Czech Open 2013


Date
Jul 12 - 14, 2013
City
Pardubice, Czech Republic
Venue

CEZ Arena

Address
Sukova trída 1735, 530 02 Pardubice
Website
Czech Open 2013 website
WCA Delegate
Ton Dennenbroek
Contact

Ton DennenbroekJaroslav Flejberk

Information

Maximum of 60 competitors, Czech and Slovakian cubers exempted. rn Starting fee: 20 EUR. Discounts with pre-registration rn by 6/15, 50% for 18 and under, or 65 and older. rn Otherwise, pre-registration discount of 25%.rn You also have to register on Czech Open Pagern-for tournament fill in Rubik's cube- for the rn official tournament reservation and reservation rnfor lodging accommodation is requested there.rnNote do not reserve hotel yourself if you filled anrnaccommodation request in the registration of the Czech Open site, rn you can fill in a preferred hotel from the list or fill in no in the accommodation request rn

Events
Main event
Competitors
37
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Hunor Bózsing won with an average of 10.59 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Bence Barát finished second (10.85) and Przemysław Kaleta finished third (11.27).

World records: Marcell Endrey‎ 5x5x5 Blindfolded 6:26.86 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Hunor Bózsing 8.06 10.59 Hungary 11.8110.479.508.0612.96
2x2x2 Cube Bence Barát 2.02 2.75 Hungary 2.023.283.412.862.11
4x4x4 Cube Przemysław Kaleta 38.13 39.68 Poland 38.3440.5540.1638.1344.55
5x5x5 Cube Bence Barát 1:10.18 1:17.26 Hungary 1:10.181:18.961:21.221:12.831:20.00
6x6x6 Cube Bence Barát 2:08.46 2:17.47 Hungary 2:27.612:08.462:16.33
7x7x7 Cube Bence Barát 3:08.21 3:15.24 Hungary 3:20.913:16.593:08.21
3x3x3 Blindfolded Marcell Endrey 29.90 DNF Hungary 29.90DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Marcin Stachura 28 Poland 28DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Przemysław Kaleta 14.09 14.58 Poland 14.0914.4615.5314.2115.06
Clock Marcin Jakubowski 8.36 10.28 Poland 8.3610.1111.449.3013.83
Megaminx Bence Barát 1:07.68 1:21.28 Hungary 1:26.181:07.681:20.251:25.751:17.84
Pyraminx Dániel Varga 4.90 7.42 Hungary 6.479.067.618.184.90
Square-1 Martin Zahradník 16.30 21.85 Czech Republic 20.1322.8316.3022.5926.55
4x4x4 Blindfolded Marcell Endrey 2:50.21 DNF Hungary 2:50.21DNFDNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Marcell Endrey 6:26.86 WR DNF Hungary DNF7:05.526:26.86
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Marcell Endrey 26/29 58:28 Hungary 26/29 58:28
3x3x3 With Feet Przemysław Kaleta 52.47 54.59 Poland 52.4756.2755.03
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Combined First round Bo2 / Bo3 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo2
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.