Dutch Open 2009


Date
Oct 17 - 18, 2009
City
Eindhoven, Netherlands
Venue

Mikrocentrum

Address
Kruisstraat 74, 5612 CJ Eindhoven
Details

Upper floor

Website
Dutch Open 2009 website
Organizers
Ron van Bruchem and Ton Dennenbroek
WCA Delegate
Ron van Bruchem
Contact
rbruchem@worldcubeassociation.org, tdennenbroek@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

Saturday: side events. Sunday: main events and Dutch Cube Day 2009

Events
Main event
Competitors
70
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Mats Valk won with an average of 10.61 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Erik Akkersdijk finished second (11.50) and Dan Dzoan finished third (12.35).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Mats Valk 9.91 10.61 NR Netherlands 9.9110.1614.9310.8310.84
2x2x2 Cube Maarten Smit 3.06 4.48 Netherlands 3.636.303.065.943.86
4x4x4 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 45.33 47.52 Netherlands 47.8049.1647.6845.3347.09
5x5x5 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 1:14.59 1:19.58 Netherlands 1:17.911:14.591:24.581:16.251:39.86
6x6x6 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 2:49.05 3:05.79 Netherlands 3:13.942:49.053:14.38
7x7x7 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 4:15.34 NR 4:31.24 NR Netherlands 4:35.524:42.864:15.34
3x3x3 Blindfolded Shelley Chang 1:43.58 United States 1:43.581:57.11
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Erik Akkersdijk 35 Netherlands 35
Guus Razoux Schultz 35 Netherlands 35
3x3x3 One-Handed Dan Dzoan 20.83 22.37 United States 22.5523.6821.9020.8322.65
Clock Ernesto Fernández Regueira 8.41 NR 8.72 NR Spain 8.4110.528.848.638.68
Megaminx Erik Akkersdijk 1:08.75 1:11.41 Netherlands 1:08.751:09.461:16.02
Pyraminx Erik Akkersdijk 5.84 7.52 Netherlands 6.055.847.6821.718.83
Square-1 Maarten Smit 18.84 24.01 Netherlands 18.8425.5327.7721.7824.72
Magic Gaël Dusser 1.36 1.52 France 1.361.471.633.341.47
Master Magic Clément Gallet 3.40 NR 3.77 NR France 3.773.503.405.474.03
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:25.01
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 7:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo2
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Ao5
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Magic Final Ao5
Master Magic Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.