Cubing with Manatees 2020


Date
Jan 18, 2020
City
Lecanto, Florida, United States
Venue

College of Central Florida, Citrus Campus

Address
3800 S. Lecanto Highway Lecanto Florida 34461
Details

Conference Room Center A & B

Contact

Cubing with Manatees 2019 Organizer Contact

Organizer
Sumanth Chandrupatla
WCA Delegates
Jacob Ambrose, Katie Hull, and Nancy Hartman
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

The main event of the competition is 3x3x3 Cube.
If we have additional time in the schedule before lunch we will add a 3x3x3 One-Handed Final round with a 12 competitor advancement.
If we have time in the schedule in the afternoon we will add additional event finals based on time/registrations.

Events
Main event
Competitors
74
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 95% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Tommy Cherry won with an average of 7.31 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Sean Hartman finished second (8.73) and Heewon Seo finished third (8.84).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Tommy Cherry 6.30 7.31 United States 6.846.309.227.377.72
2x2x2 Cube Sean Hartman 1.70 2.37 United States 2.121.702.044.702.96
4x4x4 Cube Katie Hull 25.67 29.00 United States 31.2325.6727.5528.2332.74
3x3x3 Blindfolded Tommy Cherry 20.43 24.39 United States 20.4324.7128.04
3x3x3 One-Handed Sean Hartman 12.39 14.41 United States 15.8015.6212.7514.8612.39
Megaminx Heewon Seo 38.99 41.18 United States 40.1538.9941.4841.9244.27
Pyraminx Tommy Cherry 2.68 3.58 United States 2.683.943.463.803.48
Square-1 Tommy Cherry 6.32 8.30 United States 6.6710.298.196.3210.05
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:30.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 6:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue College of Central Florida, Citrus Campus.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/New_York.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (January 18, 2020)

From 08:00 AM
To 08:30 AM
Set up
Conference Room Center A & B
From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Tutorial competitors/judging
Conference Room Center A & B
From 09:00 AM
To 10:15 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Conference Room Center A & B
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 10:15 AM
To 11:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Conference Room Center A & B
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 11:40 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Conference Room Center A & B
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:40 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Conference Room Center A & B
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
From 12:00 PM
To 12:05 PM
Competitor Picture
Conference Room Center A & B
From 12:05 PM
To 12:45 PM
Lunch
Conference Room Center A & B
From 12:45 PM
To 01:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Conference Room Center A & B
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:30 PM
To 02:15 PM
Pyraminx First round
Conference Room Center A & B
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 02:15 PM
To 03:10 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Conference Room Center A & B
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
From 03:10 PM
To 04:05 PM
Megaminx Final
Conference Room Center A & B
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 04:05 PM
To 04:50 PM
Square-1 Final
Conference Room Center A & B
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 04:50 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Conference Room Center A & B
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 05:30 PM
To 05:50 PM
Pyraminx Final
Conference Room Center A & B
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:50 PM
To 06:10 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Conference Room Center A & B
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:10 PM
To 06:25 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Conference Room Center A & B
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:25 PM
To 07:00 PM
Clean up / Awards
Conference Room Center A & B

Thanks to theCubicle.com for sponsoring this competition!
Click on the image above to go to their website.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.