D-City Cubing 2019


Date
Jan 19 - 20, 2019
City
Dürnten ZH, Switzerland
Venue

Sekundarschule Nauen

Address
Nauenstrasse 1, 8632 Tann-Dürnten
Details

EG, Singsaal

Contact

cubingzurich@gmail.com

Organizers
Fabian Löhle and Tobias Peter
WCA Delegate
Oleg Gritsenko
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
48
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 50 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is CHF10 (Swiss Franc).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of CHF10 (Swiss Franc).
Spectators can attend for free.

[DE]
Die Teilnahmegebühr beträgt 10 (oder 10€) und ist bei der Registration vor Ort bar zu bezahlen.
Beachten Sie bitte, dass Sie die Gebühr bei der nächsten schweizerischen Competition bezahlen müssen, falls Sie sich anmelden und ohne Vorwarnung nicht auftauchen.

[EN]
The registration fee is 10 CHF (or 10€) and needs to be paid cash during the registration at the venue.
Please note that if you register and don't come without letting us know, you will need to pay the fee on the next Swiss competition.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Reto Bubendorf won with an average of 9.11 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Alwin Rölz finished second (9.47) and Julian Bürgi finished third (10.25).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Reto Bubendorf 7.86 9.11 Finland 7.8610.209.418.809.13
2 Alwin Rölz 8.79 9.47 Switzerland 13.989.529.349.568.79
3 Julian Bürgi 9.49 10.25 Switzerland 11.589.909.4910.929.92

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Linus Buck 2.01 2.24 Germany 2.382.752.032.302.01
2 Reto Bubendorf 2.13 2.26 Finland 2.442.182.132.402.21
3 Tobias Peter 2.49 3.24 Switzerland 2.493.392.683.646.93

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Fabian Löhle 30.14 34.25 Switzerland 36.9043.0331.7630.1434.09
2 Laura Holzhauer 32.47 36.50 Germany 35.1541.8132.4736.8937.45
3 Samuel Simko 33.34 37.15 Slovakia 35.9137.5940.3033.3437.96

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Laura Holzhauer 1:02.00 1:03.97 Germany 1:06.341:02.001:17.141:03.441:02.13
2 Tobias Peter 1:05.01 1:08.54 Switzerland 1:09.541:07.241:08.851:05.011:18.91
3 Fabian Löhle 1:07.76 1:10.58 Switzerland 1:14.911:09.981:07.761:09.181:12.57

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Laura Holzhauer 1:55.45 2:00.94 Germany 1:57.261:55.452:10.12
2 Wilhelm Kilders 1:56.56 2:02.01 Germany 1:56.772:12.711:56.56
3 Alwin Rölz 2:04.74 2:11.73 Switzerland 2:19.352:04.742:11.09

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Laura Holzhauer 2:44.74 2:56.99 Germany 2:57.912:44.743:08.32
2 Wilhelm Kilders 2:47.55 3:05.48 Germany 2:47.553:22.473:06.41
3 Alwin Rölz 3:05.13 3:17.74 Switzerland 3:32.933:15.163:05.13

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Oleg Gritsenko 31.45 34.52 Russia 39.3131.4532.80
2 Tobias Peter 47.26 DNF Switzerland 50.0147.26DNF
3 István Kocza 55.44 DNF Hungary 55.44DNF1:03.33

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tobias Peter 9.99 14.52 Switzerland 15.0813.669.9921.8914.83
2 Alwin Rölz 12.85 14.89 Switzerland 15.5715.7512.8515.3413.76
3 Samuel Simko 14.31 16.06 Slovakia 17.6714.3117.7815.2915.23

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alwin Rölz 7.30 8.84 Switzerland DNF7.307.999.958.58
2 Laura Holzhauer 7.86 8.99 Germany 7.86DNF8.219.739.02
3 Dominik Fürer 10.45 11.86 Switzerland 11.7010.4516.2611.8812.01

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Laura Holzhauer 47.11 53.15 Germany 54.5450.5554.3757.5347.11
2 Daniel Grabski 50.31 57.32 Austria 57.461:02.4552.0550.311:14.57
3 Tobias Peter 1:01.29 1:04.89 Switzerland 1:06.011:05.491:04.491:01.291:04.70

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Samuel Simko 2.27 2.75 Slovakia 2.722.272.902.633.29
2 Rouven Fäh 2.77 3.24 Switzerland 2.793.362.774.553.56
3 Alwin Rölz 3.38 3.55 Switzerland 3.383.783.464.063.41

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yannic Waser 3.15 3.72 Switzerland 4.193.654.813.153.32
2 Tobias Peter 3.97 4.78 Switzerland 4.305.164.895.443.97
3 Reto Bubendorf 3.75 5.39 Finland 6.295.268.904.613.75

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Marco Syfrig 10.98 14.87 Switzerland 10.9824.0512.9516.6914.96
2 Alwin Rölz 13.91 14.95 Switzerland 21.6913.9114.3814.5415.94
3 Dominic Lumsden 9.04 16.22 United Kingdom 15.1717.3221.2616.169.04

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Oleg Gritsenko 4:16.45 DNF Russia 4:16.455:25.95DNF
2 Tobias Peter 4:58.76 NR DNF Switzerland DNFDNF4:58.76
3 István Kocza 6:24.41 7:00.05 Hungary 6:24.416:33.508:02.25

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Oleg Gritsenko 18/20 57:59 Russia 18/20 57:59
2 Tobias Peter 14/17 54:15 Switzerland 14/17 54:15
3 Reto Bubendorf 6/6 27:43 Finland 6/6 27:43