Dallas Open 2009


Date
Jun 13, 2009
City
Dallas, Texas, United States
Venue

Hyatt Regency Dallas

Address
300 Reunion Boulevard, Dallas, Texas 75207
Details

Room TBA

Website
Dallas Open 2009 website
WCA Delegate
Sapan Upadhyay
Contact

The Texas Speedcubing Club

Information

Registration Fee: $10 (total) at the door

Events
Main event
Competitors
29
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Anthony Brooks won with an average of 15.41 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Daniel Brenes finished second (18.08) and Alex Mason finished third (18.40).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anthony Brooks 13.50 15.41 Belize 16.8313.5014.5317.2814.88
2 Daniel Brenes 16.09 18.08 United States 20.4118.9717.4717.8016.09
3 Alex Mason 14.09 18.40 United States 22.5617.5520.3417.3114.09

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anthony Brooks 3.05 NR 6.20 NR Belize 6.655.156.813.0510.38
2 William Boards 4.84 7.16 United States 5.314.849.21DNF6.96
3 Austin deBruyn 4.31 7.80 United States 5.924.3111.608.009.47

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anthony Brooks 1:21.03 NR 1:32.46 NR Belize 1:54.771:22.811:35.311:39.251:21.03
2 Zachary McWilliams 1:24.21 1:33.92 United States 1:24.211:40.331:44.331:28.861:32.58
3 Sapan Upadhyay 1:30.55 1:36.41 United States 1:43.401:37.521:30.551:36.021:35.69

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zachary McWilliams 3:04.81 United States 3:04.813:42.553:06.33
2 Keivaun Waugh 3:36.80 United States 4:27.603:41.663:36.80
3 Austin deBruyn 3:59.50 United States 4:17.274:23.723:59.50

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anthony Brooks 2:25.69 DNF Belize 2:25.69DNFDNF
2 Zachary McWilliams 4:48.21 DNF United States 4:48.21DNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alex Mason 23.21 27.02 United States 23.7228.8123.2130.3628.53
2 Anthony Brooks 25.37 NR 28.20 NR Belize 29.6630.6625.3725.5929.34
3 Austin deBruyn 41.75 52.31 United States 48.4056.8051.7241.75DNF

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anthony Brooks 15.30 NR 25.01 NR Belize 30.5915.3018.28DNF26.16
2 Brian Brooks 39.71 46.13 United States 1:10.1853.5239.7143.9440.93
3 Tanner Frisby 1:03.66 1:31.75 United States 2:37.442:01.001:16.841:17.411:03.66

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Takao Hashimoto (橋本貴夫) 2:13.50 2:33.76 Japan 2:33.112:54.682:13.50
2 Tanner Frisby 4:24.69 5:06.79 United States 5:34.035:21.654:24.69

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anthony Brooks 10.80 12.92 NR Belize 11.3010.8014.6513.5613.91
2 James Creswell 11.88 13.69 United States 13.6211.8813.6517.8213.79
3 Keivaun Waugh 14.97 15.63 United States 15.1515.3929.2014.9716.36

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Takao Hashimoto (橋本貴夫) 18.21 23.62 Japan 27.2130.5022.6321.0218.21
2 Austin deBruyn 49.59 1:06.62 United States 1:12.0954.2549.591:13.521:19.78
3 William Phillips 1:01.81 1:13.37 United States 1:11.081:10.021:19.001:01.811:22.00

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anthony Brooks 2/2 8:32 Belize 2/2 8:32

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Takao Hashimoto (橋本貴夫) 1.28 1.93 Japan 1.31DNF1.351.283.13
2 William Phillips 1.75 2.16 United States 2.562.11DNF1.811.75
3 Zachary McWilliams 1.43 2.24 United States 2.222.462.631.432.05