Delhi Monsoon Open 2018


Date
Jul 22, 2018
City
Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh, India
Venue

Krishnanchal

Address
Krishnanchal, A-69, Rampuri, Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh
Details

Basement Hall

Contact
Organization team
Organizers
Arnav Arora and Capital Cubing
WCA Delegate
Akash Rupela
Information

Online Registration ends on 14th July and On the spot registration is available on 22 July from 8:00 to 9:00. Visit registration and payments tab for details.
The main event for the competition is 2x2. 2x2 Winner will be declared the winner of Delhi Monsoon Open 2018.

Events
Main event
Competitors
35
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 50 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₹200 (Indian Rupee).

  1. Visit the Registration and payments tab for payment details. Your registration will only be confirmed after you have registered on the WCA website and paid for the competition.
  2. You can apply for a refund by 11th July, 2018. This will be refunded back by reversing your transaction from your payment method and not in cash.
  3. All first-time competitors (newcomers) need to bring an ID proof with their date of birth to the competition.
  4. On the spot registration is available from 8:00 to 9:00 A.M. There is a competitor limit of 50 competitors and registration will be available on a first-come-first-serve basis till the limit of 50 competitors is reached.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Arnav Arora won with an average of 1.88 seconds in the 2x2x2 Cube event. Shivam Bansal finished second (2.37) and Akash Rupela finished third (3.69).

World records: Shivam Bansal‎ 3x3x3 Multi-Blind 48/48 59:48 (single).

Asian records: Arnav Arora‎ 2x2x2 Cube 1.52 (average).

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Arnav Arora 1.43 1.88 India 1.691.842.115.921.43
2 Shivam Bansal 1.93 2.37 India 2.192.902.612.301.93
3 Akash Rupela 2.84 3.69 India 2.844.714.024.182.88
4 Sambhav Bhalla 3.64 4.18 India 6.083.644.223.944.39
5 Hargun Singh Tikku 2.72 4.20 India 4.114.415.404.092.72
6 Aritro Sengupta 3.15 4.24 India 4.133.154.285.304.30
7 Sukant Koul 2.67 4.35 India 2.674.733.765.244.56
8 Snehashish Chakravarti 3.76 4.56 India 4.805.063.764.244.63
9 Aayush Gupta 3.26 4.65 India 4.324.914.733.266.66
10 Swastik Joshi 4.23 4.78 India 4.584.234.545.225.21
11 Abhi Gawande 4.05 5.69 India 5.114.055.636.496.33
12 Jeremy Singson 1.94 5.89 India 1.949.785.79DNF2.09
13 Sanchit Ashish 3.94 6.26 India 6.463.945.257.088.29
14 Vansh Bansal 3.63 6.77 India 6.488.525.313.63DNF
15 Rohan Gupta 5.29 7.07 India 5.299.536.096.718.41

2x2x2 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Arnav Arora 1.32 1.52 AsR India 1.421.731.571.571.32
2 Shivam Bansal 1.97 2.83 India 4.992.473.792.241.97
3 Jeremy Singson 2.53 3.04 India 2.804.603.552.532.76
4 Snehashish Chakravarti 3.64 3.79 India 3.853.743.893.643.78
5 Sukant Koul 3.37 3.85 India 4.443.524.703.373.60
6 Akash Rupela 3.45 4.45 India 3.463.456.525.963.93
7 Aritro Sengupta 3.96 4.54 India 5.845.324.133.964.17
8 Hargun Singh Tikku 3.62 4.59 India 4.113.626.616.033.63
9 Sambhav Bhalla 3.62 4.80 India 5.305.854.134.973.62
10 Sanchit Ashish 3.47 4.87 India 5.943.474.504.166.40
11 Rohan Gupta 4.34 5.39 India 4.34DNF4.964.746.46
12 Aayush Gupta 4.06 5.58 India 8.264.066.435.155.15
13 Abhi Gawande 4.59 5.80 India 7.065.366.834.595.20
14 Swastik Joshi 3.19 5.85 India 5.853.195.096.607.38
15 Vansh Bansal 4.40 6.42 India 8.364.407.975.246.06
16 Saransh Tandon 4.80 6.43 India 5.928.146.464.806.92
17 Pranav Banerjee 4.79 6.64 India 6.757.186.396.774.79
18 Ansh Arora 5.14 6.72 India 5.76DNF6.587.815.14
19 Saiyam Jain 5.97 7.18 India 7.255.977.037.277.33
20 Akshat Kumar 5.46 8.54 India 7.827.14DNF10.655.46
21 Prakhar Alok Semwal 6.60 9.76 India 9.2111.5112.416.608.55
22 Shivansh Tuteja 6.23 10.09 India 6.2314.778.3510.3011.61

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Arnav Arora 1.48 1.80 India 1.611.851.481.952.04
2 Shivam Bansal 2.13 2.57 India 2.752.135.302.782.17
3 Jeremy Singson 1.88 2.66 India 2.242.083.676.131.88
4 Akash Rupela 3.02 3.42 India 3.023.233.493.543.75
5 Hargun Singh Tikku 2.97 3.50 India 7.763.484.022.992.97
6 Sukant Koul 3.16 3.76 India 3.644.634.413.163.22
7 Aayush Gupta 3.64 4.13 India 4.664.065.283.643.66
8 Snehashish Chakravarti 3.74 4.14 India 5.083.744.244.124.07
9 Swastik Joshi 2.77 4.20 India 4.465.243.992.774.16
10 Sanchit Ashish 3.92 4.65 India 4.834.51DNF4.613.92
11 Sambhav Bhalla 4.32 5.14 India 7.744.325.305.115.01
12 Aritro Sengupta 3.64 5.40 India 9.053.646.843.875.50
13 Abhi Gawande 4.10 5.50 India 5.565.665.275.734.10
14 Akshat Kumar 5.32 5.81 India 6.695.328.435.325.42
15 Rohan Gupta 4.47 5.82 India 4.474.726.765.988.36
16 Ansh Arora 4.04 6.40 India 6.066.848.384.046.31
17 Vansh Bansal 5.31 6.43 India 6.966.189.485.316.16
18 Saransh Tandon 4.45 6.52 India 9.594.7911.585.194.45
19 Pranav Banerjee 6.23 7.49 India 7.876.3914.806.238.20
20 Prakhar Alok Semwal 4.30 8.05 India 9.344.306.6416.698.17
21 Saiyam Jain 6.34 8.09 India 15.146.789.927.576.34
22 Shivansh Tuteja 5.77 8.70 India 5.7711.197.119.079.91
23 Akshath Singh 6.53 9.27 India 10.63DNF9.536.537.65
24 Rishabh Jain 9.15 9.82 India 14.199.159.7110.429.33
25 Karan Kapoor 7.05 10.03 India 9.969.9110.227.0513.21
26 Harshit Aggarwal 8.26 10.73 India 9.2112.3112.928.2610.67
27 Krish Batra 8.04 11.79 India 11.4612.0412.388.0411.86
28 Vishu Chaudhary 13.33 14.84 India 29.9813.7913.8516.8913.33
29 Divij Yadav 11.63 15.88 India 18.8714.0914.6911.631:17.57
30 Vinay Rajan S 9.08 18.64 India 24.8239.3415.5215.579.08

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Arnav Arora 31.20 31.96 India 34.6831.4231.2031.4832.98
2 Kunal Oak 30.63 35.81 India 35.1430.6334.5837.7038.60
3 Shivam Bansal 31.50 38.38 India 42.1931.5040.7336.7737.65
4 Sukant Koul 35.26 39.40 India 37.8647.7539.7235.2640.61
5 Abhi Gawande 45.63 47.74 India 49.1547.3445.6346.741:11.41
6 Hargun Singh Tikku 43.71 50.72 India 54.1956.3251.0546.9343.71

4x4x4 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Arnav Arora 27.06 34.80 India 36.3227.0636.4933.3534.74
2 Kunal Oak 34.64 38.85 India 47.1734.6442.1236.2538.17
3 Shivam Bansal 34.09 39.50 India 34.0941.6038.3445.5238.57
4 Sukant Koul 38.09 41.25 India 41.2838.0939.0643.4246.87
5 Hargun Singh Tikku 45.03 49.94 India 53.1758.5747.6645.0348.98
6 Abhi Gawande 43.40 50.54 India 43.4054.2254.7853.8943.51
7 Aayush Gupta 47.41 52.70 India 51.3047.4151.9254.891:01.22
8 Sanchit Ashish 41.58 54.52 India 41.5859.8641.941:03.351:01.75

4x4x4 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Arnav Arora 31.16 34.77 India 31.1633.5235.4736.4835.32
2 Shivam Bansal 32.09 36.58 India 32.8639.0840.0037.8032.09
3 Kunal Oak 39.46 41.62 India 40.5242.9041.4343.9139.46
4 Sukant Koul 36.48 44.58 India 54.1249.8836.4842.5641.30
5 Sanchit Ashish 41.87 45.32 India 42.9545.1947.8157.3341.87
6 Abhi Gawande 39.47 50.39 India 39.471:03.9550.5452.8747.76
7 Hargun Singh Tikku 46.87 52.49 India 57.6150.9548.9046.871:01.83
8 Aayush Gupta 49.27 54.05 India 1:00.5759.3849.2752.1750.61
9 Snehashish Chakravarti 51.48 55.70 India 51.48DNF1:00.5552.3354.22
10 Abhishrut Khanna 43.52 56.75 India 43.5257.201:01.7451.301:02.04
11 Lakshay Modi 49.18 59.27 India 59.7659.7158.351:00.7849.18
12 Saransh Tandon 50.87 1:00.70 India 1:01.611:07.141:00.3150.871:00.17
13 Vansh Bansal 46.62 1:01.37 India 59.361:03.0046.621:06.121:01.74
14 Saiyam Jain 56.16 1:01.71 India 1:00.531:00.231:11.321:04.3656.16
15 Mairaj Mustaqim Singh 1:03.00 1:12.22 India 1:11.001:13.781:11.871:03.00DNF
16 Sambhav Bhalla 1:03.33 1:25.49 India 1:23.791:19.881:32.811:03.33DNF
17 Swastik Joshi 1:15.17 1:26.43 India 1:21.471:35.621:32.331:25.481:15.17
18 Ansh Arora 1:21.72 1:27.01 India 1:25.061:37.351:21.721:23.261:32.71
19 Rohan Gupta 1:33.46 1:39.47 India 2:00.501:39.751:40.741:33.461:37.91
20 Aritro Sengupta 1:26.95 1:41.72 India 1:30.431:47.831:50.141:46.891:26.95
21 Pranav Banerjee 1:33.87 1:47.57 India 1:51.381:44.811:46.531:33.872:00.24
22 Vishu Chaudhary 2:38.60 2:48.31 India 2:38.602:41.403:02.062:58.032:45.50
23 Jeremy Singson 27.83 DNF India 33.15DNF27.8336.17DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Arnav Arora 12.93 14.35 India DNF14.3115.3913.3612.93
2 Shivam Bansal 14.12 15.79 India 21.8516.2915.1114.1215.97
3 Kunal Oak 14.44 16.95 India 16.6917.9914.4416.18DNF
4 Hargun Singh Tikku 16.83 17.97 India 18.6121.4117.6217.6916.83
5 Akash Rupela 15.96 18.28 India 20.6319.8418.4615.9616.53
6 Abhishrut Khanna 18.09 20.11 India 19.6123.4521.1918.0919.53
7 Aayush Gupta 15.14 22.63 India 15.1424.2422.0923.0722.73
8 Jeremy Singson 17.50 DNF India DNF17.5017.9522.50DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Arnav Arora 12.38 12.98 India 13.2912.9913.4812.3812.66
2 Kunal Oak 14.08 14.87 India 14.1218.4314.9614.0815.52
3 Shivam Bansal 13.40 15.28 India 15.7016.3713.7613.4020.69
4 Akash Rupela 16.29 17.27 India 16.2916.7221.5717.8517.23
5 Jeremy Singson 17.35 18.36 India 17.3517.4320.0721.0017.57
6 Abhishrut Khanna 18.91 19.10 India 19.1020.2119.0519.1618.91
7 Hargun Singh Tikku 14.67 19.74 India 15.4614.6719.75DNF24.00
8 Aayush Gupta 15.49 20.35 India 15.4918.5735.9119.2523.24
9 Sukant Koul 17.16 23.22 India 26.7424.0517.1621.4924.11
10 Vansh Bansal 23.84 25.02 India 39.7626.4824.5424.0323.84
11 Sambhav Bhalla 23.39 25.06 India 25.0827.2424.1823.3925.91
12 Lakshay Modi 20.46 25.94 India 27.4626.3124.5020.4627.00
13 Abhi Gawande 18.61 26.54 India 25.2029.4129.1325.3018.61
14 Swastik Joshi 24.26 26.57 India 33.4127.7624.2625.1826.77
15 Sanchit Ashish 23.09 30.96 India DNF34.9223.0927.5130.44
16 Snehashish Chakravarti 25.36 DNF India DNFDNFDNF25.36DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shivam Bansal 13.14 15.64 India 13.1415.3420.1517.3414.23
2 Akash Rupela 14.06 16.22 India 17.7317.6615.1814.0615.83
3 Arnav Arora 12.51 16.33 India 16.7919.3712.83DNF12.51
4 Kunal Oak 14.80 16.37 India 18.6614.8021.7014.8915.57
5 Hargun Singh Tikku 13.69 16.80 India 13.6919.4126.7315.8915.09
6 Jeremy Singson 15.12 18.38 India 19.53DNF17.2815.1218.32
7 Abhishrut Khanna 16.82 19.42 India 19.8320.7319.9218.5116.82
8 Aayush Gupta 22.36 23.08 India 22.7322.8723.6422.3627.25
9 Sukant Koul 16.99 23.50 India 16.9921.5429.4926.3922.56
10 Sanchit Ashish 19.29 23.95 India 25.4919.2931.8022.1524.21
11 Abhi Gawande 20.90 24.26 India 23.25DNF25.5620.9023.98
12 Lakshay Modi 23.53 26.00 India 26.9223.5332.4827.2123.87
13 Swastik Joshi 18.34 26.16 India 27.7418.3436.0324.9925.76
14 Snehashish Chakravarti 22.62 26.52 India 24.6324.9237.2422.6230.02
15 Sambhav Bhalla 23.88 26.82 India 23.8827.7827.2825.4028.51
16 Vansh Bansal 24.39 27.71 India 32.9227.3329.8025.9924.39
17 Ansh Arora 25.69 28.59 India 32.6030.9427.9225.6926.91
18 Saransh Tandon 22.40 31.20 India 32.1634.5929.3332.1122.40
19 Saiyam Jain 30.06 35.49 India 30.0639.5535.7543.9431.18
20 Aritro Sengupta 31.89 38.68 India 42.4337.7331.8935.8754.88
21 Prakhar Alok Semwal 30.34 40.87 India 38.3742.3945.5330.3441.84
22 Mairaj Mustaqim Singh 36.29 46.76 India 1:05.5744.3249.2546.7236.29
23 Shivansh Tuteja 50.53 55.73 India 1:01.6550.5355.1350.891:01.17
24 Krish Batra 50.00 58.74 India 1:08.4055.3850.001:02.1858.67
25 Rohan Gupta 54.52 1:02.75 India 1:08.331:21.3654.5254.561:05.35
26 Harshit Aggarwal 1:22.51 1:31.87 India 1:22.511:33.361:22.961:39.291:40.08

Clock Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aryan Sehgal 6.42 8.00 India 6.42DNF9.487.686.84
2 Lakshay Modi 8.14 8.99 India 9.2510.959.188.538.14
3 Shivam Bansal 9.92 11.00 India 9.9210.59DNF12.3110.10
4 Ansh Arora 11.78 12.70 India 13.0621.5811.7813.0811.96
5 Jeremy Singson 10.81 14.47 India 11.9513.4210.81DNF18.05
6 Saransh Tandon 16.38 17.64 India 16.7818.2316.3819.1917.92
7 Hargun Singh Tikku 13.07 20.72 India 22.7218.5620.87DNF13.07
8 Saiyam Jain 16.37 21.23 India 22.0419.3916.3730.3422.27
9 Arnav Arora 23.56 28.28 India 36.3745.1624.1124.3623.56
10 Sukant Koul 25.85 32.43 India 34.6735.36DNF25.8527.26
11 Aritro Sengupta 23.39 DNF India DNF25.7623.39DNF24.25

Square-1 Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lakshay Modi 9.69 11.25 India 11.5814.4211.9110.279.69
2 Sanchit Ashish 11.63 14.17 India 14.1521.1614.0311.6314.33
3 Shivam Bansal 10.19 16.19 India 17.1620.9418.6512.7710.19
4 Arnav Arora 9.71 16.74 India 21.699.7117.3115.1117.79
5 Jeremy Singson 13.63 17.80 India 27.1618.0515.4119.9513.63
6 Hargun Singh Tikku 14.64 21.19 India 24.5523.2426.5915.7914.64
7 Sukant Koul 17.23 21.35 India 29.4122.4822.3317.2319.23
8 Akash Rupela 15.78 21.95 India 30.3025.0419.5615.7821.25

Square-1 First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lakshay Modi 10.32 13.39 India 10.3217.4318.4412.3110.43
2 Sanchit Ashish 11.88 15.75 India 18.8123.8716.2611.8812.18
3 Shivam Bansal 11.54 17.08 India 11.7311.5420.9029.9218.60
4 Arnav Arora 13.36 17.57 India 17.2413.3616.5019.3518.96
5 Jeremy Singson 14.72 19.91 India 24.0914.7218.7220.8620.15
6 Hargun Singh Tikku 11.78 21.33 India 24.0411.7828.8119.4620.50
7 Akash Rupela 16.64 25.19 India 29.0116.6424.1722.39DNF
8 Sukant Koul 18.90 26.09 India 30.7318.9023.4934.8024.05
9 Saiyam Jain 26.97 35.25 India 31.2526.9734.2548.0240.25
10 Ansh Arora 22.64 36.08 India 30.3822.6441.1157.4736.75
11 Abhi Gawande 36.87 47.01 India 1:01.4540.731:00.2940.0136.87
12 Rohan Gupta 38.43 48.55 India 51.2338.4347.8058.7346.63
13 Sambhav Bhalla 53.55 1:12.30 India 1:13.37DNF1:06.4253.551:17.11
14 Saransh Tandon 40.84 1:29.07 India 1:08.651:40.051:39.081:39.4740.84

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shivam Bansal 48/48 59:48 WR India 48/48 59:48
2 Aayush Gupta 2/2 18:06 India 2/2 18:06
3 Pranav Banerjee 4/6 54:20 India 4/6 54:20
4 Hargun Singh Tikku DNF India DNF
4 Lakshay Modi DNF India DNF
4 Saiyam Jain DNF India DNF
4 Sukant Koul DNF India DNF