Dallas Open 2009


Date
Jun 13, 2009
City
Dallas, Texas, United States
Venue

Hyatt Regency Dallas

Address
300 Reunion Boulevard, Dallas, Texas 75207
Details

Room TBA

Website
Dallas Open 2009 website
Contact

The Texas Speedcubing Club

WCA Delegate
Sapan Upadhyay
Information

Registration Fee: $10 (total) at the door

Events
Main event
Competitors
29
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Anthony Brooks won with an average of 15.41 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Daniel Brenes finished second (18.08) and Alex Mason finished third (18.40).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anthony Brooks 13.50 15.41 Belize 16.8313.5014.5317.2814.88
2 Daniel Brenes 16.09 18.08 United States 20.4118.9717.4717.8016.09
3 Alex Mason 14.09 18.40 United States 22.5617.5520.3417.3114.09
4 Casey Tharpe 17.27 19.85 United States 23.3418.6217.2724.2317.58
5 Sapan Upadhyay 19.37 21.01 United States 21.1428.9619.3722.3019.58
6 Radly Peralta 18.52 21.06 United States 18.5220.1120.6722.4023.01
7 Curran Parpia 17.68 21.93 United States 23.1822.6519.9617.68DNF
8 Doug Reed 19.68 23.17 United States 21.8823.9319.6823.8623.77
9 James Creswell 22.61 23.38 United States 22.6123.7122.6328.5523.80
10 Zachary McWilliams 22.89 26.88 United States 22.8933.2525.4428.5326.68

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anthony Brooks 13.58 15.16 NR Belize 20.3013.5816.2515.2513.97
2 Alex Mason 14.22 15.45 United States 16.2116.2715.6314.5214.22
3 Casey Tharpe 13.02 17.43 United States 13.0219.7418.6615.4318.20
4 Daniel Brenes 16.94 18.88 United States 20.3816.9419.2517.4020.00
5 Doug Reed 16.25 19.22 United States 16.2522.0717.5618.1921.90
6 Radly Peralta 18.18 19.37 United States 18.1838.8418.7220.5918.80
7 Sapan Upadhyay 16.97 20.25 United States 25.2720.2221.5818.9616.97
8 Zachary McWilliams 20.46 23.29 United States 23.5924.7721.5026.2520.46
9 James Creswell 21.44 23.36 United States 21.4422.7423.1324.2125.46
10 Curran Parpia 20.36 23.44 United States DNF22.0023.7724.5420.36
11 Keivaun Waugh 20.97 24.02 United States 20.9724.5025.7723.6923.86
12 William Boards 20.93 24.47 United States 25.6328.0624.6923.0920.93
13 Austin deBruyn 22.63 25.20 United States 24.6222.6326.3825.3725.60
14 Brian Brooks 25.36 27.93 United States 35.6125.6128.2225.3629.97
15 Aditya Dargan 26.06 28.77 India 29.8133.8530.2526.2526.06
16 William Phillips 27.45 31.68 United States 27.4531.0831.3632.6135.83
17 Kevin Strehl 29.02 33.14 United States 36.1329.0233.7032.6533.07
18 Jordan Robinson 31.63 35.86 United States 31.6337.5335.4659.4034.59

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anthony Brooks 15.21 16.51 Belize 15.2118.2815.8318.6115.41
2 Alex Mason 15.38 16.77 United States 15.7217.6815.3834.9016.91
3 Casey Tharpe 15.27 16.81 United States 15.2716.3117.5317.5816.59
4 Daniel Brenes 15.06 18.33 United States DNF15.0616.3418.2820.38
5 Doug Reed 19.18 20.67 United States 23.6521.0321.7419.1819.25
6 Austin deBruyn 20.09 21.32 United States 20.5520.0922.1124.9021.30
7 Radly Peralta 16.67 21.61 United States 20.9116.6725.3420.9522.96
8 Sapan Upadhyay 18.81 22.48 United States 22.2218.8135.4122.3622.86
9 James Creswell 18.66 22.72 United States 22.7723.4122.6318.6622.77
10 Curran Parpia 18.31 24.42 United States DNF23.8122.5218.3126.93
11 William Boards 23.84 24.81 United States 24.4425.1923.8424.8128.41
12 Zachary McWilliams 22.55 25.40 United States 22.5525.1524.5327.6626.52
13 Keivaun Waugh 19.37 26.51 United States 29.2325.4828.8825.1819.37
14 Brian Brooks 25.19 29.08 United States 25.1927.4329.0230.8032.44
15 Aditya Dargan 24.19 29.41 India 28.1531.5239.8024.1928.55
16 Kevin Strehl 31.81 33.63 United States 33.0735.28DNF32.5331.81
17 William Phillips 26.06 34.47 United States 34.8326.0641.3033.3635.22
18 Jordan Robinson 31.61 35.27 United States 34.9731.6132.5938.2539.43
19 Oscar Maldonado 39.38 42.95 United States 51.3140.2739.3845.0543.53
20 Jaime Powell 38.47 52.55 United States 38.471:01.9650.181:03.5945.50
21 Clayton Warner 45.25 53.37 United States 59.2745.2550.0858.4051.63
22 Tanner Frisby 38.26 54.79 United States DNF44.5947.4738.261:12.31
23 Trevor Searle 48.31 55.82 United States 48.3149.8654.971:06.131:02.63
24 Jacob Guillot 55.97 1:01.12 United States 55.971:05.9958.581:04.211:00.58
25 Travis Torp 57.40 1:03.76 United States 1:15.801:02.301:00.271:08.7157.40
26 Rodrigo Maldonado 59.11 1:05.91 United States 1:13.722:39.681:01.3359.111:02.69
27 Ashlyn Powell 1:06.80 1:25.52 United States 1:16.361:28.191:32.021:06.801:33.78
28 Ulises Velazquez 1:48.72 DNF United States DNF2:17.252:26.521:48.72DNF

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anthony Brooks 3.05 NR 6.20 NR Belize 6.655.156.813.0510.38
2 William Boards 4.84 7.16 United States 5.314.849.21DNF6.96
3 Austin deBruyn 4.31 7.80 United States 5.924.3111.608.009.47
4 Radly Peralta 7.83 9.05 United States 8.698.0010.4617.837.83
5 Alex Mason 5.77 9.66 United States 11.0612.907.3610.565.77
6 Keivaun Waugh 8.09 9.93 United States 8.099.0918.9011.039.68
7 Brian Brooks 9.30 10.94 United States 11.909.3010.5310.3813.52
8 William Phillips 11.06 12.59 United States 15.1111.0612.4611.3413.98

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anthony Brooks 5.84 6.25 NR Belize 6.275.846.337.186.16
2 Austin deBruyn 6.13 8.31 United States 8.858.758.277.916.13
3 William Boards 7.15 8.97 United States 7.5812.339.639.697.15
4 Alex Mason 7.53 9.08 United States 8.757.5310.1912.628.30
5 Keivaun Waugh 8.11 9.65 United States 9.7512.949.508.119.71
6 William Phillips 7.06 10.18 United States 7.537.0612.5510.7512.27
7 Brian Brooks 8.09 10.70 United States 11.728.6811.7111.788.09
8 Radly Peralta 7.90 11.56 United States 12.847.9018.4312.339.52
9 Zachary McWilliams 8.21 12.32 United States 12.168.5222.1116.288.21
10 James Creswell 11.97 12.56 United States 11.9713.5612.2212.6512.80
11 Tanner Frisby 9.43 14.55 United States 18.3310.1715.149.43DNF
12 Aditya Dargan 18.31 20.90 India 20.6918.4718.3124.9323.55
13 Jaime Powell 17.68 22.02 United States 22.5817.6823.5650.8819.93
14 Jacob Guillot 14.80 24.79 United States 17.9114.8036.5331.2525.22
15 Travis Torp 16.41 33.44 United States 37.9634.4716.4127.9043.80

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anthony Brooks 1:21.03 NR 1:32.46 NR Belize 1:54.771:22.811:35.311:39.251:21.03
2 Zachary McWilliams 1:24.21 1:33.92 United States 1:24.211:40.331:44.331:28.861:32.58
3 Sapan Upadhyay 1:30.55 1:36.41 United States 1:43.401:37.521:30.551:36.021:35.69
4 Doug Reed 1:29.00 1:38.18 United States 1:30.311:29.001:35.562:05.711:48.68
5 Austin deBruyn 1:35.59 1:52.09 United States 1:56.521:44.282:11.061:35.591:55.47
6 William Boards 1:46.55 2:01.57 United States 2:03.691:46.552:04.681:56.332:11.05

4x4x4 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anthony Brooks 1:28.81 NR 1:35.58 NR Belize 1:48.781:30.361:28.811:34.971:41.40
2 Sapan Upadhyay 1:26.30 1:43.56 United States 1:42.091:57.131:26.301:49.161:39.44
3 Doug Reed 1:30.75 1:47.34 United States 2:18.441:30.751:58.411:42.411:41.21
4 Zachary McWilliams 1:40.61 1:47.35 United States 1:41.881:52.031:48.151:53.251:40.61
5 Austin deBruyn 1:45.33 2:01.35 United States 2:08.832:03.211:52.001:45.33DNF
6 William Boards 1:44.40 2:06.10 United States 2:47.331:44.402:02.612:22.051:53.63
7 Aditya Dargan 1:54.55 2:20.09 India 2:20.682:14.382:30.721:54.552:25.22
8 Keivaun Waugh 2:12.82 2:20.99 United States 2:18.43DNF2:18.872:12.822:25.66
9 Tanner Frisby 2:33.39 2:45.16 United States 2:35.902:39.46DNF3:00.132:33.39
10 Jordan Robinson 3:29.40 DNF United States 3:29.40DNFDNFDNSDNS

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zachary McWilliams 3:04.81 United States 3:04.813:42.553:06.33
2 Keivaun Waugh 3:36.80 United States 4:27.603:41.663:36.80
3 Austin deBruyn 3:59.50 United States 4:17.274:23.723:59.50
4 Aditya Dargan 4:09.09 India 4:15.134:09.094:13.96
5 William Phillips 4:35.44 United States 5:21.625:13.344:35.44
6 Tanner Frisby 6:07.81 United States 6:18.586:31.116:07.81
7 Jordan Robinson DNF United States DNFDNSDNS

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anthony Brooks 2:25.69 DNF Belize 2:25.69DNFDNF
2 Zachary McWilliams 4:48.21 DNF United States 4:48.21DNFDNF
3 Aditya Dargan DNF DNF India DNFDNFDNF
3 Alex Mason DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
3 Brian Brooks DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alex Mason 23.21 27.02 United States 23.7228.8123.2130.3628.53
2 Anthony Brooks 25.37 NR 28.20 NR Belize 29.6630.6625.3725.5929.34
3 Austin deBruyn 41.75 52.31 United States 48.4056.8051.7241.75DNF
4 Curran Parpia 39.98 1:02.49 United States 1:18.841:26.8651.7339.9856.90
5 Daniel Brenes 44.34 1:05.07 United States 1:49.8144.341:06.7544.961:23.50
6 Tanner Frisby 1:19.19 1:39.03 United States 1:42.381:29.361:45.341:19.19DNF
7 Brian Brooks 56.94 1:43.58 United States 1:26.1956.941:39.18DNF2:05.38
8 Aditya Dargan 1:36.00 1:57.97 India 2:12.571:36.001:46.961:55.402:11.55

Clock Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anthony Brooks 15.30 NR 25.01 NR Belize 30.5915.3018.28DNF26.16
2 Brian Brooks 39.71 46.13 United States 1:10.1853.5239.7143.9440.93
3 Tanner Frisby 1:03.66 1:31.75 United States 2:37.442:01.001:16.841:17.411:03.66

Megaminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Takao Hashimoto (橋本貴夫) 2:13.50 2:33.76 Japan 2:33.112:54.682:13.50
2 Tanner Frisby 4:24.69 5:06.79 United States 5:34.035:21.654:24.69
3 Aditya Dargan DNF DNF India DNFDNSDNS

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anthony Brooks 10.80 12.92 NR Belize 11.3010.8014.6513.5613.91
2 James Creswell 11.88 13.69 United States 13.6211.8813.6517.8213.79
3 Keivaun Waugh 14.97 15.63 United States 15.1515.3929.2014.9716.36
4 Trevor Searle 17.43 18.79 United States 18.7717.4325.5918.4319.16
5 Zachary McWilliams 14.19 19.06 United States 24.2814.1930.0314.8618.03
6 Jacob Guillot 13.83 20.00 United States 16.6316.7526.6113.8333.18
7 Brian Brooks 15.83 20.65 United States 16.3426.5515.8330.3119.06
8 Oscar Maldonado 18.13 21.65 United States 29.1920.0318.1323.3821.53
9 Tanner Frisby 13.79 24.03 United States 13.7936.361:15.4219.4216.32
10 Travis Torp 23.55 43.16 United States DNF34.8543.3651.2823.55
11 William Boards 34.72 49.81 United States 36.0256.4057.0034.72DNF
12 Rodrigo Maldonado 20.40 55.71 United States 1:02.271:04.2240.6320.401:37.90

Square-1 Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Takao Hashimoto (橋本貴夫) 18.21 23.62 Japan 27.2130.5022.6321.0218.21
2 Austin deBruyn 49.59 1:06.62 United States 1:12.0954.2549.591:13.521:19.78
3 William Phillips 1:01.81 1:13.37 United States 1:11.081:10.021:19.001:01.811:22.00
4 Aditya Dargan 1:36.00 DNF India 2:12.571:36.001:46.96DNSDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anthony Brooks 2/2 8:32 Belize 2/2 8:32
2 Aditya Dargan DNF India DNF
2 Alex Mason DNF United States DNF

Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Takao Hashimoto (橋本貴夫) 1.28 1.93 Japan 1.31DNF1.351.283.13
2 William Phillips 1.75 2.16 United States 2.562.11DNF1.811.75
3 Zachary McWilliams 1.43 2.24 United States 2.222.462.631.432.05
4 Brian Brooks 1.86 2.64 United States 1.863.682.15DNF2.09
5 Jacob Guillot 2.34 2.80 United States 2.343.464.302.582.36
6 Tanner Frisby 2.47 3.08 United States 4.443.442.902.912.47
7 Ashlyn Powell 3.05 3.82 United States 3.784.834.153.523.05
8 Keivaun Waugh 2.97 3.92 United States 4.354.313.098.332.97
9 Rodrigo Maldonado 4.81 7.50 United States 7.6510.656.864.817.99