Danish Open 2019


Date
Sep 13 - 15, 2019
City
Kolding, Denmark
Venue

Bjert Hallen

Address
Engløkke 7, 6091 Bjert, Danmark
Organizers
Camilla Jul Nielsson, Christian Smedegaard, Daniel Vædele Egdal, Dansk Speedcubing Forening, Fredrik Trondhjem, Henrik Buus Aagaard, Lars Vennike Nielsson, Mikela Elleby Jørgensen, and Thor Muto Asmund
WCA Delegates
Daniel Vædele Egdal and Henrik Buus Aagaard
Contact

DSF

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Dette er den 12. udgave af Danish Open! Udover at være den ældste serie af konkurrencer vi har i Danmark, vil konkurrencen også være Danmarksmesterskabet for 2019.
Priser vil kun blive givet ud til deltagere der repræsenterer Danmark, men konkurrencen er åben for alle nationer.
Kig på de forskellige faner for mere information!


This is the 12th edition of Danish Open! In addition to this being the oldest series of competitions in Denmark, the competition will also be the Danish Championship for 2019.
Prizes will only be given to competitors representing Denmark. The competition is still open to all competitors of any nation.
Check out the tabs for more information!

Events
Main event
Competitors
77
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 150 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is 150 kr. (Danish Krone).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend paying an entry fee of 10 kr. (Danish Krone).

Hvis du har problemer med betaling gennem Stripe, så kontakt arrangørerne!


If you are having problems with payment through Stripe, then please contact the organizers!

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Sebastian Weyer won with an average of 7.02 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Martin Vædele Egdal finished second (7.14) and Lukas Shelley finished third (7.79).

World records: Sebastian Weyer‎ 4x4x4 Cube 17.42 (single).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sebastian Weyer 6.33 7.02 Germany 7.656.736.337.806.69
2 Martin Vædele Egdal 5.89 7.14 Denmark 7.716.045.897.997.68
3 Lukas Shelley 7.41 7.79 Denmark 7.979.167.517.417.88

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Martin Vædele Egdal 1.28 1.63 Denmark 1.451.621.822.381.28
2 George Scholey 1.41 1.88 United Kingdom 2.111.881.661.413.39
3 Daniel Vædele Egdal 1.63 2.23 Denmark 3.661.871.631.982.85

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sebastian Weyer 24.76 25.95 Germany 27.1525.9024.7630.2724.80
2 Henri Gerber 28.34 31.53 Germany 37.3032.4128.3431.1131.06
3 Martin Vædele Egdal 30.98 32.02 Denmark 32.3230.9836.6532.4931.26

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sebastian Weyer 45.98 48.64 Germany 48.7045.9852.8547.3449.88
2 Martin Vædele Egdal 54.52 1:00.23 Denmark 1:02.0654.521:12.171:02.8655.78
3 Henri Gerber 56.77 1:03.62 Germany 1:04.871:06.531:01.6156.771:04.39

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sebastian Weyer 1:33.15 1:37.40 Germany 1:34.281:33.151:44.78
2 Martin Vædele Egdal 1:47.34 1:51.75 Denmark 1:57.971:47.341:49.93
3 Henri Gerber 1:45.99 1:53.51 Germany 1:53.591:45.992:00.95

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Henri Gerber 2:29.55 2:46.02 Germany 3:08.072:29.552:40.43
2 Martin Vædele Egdal 2:40.51 2:47.54 Denmark 2:45.522:40.512:56.60
3 Magnus Patrick Kanstrup 2:48.49 2:56.22 Denmark 2:48.493:02.072:58.11

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Martin Vædele Egdal 20.61 21.59 Denmark 21.1320.6123.02
2 Henri Gerber 36.36 DNF Germany 36.36DNF37.45
3 Callum Hales-Jepp 52.81 DNF United Kingdom 52.81DNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Martin Vædele Egdal 26 28.33 Denmark 263128
2 Daniel Vædele Egdal 25 30.67 Denmark 323525
3 Laurids Abelsen Holm 30 32.33 Denmark 353032

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Martin Vædele Egdal 12.30 13.61 Denmark 13.1913.0620.1514.5912.30
2 Lukas Shelley 12.21 13.99 Denmark 13.6816.3613.9412.2114.34
3 George Scholey 13.75 15.03 United Kingdom 13.7516.6213.8714.8616.37

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Vædele Egdal 7.25 7.92 Denmark 7.259.547.397.738.63
2 Henri Gerber 6.36 8.43 Germany 6.367.74DNF9.288.27
3 Martin Vædele Egdal 7.25 8.51 Denmark 8.618.217.259.958.70

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Oscar Roth Andersen 39.83 45.71 Denmark 50.0446.9746.2843.8939.83
2 Henri Gerber 38.14 48.40 Germany 38.1451.8649.7246.8048.69
3 Martin Vædele Egdal 48.22 50.02 Denmark 49.5049.7152.6748.2250.84

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Martin Vædele Egdal 2.38 3.42 Denmark 4.622.382.762.874.77
2 Oscar Roth Andersen 2.43 3.63 Denmark 4.823.032.434.043.81
3 Daniel Vædele Egdal 3.11 4.11 Denmark 4.734.883.113.933.66

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Martin Vædele Egdal 3.01 3.53 Denmark 3.333.653.015.713.62
2 Daniel Vædele Egdal 3.24 3.68 Denmark 3.283.24DNF4.403.35
3 Rasmus Stub Detlefsen 3.32 3.80 Denmark 5.043.833.953.613.32

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rasmus Stub Detlefsen 6.16 7.93 Denmark 8.736.167.447.6212.03
2 Martin Vædele Egdal 7.64 9.15 Denmark 9.038.5811.959.857.64
3 George Scholey 10.33 11.44 United Kingdom 10.3311.9511.2611.1214.90

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Martin Vædele Egdal 2:44.26 DNF Denmark 2:44.26DNF3:44.65
2 Callum Hales-Jepp 3:42.17 DNF United Kingdom 3:42.17DNFDNF
3 Henri Gerber 4:48.78 DNF Germany 4:48.78DNFDNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Martin Vædele Egdal 7:54.58 DNF Denmark 7:54.58DNFDNF
2 Henri Gerber 12:24.00 DNF Germany DNF12:24.00DNF
3 Callum Hales-Jepp 13:05.00 DNF United Kingdom 14:29.0013:05.00DNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Martin Vædele Egdal 15/17 43:12 Denmark 19/25 58:2815/17 43:12
2 Callum Hales-Jepp 16/19 56:39 United Kingdom 16/19 56:39DNF
3 Henri Gerber 7/8 22:15 Germany 7/8 22:15DNF

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Henri Gerber 25.34 28.10 Germany 32.0525.3427.2326.9630.12
2 Daniel Vædele Egdal 29.26 30.38 Denmark 29.2632.1229.3733.8029.65
3 Laurids Abelsen Holm 28.87 39.44 Denmark 35.8136.0046.5028.871:02.44