Czech Open 2014


Date
Jul 11 - 13, 2014
City
Pardubice, Czech Republic
Venue

CEZ Arena

Address
Sukova třída 1735, 530 02 Pardubice
Website
Czech Open 2014 website
Contact

Jaroslav FlejberkOlivér PergeNikolett Placskó

WCA Delegate
Olivér Perge
Information

Do not forget to register on the festival's website as well! For more information, check out the competition website. Competitors limit: 60 people.

Events
Main event
Competitors
60
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Hunor Bózsing won with an average of 10.11 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Bence Barát finished second (11.85) and Viktor Kalmar finished third (12.08).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Hunor Bózsing 9.31 10.11 Hungary 9.3111.5310.4110.539.38
2x2x2 Cube Bence Barát 2.58 3.21 Hungary 2.583.614.063.023.00
4x4x4 Cube Hunor Bózsing 35.00 37.29 Hungary 40.5653.3435.0036.1635.16
5x5x5 Cube Bence Barát 1:11.63 1:13.55 Hungary 1:20.221:11.771:11.971:11.631:16.91
6x6x6 Cube Bence Barát 2:16.28 2:19.36 Hungary 2:19.252:22.562:16.28
7x7x7 Cube Bence Barát 3:03.46 3:07.80 Hungary 3:10.113:09.833:03.46
3x3x3 Blindfolded Bence Barát 37.84 DNF Hungary 37.8459.06DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Bence Barát 23 30.00 NR Hungary 233136
3x3x3 One-Handed Hunor Bózsing 13.72 14.97 Hungary 13.7215.5014.1315.6815.28
Clock Niki Placskó 8.63 10.29 Hungary 11.099.819.968.63DNF
Megaminx Michael Röhrer 1:03.86 1:06.85 Austria 1:04.031:06.561:10.961:03.861:09.96
Pyraminx István Márián 4.46 6.01 Hungary 6.387.914.465.835.83
Skewb Matěj Mužátko 4.59 NR 7.74 NR Czech Republic 6.686.589.9613.384.59
Square-1 Michael Röhrer 24.56 27.87 Austria 26.4732.4624.6824.5646.44
4x4x4 Blindfolded István Kocza 8:11.59 DNF Hungary DNF8:11.59DNS
5x5x5 Blindfolded István Kocza 14:11.00 DNF Hungary 14:11.00DNFDNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Vojtěch Dvořák 14/14 57:16 NR Czech Republic 9/9 49:1411/14 53:4114/14 57:16
3x3x3 With Feet Endre Kovács 1:03.41 1:25.17 Hungary 1:03.411:58.001:14.09
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:15.00
Second round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:15.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Second round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
Second round Mo3 10:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 50.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 / Bo3 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00 1 attempt to get > 3 points
3x3x3 With Feet First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.