Darwin Open 2022


Date
Apr 16, 2022
City
Darwin, Northern Territory, Australia
Venue

Casuarina Library

Address
17 Bradshaw Terrace, Casuarina NT
Details

Meeting Room

Contact

Speedcubing Australia

Organizers
Ethan Pride and Speedcubing Australia
WCA Delegates
Ethan Pride and Patrick Kleverlaan
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Contact us
We are on Facebook and Instagram!

Speedcubing Australia Website

Events
Main event
Competitors
28
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 30 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (Australian Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
Registrants on the waiting list may be accepted onto the competitor list until .
If you are a registered competitor you may change your registered events until on the Register tab.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Any spectator can attend for free.

Payment:

Upon registering you will receive an email stating “Your registration for Darwin Open 2022 is submitted and pending approval”. This does NOT mean that you are on the registration list. Competitors will not be approved until payment has been made.

Please ensure you have paid the registration fees via Stripe on the register page. Your registration is not complete and will not be processed until you have paid the $20 registration fee. Contact the organisational team if you encounter an issue.

Waiting List:

  • Once the competitor limit of 30 has filled, the waiting list will be opened.
  • You must pay the $20 registration fee to be added to the waiting list.
  • New registrations will be added to a waitlist and sorted in the order of payment.
  • Waitlisted competitors will only be added to the competition if an existing competitors withdraws.
  • All competitors still on the waiting list after 08/04/2022 will be removed and provided with a full refund.
  • You may enquire about your position on the waiting list by contacting the organisational team.

Deleting Registration/Refunds:

  • If you can no longer make the competition you may request a refund.
  • To receive a full refund you must contact the organisational team by 08/04/2022.
  • Withdrawing enables us to maximise attendance and for competitors on the waiting list to attend.
  • Refunds will only be issued after this date if you are feeling unwell with COVID-19 symptoms or are awaiting a COVID test and can no longer attend the competition.

You may change the events you are registered on the Register tab by 08/04/2022. After this date it is not possible to add further events. It is also acceptable to not show up for any event you do not wish to compete in.

Communications from us:

  • There will be important messages from the organisational team regarding your registration. Please ensure you whitelist our domain speedcubing.org.au in your email program.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Sora Sato won with an average of 8.75 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Jonathan Charlesworth finished second (9.37) and Geoffrey Li finished third (11.46).

Ayush Parekh - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 19 23.22 25.41 Australia 24.7923.2226.5524.9034.20

Chris Wilkinson - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 4 10.93 11.85 Australia 12.2611.6710.9311.6214.01
First round 4 9.90 12.02 Australia 13.0714.1011.9711.039.90
2x2x2 Cube First round 12 5.66 6.76 Australia 7.249.895.757.285.66
4x4x4 Cube Final 6 52.10 1:02.64 Australia 1:03.921:04.521:03.361:00.6552.10

Christian Kuswadi - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
Skewb Final 16 15.92 20.10 Australia 20.4423.8820.4519.4215.92

Darsh Khetan - United Kingdom WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 24 37.89 40.30 United Kingdom 41.791:13.0840.9738.1537.89

Elijah La Porte - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 12 14.80 17.45 Australia 16.1721.0119.2816.9014.80
2x2x2 Cube First round 10 4.20 5.87 Australia DNF5.884.906.834.20
4x4x4 Cube Final 16 1:41.53 2:00.80 Australia 2:03.632:02.242:06.501:41.531:56.52
Pyraminx Final 11 11.28 13.05 Australia 11.2816.5211.7713.7413.64
Skewb Final 13 14.64 17.25 Australia 14.6416.2318.1917.3318.58

Elliot Summerfield - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 26 49.81 1:02.24 Australia 1:02.081:02.421:02.231:14.1149.81
2x2x2 Cube First round 24 18.00 22.97 Australia 24.9624.2531.3519.6918.00
Pyraminx Final 22 18.26 22.64 Australia 26.6722.4618.26DNF18.79

Elvis Nguyen - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 16 15.28 19.42 Australia 20.1515.2829.7518.6219.50
2x2x2 Cube First round 19 6.97 10.15 Australia 8.9714.896.9712.049.44
4x4x4 Cube Final 8 59.72 1:05.27 Australia 1:07.021:02.181:09.2459.721:06.61
Pyraminx Final 14 9.16 14.80 Australia 13.8140.9216.109.1614.48
Skewb Final 12 13.46 16.88 Australia 14.6421.7723.5114.2313.46

Emmanuel Hurley - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 22 35.40 39.06 Australia 37.8842.4339.5839.7135.40
Pyraminx Final 18 12.54 16.49 Australia 21.5417.0516.0416.3812.54

Ethan Pride - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 8 13.19 14.91 Australia 16.1014.4913.1914.1316.10
First round 7 11.20 13.24 Australia 11.2012.5715.6613.7813.36
2x2x2 Cube Final 6 5.00 5.42 Australia 5.967.455.145.165.00
First round 5 3.24 4.50 Australia 4.553.943.247.755.01
4x4x4 Cube Final 5 51.59 54.79 Australia 54.481:06.1651.5952.9156.97
Pyraminx Final 6 7.93 8.81 Australia 8.5810.459.077.938.79
Skewb Final 4 5.76 6.43 Australia 7.115.946.235.768.42
Square-1 Final 5 24.42 30.64 Australia 28.3731.8924.4231.6637.74

Geoffrey Li - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 3 8.17 11.46 Australia 12.19DNF8.6813.528.17
First round 2 9.01 9.65 Australia 9.5411.069.699.719.01
2x2x2 Cube Final 8 3.92 5.57 Australia 4.57DNF3.926.235.91
First round 3 2.63 4.18 Australia 4.923.412.637.654.20
Pyraminx Final 16 10.15 15.70 Australia 14.8816.0916.1418.0910.15
Square-1 Final 8 25.27 52.60 Australia 56.1138.521:21.601:03.1825.27

Grace Li - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 11 12.77 17.36 Australia 21.0016.6819.1912.7716.20
2x2x2 Cube First round 16 5.51 8.08 Australia 7.955.51DNF9.866.44
Pyraminx Final 7 8.66 10.00 Australia 10.448.668.9910.5713.25
Skewb Final 10 7.16 15.89 Australia 7.1612.7414.8820.0542.81

Hei-Chit Law - Hong Kong WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 14 15.69 18.67 Hong Kong 20.7818.8717.4915.6919.64
2x2x2 Cube First round 15 5.47 7.67 Hong Kong 9.058.846.515.477.67
4x4x4 Cube Final 17 1:27.66 DNF Hong Kong 1:29.601:27.66DNFDNF1:28.94
Pyraminx Final 13 7.51 14.25 Hong Kong 8.8115.5730.467.5118.38
Skewb Final 15 11.04 18.87 Hong Kong 21.5819.0216.01DNF11.04

Jacob Ham - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 20 24.49 26.87 Australia 29.0427.4527.3824.4925.79
2x2x2 Cube First round 20 9.19 12.43 Australia 9.2622.6518.849.209.19
4x4x4 Cube Final 13 1:47.67 1:51.12 Australia 2:19.741:53.301:51.711:48.341:47.67
Pyraminx Final 9 10.48 11.28 Australia 12.5912.6410.6310.4810.62
Skewb Final 9 14.04 14.82 Australia 15.4014.9717.2314.0414.08

Jethro Llewellyn - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 15 13.99 18.85 Australia 27.8920.3516.9913.9919.20
2x2x2 Cube First round 9 3.71 5.82 Australia 8.573.715.697.664.11
4x4x4 Cube Final 14 1:15.07 1:53.35 Australia 1:22.422:33.341:44.281:15.07DNF
Pyraminx Final 10 8.85 11.31 Australia 13.868.8512.179.9111.84

Jonathan Charlesworth - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 2 8.49 9.37 Australia 12.038.869.448.499.81
First round 3 8.51 9.84 Australia 9.3014.328.5110.1810.03
2x2x2 Cube Final 2 1.68 2.96 Australia 2.124.701.683.033.72
First round 1 1.53 1.87 Australia 2.191.531.543.381.89
4x4x4 Cube Final 1 31.78 35.79 Australia 36.8038.7534.1831.7836.39
Pyraminx Final 4 3.07 7.04 Australia 12.033.0711.853.695.58
Skewb Final 1 1.63 3.68 Australia 4.153.591.633.295.81
Square-1 Final 1 9.02 10.75 Australia 12.6513.0310.369.029.23

Kacper Paweł Dworak - Poland WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 6 12.19 14.71 Poland 17.1312.1913.9913.4516.69
First round 5 10.15 12.18 Poland 11.5412.0712.9310.1517.09
2x2x2 Cube Final 3 2.84 3.95 Poland 5.35DNF3.043.462.84
First round 4 3.66 4.20 Poland 4.104.513.99DNF3.66
4x4x4 Cube Final 3 41.84 47.73 Poland 56.4844.1253.6945.3841.84
Pyraminx Final 3 5.37 6.17 Poland 8.575.375.685.787.05
Skewb Final 3 3.36 5.08 Poland 3.756.648.883.364.84
Square-1 Final 3 13.72 17.89 Poland 14.5121.0329.4418.1213.72

Kaito Sato - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 25 49.28 53.63 Australia 56.7951.0949.2856.3653.45
2x2x2 Cube First round 22 9.80 16.22 Australia 19.7815.8738.2813.029.80
Pyraminx Final 17 12.84 16.44 Australia 14.6516.2118.4612.8420.32
Skewb Final 14 13.06 17.62 Australia 19.9417.6216.1019.1413.06

Lachlan Connolly - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 23 37.93 39.82 Australia 39.6137.9339.7740.0740.69
2x2x2 Cube First round 21 11.95 13.98 Australia 17.2914.0714.6513.2111.95

Myles Segal - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 10 10.48 15.27 Australia 15.2215.3315.8015.2610.48
2x2x2 Cube Final 4 4.27 4.93 Australia 4.274.924.816.135.05
First round 7 2.95 5.13 Australia 4.1111.374.082.957.20
4x4x4 Cube Final 7 55.32 1:02.84 Australia 1:01.891:01.871:11.4255.321:04.75
Pyraminx Final 2 4.87 6.10 Australia 6.204.875.776.337.64
Skewb Final 6 5.52 7.40 Australia 8.077.768.266.365.52
Square-1 Final 4 21.66 27.19 Australia 26.7433.3722.2121.6632.62

Nawal Fattah Hoque - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 17 19.75 22.30 Australia 27.9919.7524.4122.7019.79
2x2x2 Cube First round 17 5.18 8.11 Australia 9.547.297.5114.105.18
4x4x4 Cube Final 15 1:44.79 1:57.75 Australia 1:55.471:44.791:56.912:00.872:03.98
Pyraminx Final 21 13.58 21.96 Australia 27.2715.3713.5852.3323.23

Nicholas Baker - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 5 11.15 12.48 Australia 11.1511.4014.8811.6214.41
First round 6 11.58 12.35 Australia 12.3312.8311.5814.5811.88
2x2x2 Cube Final 7 3.48 5.48 Australia 10.875.473.485.555.42
First round 8 3.54 5.46 Australia 6.525.294.816.283.54
4x4x4 Cube Final 4 50.28 51.80 Australia 50.5350.2853.4459.2151.43
Pyraminx Final 20 16.52 19.48 Australia 21.5616.5217.3320.0421.08
Skewb Final 11 12.01 16.42 Australia 22.7916.5513.5619.1512.01
Square-1 Final 7 37.83 50.82 Australia 54.3746.4255.2537.8351.68

Patrick Kleverlaan - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 7 12.46 14.88 Australia 13.9915.4615.1812.46DNF
First round 8 13.69 14.29 Australia 15.5813.7313.6914.8314.32
2x2x2 Cube First round 13 4.68 7.07 Australia 10.856.944.688.365.92
4x4x4 Cube Final 9 1:02.45 1:08.17 Australia 1:08.431:02.451:22.981:12.321:03.75
Pyraminx Final 8 7.63 10.64 Australia 7.638.5910.0714.8613.25
Skewb Final 7 7.76 10.75 Australia 13.019.3712.2810.597.76
Square-1 Final 6 36.59 42.40 Australia 40.0647.4736.5939.6647.92

Riley O'Neill - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 18 21.45 23.31 Australia 23.2827.7421.7221.4524.93
2x2x2 Cube First round 14 3.89 7.51 Australia 7.948.675.923.899.30
4x4x4 Cube Final 12 1:26.15 1:46.01 Australia 1:26.151:43.911:36.672:00.141:57.44
Pyraminx Final 19 14.64 17.78 Australia 17.8914.6420.8718.9016.55
Skewb Final 8 8.43 11.27 Australia 11.5710.858.4311.3915.48
Square-1 Final 10 39.28 1:03.41 Australia 41.981:26.621:24.8639.281:03.40

Sebastian Taylor - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 21 28.36 35.30 Australia 40.2428.3637.8129.1638.93
2x2x2 Cube First round 18 5.77 9.59 Australia 9.4912.8810.738.565.77
Pyraminx Final 15 12.73 15.58 Australia 15.0217.1915.1216.6012.73

Sora Sato - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 1 8.14 8.75 Australia 9.019.288.578.678.14
First round 1 7.57 8.41 Australia 10.548.177.578.308.77
2x2x2 Cube Final 1 1.80 2.33 Australia 2.412.592.002.801.80
First round 2 2.33 2.98 Australia 6.962.333.063.062.82
4x4x4 Cube Final 2 32.21 36.73 Australia 32.5839.6437.9732.2143.17
Pyraminx Final 1 2.97 3.82 Australia 2.974.703.603.155.14
Skewb Final 2 2.05 4.91 Australia 4.814.882.055.036.72
Square-1 Final 2 11.95 13.98 Australia 15.6011.9512.7213.6224.47

Thisanda Wickramasinghe - Sri Lanka WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 13 16.13 17.63 Sri Lanka 16.1317.8718.2216.8119.72
2x2x2 Cube First round 11 5.84 6.41 Sri Lanka 7.996.716.585.845.94
4x4x4 Cube Final 10 1:04.40 1:08.96 Sri Lanka 1:12.351:09.921:06.791:04.401:10.16
Pyraminx Final 12 10.56 14.06 Sri Lanka 10.5614.6114.38DNF13.20
Skewb Final 17 11.82 21.16 Sri Lanka 15.4711.82DNF20.9827.04
Square-1 Final 9 45.83 54.91 Sri Lanka 56.77DNF52.6645.8355.31

Thomas Kuswadi - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 9 13.16 14.54 Australia 13.1614.3817.8813.4915.74
2x2x2 Cube Final 5 3.45 5.03 Australia 4.195.983.455.285.61
First round 6 3.41 4.93 Australia 5.91DNF4.483.414.39
4x4x4 Cube Final 11 57.52 1:11.65 Australia 1:12.911:12.851:11.8857.521:10.22
Pyraminx Final 5 6.39 8.72 Australia 8.436.398.758.999.30
Skewb Final 5 4.34 6.84 Australia 5.418.184.3410.216.93
Square-1 Final 11 44.68 1:08.54 Australia 44.681:16.7057.731:20.931:11.18

Yash Garg - Australia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 27 42.03 1:02.70 Australia DNF42.0359.371:00.151:08.58
2x2x2 Cube First round 23 16.98 19.27 Australia 16.9825.0917.9822.0417.79
Pyraminx Final 23 44.27 1:07.06 Australia 1:21.661:11.9251.881:17.3744.27
Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.