Danish Special 2009


Date
Sep 26 - 27, 2009
City
Hillerød, Denmark
Venue

Lille Sverige

Address
Lille Sverige Vej 7a, Hillerød, Denmark
Website
Danish Special 2009 website
WCA Delegate
Mads Mohr Christensen
Contact

Oscar Roth Andersen, Frank Severinsen

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
14
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Henrik Buus Aagaard won with an average of 15.10 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Oscar Roth Andersen finished second (17.31) and Frank Severinsen finished third (21.22).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Henrik Buus Aagaard 11.97 15.10 NR Denmark 11.9716.4613.0017.1515.83
2x2x2 Cube Henrik Buus Aagaard 4.25 4.84 Denmark 4.805.304.414.255.38
4x4x4 Cube Holger Stadel Borum 1:05.56 1:09.66 Denmark 1:19.181:05.561:08.331:08.881:11.78
5x5x5 Cube Holger Stadel Borum 1:57.13 2:02.20 NR Denmark 2:05.691:59.471:57.132:20.022:01.44
6x6x6 Cube Holger Stadel Borum 4:07.18 NR 4:12.52 NR Denmark 4:13.184:07.184:17.19
7x7x7 Cube Holger Stadel Borum 6:17.86 NR 6:44.50 NR Denmark 6:17.866:57.696:57.94
3x3x3 Blindfolded Henrik Buus Aagaard 2:05.40 2:34.52 Denmark 2:48.612:05.402:49.55
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Frank Severinsen 38 Denmark 38
3x3x3 One-Handed Henrik Buus Aagaard 27.02 28.99 Denmark 36.4432.2227.0227.4127.33
Clock Henrik Buus Aagaard 13.27 NR 16.93 Denmark 14.9022.4113.2717.9617.94
Megaminx Henrik Buus Aagaard 1:53.63 2:04.01 Denmark 2:05.031:53.632:13.38
Pyraminx Oscar Roth Andersen 6.34 8.39 Denmark 8.478.538.696.348.18
Square-1 Henrik Buus Aagaard 31.72 53.11 Denmark 57.0031.721:04.1657.4444.90
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Henrik Buus Aagaard 4/4 27:15 Denmark 4/4 27:15
Magic Nicolai Kildegaard 1.27 1.55 Denmark 1.271.341.447.441.88
Master Magic Henrik Buus Aagaard 2.88 4.03 Denmark 5.363.214.963.912.88
Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5
Final Ao5
5x5x5 Cube Final Ao5
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3
7x7x7 Cube Final Mo3
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Clock Final Ao5
Megaminx Final Mo3
Pyraminx First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Square-1 Final Ao5
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo1
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
Magic Final Ao5
Master Magic Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.