Dutch Open 2006


Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Joël van Noort won with an average of 13.88 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Ron van Bruchem finished second (15.92) and Stefan Pochmann finished third (16.24).

World records: Constantin Ceausu‎ 3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style 5/5 1:00:00 (single); Gilles van den Peereboom‎ Magic 1.33 (average); Michael Fung‎ 4x4x4 Cube 51.16 (single), 4x4x4 Cube 59.21 (average), Square-1 23.65 (single), and Square-1 28.14 (average); Stefan Pochmann‎ Megaminx 1:23.55 (single) and Megaminx 1:28.06 (average).

Asian records: Bernett Orlando‎ Megaminx 5:44.62 (single), Megaminx 6:01.07 (average), Pyraminx 23.39 (single), Pyraminx 32.70 (average), Square-1 27.02 (single), and Square-1 36.35 (average).

Oceanian records: Jasmine Lee‎ 3x3x3 Cube 25.59 (single), 3x3x3 Cube 28.19 (average), 2x2x2 Cube 13.72 (single), 2x2x2 Cube 18.78 (average), 4x4x4 Cube 2:57.96 (single), 5x5x5 Cube 5:40.16 (single), 3x3x3 One-Handed 1:34.86 (single), 3x3x3 One-Handed 2:01.64 (average), and Clock 28.29 (average); Peter Still‎ Magic 3.78 (average).

European records: Frédérick Badie‎ 5x5x5 Cube 2:04.37 (average); Gilles van den Peereboom‎ 3x3x3 One-Handed 24.47 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Joël van Noort 11.29 13.88 NR Netherlands 16.5513.3713.9011.2914.38
2x2x2 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 4.41 6.47 Netherlands 4.416.938.807.914.58
4x4x4 Cube Michael Fung 51.16 WR 59.21 WR Netherlands 1:02.531:38.0954.2251.161:00.87
5x5x5 Cube Frédérick Badie 1:57.43 2:04.37 ER France 2:41.922:10.362:02.821:57.431:59.93
3x3x3 Blindfolded Jimmy Coll 2:34.52 NR Belgium 3:05.532:34.52
3x3x3 One-Handed Gilles van den Peereboom 24.47 ER 29.98 Belgium 29.9627.3532.6432.8724.47
Clock Stefan Pochmann 8.98 9.86 Germany 8.9810.819.79
Megaminx Stefan Pochmann 1:23.55 WR 1:28.06 WR Germany 1:29.431:31.211:23.55
Pyraminx Alexander Ooms 10.46 12.16 NR Netherlands 13.2410.4612.4612.0112.00
Square-1 Michael Fung 23.65 WR 28.14 WR Netherlands 23.6527.5333.24
3x3x3 With Feet Erik Akkersdijk 2:36.95 Netherlands 2:36.95
Magic Gilles van den Peereboom 1.26 NR 1.33 WR Belgium 1.431.371.261.281.33
Master Magic Alexander Ooms 3.09 3.32 Netherlands 3.173.673.793.093.12
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style Constantin Ceausu 5/5 1:00:00 WR Romania 5/5 1:00:003/7 1:55:002/6 1:25:00
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:50.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo2 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Mo3 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Mo3 10:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 10:00.00
Magic Final Ao5 10:00.00
Master Magic Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style Final Bo3 translation missing: en.time_limit.333mbo

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.