Dallas Warm Up 2019


Date
Jul 27 - 28, 2019
City
Grapevine, Texas, United States
Venue

Hilton Garden Inn DFW North Grapevine

Address
205 West State Hwy 114 Grapevine, TX 76051
Details

The competition will take place in the Sonoma Ball Room.

Organizers
Azhar Virani, Jason Lee, Mahith Bandi, and Vincent Chen
WCA Delegates
Jae Park and Zachary White
Contact

DFW Organizers

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

PLEASE NOTE: If we have more than 16 people registered for 6x6 and 7x7, we will have a tentative round 3 for both of these events.
Please review the competitor information tab before the competition.
Please review the other tabs for more information on the competition.

Events
Main event
Competitors
54
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 55 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $25 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Please follow all instructions or else your registration may be delayed.

  1. Click on the Register tab on the left side of the screen.
  2. To complete your registration you MUST pre-pay.
  3. In 48 hours, if you do NOT see your name on the competitors list (the tab on the left side of the screen thay says "Competitors") then please send an email to the contact on the General Info tab. Failure to do any of these steps may result in a delay in registration.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Dylan Miller won with an average of 7.46 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Jason Lee finished second (8.31) and Aaron Huynh finished third (8.39).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dylan Miller 6.06 7.46 United States 7.428.369.336.066.59
2 Jason Lee 6.87 8.31 United States 9.519.027.466.878.44
3 Aaron Huynh 7.28 8.39 United States 8.398.578.229.387.28

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mahith Bandi 1.99 2.15 United States 1.992.279.322.072.11
2 Ryan Pilat 1.27 2.30 United States 1.272.402.552.222.28
3 Om Joshi 2.04 2.46 United States 2.382.943.722.042.07

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mahith Bandi 31.37 33.02 United States 31.5138.3235.0832.4631.37
2 Azhar Virani 28.98 33.85 United States 50.7235.7728.9832.5833.21
3 Jason Lee 32.57 35.77 United States 34.3938.0832.57DNF34.85

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mahith Bandi 51.63 55.81 United States 59.5451.6351.781:00.8156.12
2 Zachary White 55.18 56.36 United States 1:00.5055.1856.9556.5855.54
3 Jason Lee 58.61 1:04.16 United States 1:07.381:04.171:06.6058.611:01.71

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mahith Bandi 1:43.37 1:49.95 United States 1:43.371:55.991:50.50
2 Zachary White 1:51.06 1:56.15 United States 1:51.062:02.121:55.27
3 Jason Lee 1:53.33 2:01.65 United States 2:00.582:11.041:53.33

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zachary White 2:28.95 2:30.94 United States 2:29.082:34.782:28.95
2 Mahith Bandi 2:21.38 2:33.77 United States 2:21.382:41.792:38.15
3 Jason Lee 2:32.84 2:48.84 United States 2:55.672:58.022:32.84

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zachary White 53.95 58.34 United States 1:00.2857.291:04.4957.4653.95
2 Dylan Miller 1:00.16 1:04.78 United States 2:42.091:00.161:06.281:03.881:04.18
3 Jose Ortiz Jr. 1:05.12 1:07.63 United States 1:07.941:08.361:06.641:08.301:05.12

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andres Rodriguez 1.97 3.21 United States 3.253.523.991.972.87
2 Ryan Pilat 3.78 4.27 United States 4.124.253.784.436.84
3 Aaron Huynh 3.91 4.46 United States 4.604.984.303.914.47

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Riley Norrid 1.87 3.87 United States 4.201.873.543.864.77
2 Titus Sutterfield 2.62 3.96 United States 3.032.624.716.034.15
3 Matt Lee 3.55 5.11 United States 4.483.554.848.986.02

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jason Lee 7.78 9.27 United States 12.499.327.7810.218.28
2 Vincent Chen 9.45 11.32 United States 13.8314.929.4510.189.95
3 Titus Sutterfield 12.07 13.21 United States 12.3413.3413.9612.0716.39

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mahith Bandi 29.81 33.33 United States 32.8931.4656.6435.6329.81
2 Zachary White 51.02 57.98 United States 55.7151.0257.671:32.451:00.55
3 Christopher Connolly 44.11 58.87 Canada 58.7452.4844.111:05.39DNF