Downtown Vancouver Spring 2019


Date
Mar 23, 2019
City
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Venue

BCIT

Address
555 Seymour St, Vancouver, BC V6B 3H6
Details

Conference Room 280/282/284

Organizers
Kyle Van Straaten and Matthew Dickman
WCA Delegates
Kevin Matthews and Matthew Dickman
Contact
mdickman@worldcubeassociation.org, theclawmachine4@gmail.com, kmatthews@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

For more information about cubing in the Pacific Northwest, check out our new website!

Events
Main event
Competitors
75
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 80 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $27 (Canadian Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Max Siauw won with an average of 8.60 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Anthony Brooks finished second (8.74) and Dylan Wang finished third (9.12).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Siauw 6.29 8.60 United States 8.718.348.756.298.76
2 Anthony Brooks 8.61 8.74 United States 8.969.578.618.628.63
3 Dylan Wang 8.54 9.12 Canada 8.5410.799.319.178.88

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Jankowiak 2.55 2.86 Canada 3.032.623.822.942.55
2 Reagan Li 1.79 3.41 Canada 4.783.671.792.963.61
3 Jonathan Truchot 2.34 3.58 United States 3.434.102.343.553.76

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Siauw 3:07.74 3:12.29 United States 3:08.273:07.743:20.85
2 Dylan Wang 3:35.54 3:44.79 Canada 3:56.263:35.543:42.56
3 Kevin Matthews 3:26.32 3:46.98 Canada 3:30.434:24.203:26.32

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kevin Matthews 57.91 1:11.08 Canada 1:32.141:03.1957.91
2 Dylan Wang 1:59.16 DNF Canada 1:59.16DNFDNF
3 Matthew Dickman 2:05.04 DNF United States DNF2:05.04DNF

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jose Miguel Rillera 4.37 4.67 Canada 4.924.374.414.695.30
2 Max Siauw 3.39 4.87 United States 5.343.613.395.65DNF
3 Diego Moy 4.12 5.14 Canada 5.054.125.955.794.57

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Siauw 3.07 4.48 United States 3.073.824.996.614.64
2 Reagan Li 4.95 5.78 Canada 4.956.045.565.757.07
3 Jose Miguel Rillera 4.90 6.46 Canada 6.685.748.746.964.90

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Siauw 7.96 9.93 United States 8.9710.8110.0013.047.96
2 Reagan Li 14.60 16.89 Canada DNF15.7115.3219.6314.60
3 Liew Yee Voon (劉倚文) 10.83 17.61 Malaysia 16.7219.5210.8316.5826.23